Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱

Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE →   →
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
[ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
변호사소개
사무실위치
| 민사
성폭력
이혼
형사재판
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGEE
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
부동산취득
| . |
↓   B VISA
↓   B VISA


Visa Exempted (B-1)
jae wook LEE  (Homepage)
2016-06-07 12:19:05, 조회 : 289, 추천 : 44
ACTIVITIES
ALLOWED
Allowed Activities Countries
All permissible activities on
C-3 visa (hereinafter
referred to as 'C-3
activities') except academic
and employment activities
Russia, Lithuania
All C-3 activities except
academic and profit-making
activities
Dominican Republic
All C-3 activities except
entertainment activities
including sports and
employment activities
Malaysia
All C-3 activities except
employment activities
Liberia, Bangladesh, Singapore, Thailand, Turkey,
Pakistan, Barbados, Chile, Columbia, Peru, Norway,
Denmark, Sweden, Iceland, England, Portugal, Lesotho
All C-3 activities except
employment activities
Greece, Germany, Liechtenstein, Swtizerland, Spain, France, Hungary, Tunisia
All C-3 activities except
profit-making, employment and
medical activities
New Zealand
All C-3 activities except
profit-making and
employment activities
Israel, Grenada, Nicaragua, Commonwealth of Dominica,
Bahamas, Venezuela, St. Vincent and the Grenadines,
Saints Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, Haiti, Antigua Barbuda,
El Salvador, Uruguay, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Trinidad
and Tobago, Panama, Latvia, Rumania, Malta, Bulgaria,
Slovakia, Ireland, Czech, Poland, Morocco
C-3-4 Business Visit only Brazil
All C-3 activities Mexico, Surinam, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Belgium,
Estonia, Austria, Italy, Finland
In principle, B-1 status holders can only engage in permissible activities on C-3 Short-Term
General visa and by the visa wavier agreement of their country with Korea. If applicants
want to engage in activities other than those allowed by the agreement, they must get a
visa appropriate to their intents.
* For example, if a Malaysian national wants to come to Korea in order to watch a friendly sporting match,
he/she is required to obtain a visa.
{Activities Allowed by Each Country}
ELIGIBLE
APPLICANTS
You are eligible to apply for a B-1 Visa Exempted visa if you are
A citizen of a country that has signed and ratified a visa wavier agreement with the government
of the Republic of Korea. However, please note that once you enter the ROK on the B-1 visa, you
are only allowed to engage in activities that are defined in the agreement.
- 12 -
Article 7, the Immigration Act (Entry of a Foreigner)
① When a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Korea, he/she shall hold both a valid
passport and a visa issued by the Minister of Justice.
② Notwithstanding the provision of Paragraph ①, a foreigner falling under any of the following
subparagraphs may enter the Republic of Korea without a visa:
1. A person who has or is exempt from permission for reentry and who enters the Republic
of Korea before the validity period of the permission or exemption expires;
2. A person who is a national of a country that has signed a Visa Waiver Agreement with
the Republic of Korea and thus becomes a subject of visa exemption.
3. A person who enters the Republic of Korea for international friendship, tourism, or national
interest, etc. of the Republic of Korea and has obtained a permission for entry other than a
visa as prescribed by Presidential Decree; and
4. A person who departed from the Republic of Korea with a refugee travel document, and
returns before the date of expiry.
MAXIMUM
LENGTH OF STAY
You are allowed to stay until the period of sojourn, specified in the visa waiver agreement, expires.
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE CHEIF OF
MISSION
Not Applicable
ELIGIBILITY FOR
VISA ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
B-1 Visa Exempted and B-2 Tourist/Transit visa holders are NOT eligible to obtain a 'Confirmation
of Visa Issuance'.
REMARKS
 CONTENTS
Your visa status and period of sojourn are determined at the port of entry
1. Visa Status
A. Diplomatic․Official Passport Holder : A-1 Diplomat visa․A-2 Foreign Government Official
visa
If you enter the Republic of Korea on a diplomatic/official mission with a diplomatic
passport, an A-1 Diplomat visa will be issued.
If you enter the Republic of Korea on an official mission with an official passport,
an A-2 Foreign Government Official visa will be issued.
- 13 -
 CONTENTS
Table 1. List of Parties to the Visa Wavier Agreement (As of December, 2014)
If you are a public/civil servant stationing in the Republic of Korea with either a diplomatic
passport or an official passport, an A-1 Diplomat visa or an A-2 Foreign Government Official
visa will be issued
If you visit the Republic of Korea for a vacation purpose with a diplomatic passport or an
official passport, a B-1 Visa Exempted visa will be issued.
B. Regular Passport Holder : B-1 Visa Exempted
2. Even if you are a citizen of a country which has signed the visa wavier agreement with the
government of the Republic of Korea, you must obtain a visa that most closely matches the purpose
of your stay if (A) the length of your stay is going to exceed the period of sojourn specified in
the wavier agreement (which is usually 3-months-long) OR (B) you plan to engage in short-term
employment or activities which will pay you.
☞ Please see the table below
CONTI
-NENTS COUNTRY Applicable
Passport
Period of
Sojourn
Effective
Date
(yy.mm.dd)
R E M A R K S
ASIA
CONTENTS
LAOS D, GO 90 DAYS ’09.06.26. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
MALAYSIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’83.09.09.
MONGOL D, GO 90 DAYS ’12.12.26. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ Visa Fee Exemption (for diplomatic passport holders only)
MYANMAR D, GO 90 DAYS ‘11.04.01. The passport must have at least 6 months of validity
period left until its expiration date
BANGLADESH D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’83.03.17. ○ Since July 15th, 2008, visa exemption has been
temporarily suspended for regular passport holders CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
VIETNAM D, GO 90 DAYS ’99.01.13. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
SINGAPORE D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’82.11.01.
ARMENIA D, GO 90 DAYS ‘12.05.22.
Diplomatic Passport (D) Government Official
Passport (GO) Regular Passport (R) Seaman's Pocket Ledger
(S)
100 98 67 21
◈ Table 1. List of Parties to the Visa Waiver Agreement (signed
and ratified by 100 countries as of December 25, 2014) ◈
- 14 -
CONTI
-NENTS COUNTRY Applicable
Passport
Period of
Sojourn
Effective
Date
(yy.mm.dd)
R E M A R K S
ASIA
UZBEKISTAN D 60 DAYS ’09.06.10. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
IRAN D, GO 90 DAYS ’76.12.21. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
ISRAEL D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’95.05.24. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office
※ For those staying for 91 days or more, visa fee
exemption will be applied.
INDIA D, GO 90 DAYS ’05.10.03.
JAPAN D, GO 90 DAYS ’98.12.07. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
GEORGIA D, GO 90 DAYS '13.04.01
CHINA D 30 DAYS 13.08.18
KAZAKHSTAN D, GO 90 DAYS ’07.12.05.
R 30 DAYS '14.11.29 Cannot exceed 30 days on each visit (total stay of up to
60 days in a 180-days period)
KYRGYZSTAN D, GO 30 DAYS ‘11.05.19.
CAMBODIA D, GO 60 DAYS ’06.12.20. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
TAJIKISTAN D, GO 90 DAYS ‘13.01.08.
THAILAND D, GO NO LIMIT ’67.10.10. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
R 90 DAYS ’81.12.09.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
TURKEY D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’72.05.03. ○ revised a MOU on March 1st, 1987
TURK
- MENISTAN
D 30 DAYS ’08.12.06. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
PAKISTAN D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’85.06.08. ※ Since October 1st, 2001, visa exemption has been
suspended temporarily for regular passport holders
PHILIPPINE D, GO NO LIMIT ’70.09.01. ○ C-3-4 visa, valid for 59 days or less will be issued
For C-3 visa holders : Visa Fee Exemption
America
CONTENTS
GUATEMALA D, GO 90 DAYS ’03.12.17. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
※ Visa Fee Exemption will be applied to those staying
for 91 days or more.
GRENADA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’91.01.27.
CREW NOTE
NICARAGUA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’95.04.08. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
DOMINICAN
REPUBLIC
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’82.03.04. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
D O M IN IC A D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’90.03.30
- 15 -
CONTI
-NENTS COUNTRY Applicable
Passport
Period of
Sojourn
Effective
Date
(yy.mm.dd)
R E M A R K S
America
Contents
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
MEXICO R 90 DAYS ’79.04.06.
D, GO 90 DAYS ’97.08.01. ○ Visa Fee and Application Fee for Visa Extension are
exempted.
BARBADOS D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’84.03.11. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
THE BAHAMAS D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’88.09.04.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS ’94.11.03.
VENEZUELA D, GO 30 DAYS ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ Visa Fee Exemption (for diplomatic/official passport holders
only)
R 90 DAYS ’07.12.22.
BELIZE D, GO 90 DAYS ’07.02.08. ※ You can extend the period of stay depending on
diplomatic letters from the consulate general from
Belize
BOLIVIA D, GO 90 DAYS ‘11.04.18.
BRAZIL D, GO 90 DAYS ’92.02.10. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ Visa Fee Exemption(for diplomatic/official passport holders
only)
R 90 DAYS
SAINT LUCIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’90.03.30.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
SAINT
VINCENT AND
THE
GRENADINES
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’90.07.06.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
SAINT KITTS
-NEVIS
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’90.03.30.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
SURINAM D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’76.08.03. ○ Re-entry permit exempted
HEITI D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’90.03.21.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
ARGENTINA D, GO 90 DAYS ’04.07.31.
ANTIGUA AND
BARBUDA
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’94.12.29.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
ECUADOR D NO LIMIT ’86.05.29.
- 16 -
CONTI
-NENTS COUNTRY Applicable
Passport
Period of
Sojourn
Effective
Date
(yy.mm.dd)
R E M A R K S
GO 90 DAYS
EL SALVADOR D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’97.02.14. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
URUGUAY D, GO 90 DAYS ’94.01.19. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ Visa Fee Exemption (for diplomatic/official passport
holders only)
R 90 DAYS '13.01.10
JAMAICA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’93.11.27.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
CHILE D, GO 90 DAYS ’00.07.18. ○ re-entry permit exempted (For C-2, D-7, D-8, D-9 visa
holders only)
R 90 DAYS ’04.10.20.
COSTA RICA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’81.10.22.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
COLUMBIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’81.12.25. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
TRINIDAD
TOBAGO
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’94.10.15.
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
PANAMA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’01.08.09.
PARAGUAY D, GO 90 DAYS ’83.01.01. ○ Visa Fee Exemption (for diplomatic/official passport
holders only)
PERU D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’82.06.12. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
Europe
Contents
GREECE D, GO NO LIMIT ’74.05.15.
R 90 DAYS ’79.02.25.
NETHERLANDS D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’70.06.01. ○ re-entry permit exempted
NORWAY D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’69.10.01. ○ re-entry permit exempted
DENMARK D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’69.10.01. ○ re-entry permit exempted
GERMANY D, GO NO LIMIT ’62.01.01. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ re-entry permit exempted : ’97. 4. 14 R 90 DAYS ’74.01.24.
LATVIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’03.06.27. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
RUSSIA D, GO 90 DAYS ’04.11.20. ※ An additional agreement was signed for official passport
holders on Dec.31st, 2006.
ROMANIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’96.06.06. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
LUXEMBOURG D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’70.06.01. ○ Re-entry permit exempted
- 17 -
CONTI
-NENTS COUNTRY Applicable
Passport
Period of
Sojourn
Effective
Date
(yy.mm.dd)
R E M A R K S
Europe
Contents
LITHUANIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’02.05.09. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
LICHTENSTEIN D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’79.06.28. ○ Re-entry permit exempted
MOLDOVA D, GO 90 DAYS ‘12.07.03.
MALTA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’93.10.23.
BELGIUM D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’70.06.01. ○ Re-entry permit exempted
BELARUS D, GO 90 DAYS ’08.07.24. ※ Agreement no. 1902
BULGARIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’94.08.13. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
CYPRUS D, GO 90 DAYS ’00.12.16. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
SWEDEN D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’69.10.01. ○Re-entry permit exempted
SWISS D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’79.06.28. ○Re-entry permit exempted
SPAIN D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’72.04.08. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS ’75.04.18.
SLOVAKIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’95.07.15. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
ICELAND D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’70.04.01.
IRELAND D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’89.07.12.
AZERBAIJAN D, GO 30 DAYS ’08.11.21.
ESTONIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’01.08.18.
THE UNITED
KINGDOM
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’69.12.19. ○ Delete passports in which the nationality code is GBR
AUSTRIA D, GO 180 DAYS ’79.06.25. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over R 90 DAYS
UKRAINE D, GO 90 DAYS ’14.09.17. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
ITALY D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’75.05.05. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
※ 90 days will be given on a reciprocal basis
(2003. 6. 15.)
THE CZECH
REPUBLIC
D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’94.11.05. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
CROATIA D, GO 90 DAYS ’01.06.16.
PORTUGAL D, GO, R 60 DAYS ’79.09.19. ○ Excluding Macau
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
POLAND D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’93.12.24. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
FRANCE D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’67.04.12.
(’89.10.01.)
○ Re-entry permit exempted
- 18 -
CONTI
-NENTS COUNTRY Applicable
Passport
Period of
Sojourn
Effective
Date
(yy.mm.dd)
R E M A R K S
Europe
FINLAND D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’74.03.01. ○ Re-entry permit exempted
HUNGARY D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’91.04.25.
Africa
Contents
GABON D, GO 90 DAYS 13.08.14
LIBERIA D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’82.09.23. ○ Visa Fee Exemption
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
LESOTHO D, GO, R 60 DAYS ’71.09.05.
MOROCCO D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’93.09.01. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
(an additional agreement was signed on August 3rd,
2000)
CREW NOTE 15 DAYS
BENIN D, GO 90 DAYS ’92.07.01. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ Visa Fee Exemption(for diplomatic passport holders only)
ALGERIA D, GO 90 DAYS ’06.08.30. ○Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is over ○ Visa Fee Exemption
ANGOLA D, GO 30 DAYS ‘12.05.25.
EGYPT D, GO 90 DAYS ’98.06.24. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over
TUNISIA D, GO, R 30 DAYS ’69.08.17. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○re-entry permit application fee exempted
○ if you stay for 30 days or more, extension fee will be
exempted
(but, you cannot exceed 6 months)
Oceania NEW ZELAND D, GO, R 90 DAYS ’94.09.30. ○ Diplomatic Officials : until the term of the office is
over ○ Not including islands, Niue, Tokelau of New Zealand
- 19 -
TOURIST/TRANSIT(B-2)
ACTIVITIES
ALLOWED
Tourism․Transit/Transfer
ELIGIBLE
APPLICANTS
Article 7, the Immigration Act (Entry of a Foreigner)
① When a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Kor
* jae wook LEE님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-06-07 12:53)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.