[TAX & LAW] 변호사(KO, USA, IL) 이재욱 Office Map
LAW OFFICE [ TAX & LAW ] 세금과 법률
I P

Hello everybody! Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box. This Website provides diverse language translation by Google Translation button. You can find translation menu at the upper left corner of this website. You can select your own language for the translation of the pages you want to read in your own language.


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

[한국변호사, 미국변호사, 일리노이 변호사, 세무사 이재욱] → [의뢰인이 비용을 지불하고 적법한 해결을 원하는 것이라면 개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스하고 뭐든지 대리해드립니다. ]
∗ 1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔으며, 이를 바탕으로 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다.
관련된 업무분야는 아래 매뉴항목을 참조하십시요. 아래 업무 메뉴는 예시이며, 메뉴에 없는 서비스도 모두 제공합니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


ATTORNEY [ licensed to practice in KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ] LEE, JAE WOOK
∗ [FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
For more information for the services Attorney LEE provide for the foreigners who want for legal services in Korea, Please do not hesitate to click the below MENU link for "SERVICES FOR FOREIGNERS".

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 특허
지적재산
상표권
침해소송
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
VISA
영주권
SERVICE
| SERVICES
FOR
FOREIGNERS
| |
↓ D VISA
→   retainer fee
→   consulting fee
→   Resume of Attorney LEE
→   REFUGE, ASYLUM IN KOREA
→   Self Advocacy Statement for case
→   VISA IN KOREA
→   REMOVAL, DEPORTATION
→   B VISA
→   C VISA
→   D VISA
→   E VISA
→   F VISA
→   G VISA
→   H VISA
→   STAY, EXTENSION, CHANGE OF STATUS
→   PASSPORT OF KOREA
→   ADMISSION INSPECTION INTO KOREA
→   IMMIGRATION LAW OF KOREA
→   INVESTMENT IN KOREA
→   EMPLOYMENT IN KOREA
→   NATURALIZATION IN KOREA
→   MARRIAGE IN KOREA
→   DIVORCE INTERNATIONAL
→   통역(translation, interpretation)
→   china visa
↓ D VISA


The Sojourn Guide [D-10]
in [ D VISA ]
Start →

/ The Sojourn Guide [D-10]

ACTIVITIES ALLOWED

(Job Seeking Activities) You are engaged in job seeking activities or on-the-job paid training (including short-term paid internship) at a Korean company or group
(Technology / Business Startup Activities) You participate in the OASIS programs, preparing for intellectual property right application and business establishment (job seeking activities)


ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS

You want to engage in researching and job seeking activities in a relevant field such as E-1 Professorship, E-2 Foreign Language Instructor, E-3 Research, E-4 Technology
Transfer, E-5 Professional Employment, E-6 Arts & Performances, and E-7 Special Occupation.
* However, among E-6 Arts & Performances status, E-6-2 status holders at adult entertainment establishment are not included. Only pure art and sports will be permitted.
You are qualified for the item C of D-8 Corporate Investment status, preparing for a business startup.
* You have a bachelor’s degree or above, or intellectual property right or equivalent skills.
You are also recognized as a founder of a corporation by the Minister of Justice.
(Technology and Business Startup Immigration)


MAXIMUM LENGTH OF STAY

6 months


PARTICIPATION IN ACTIVITIES UNCERTIFIED FOR CURRENT SOJOURN STATUS

N/A


CHANGE OR ADDITION OR WORKPLACE

N/A


CHANGE OR ADDITION OR WORKPLACE

N/A


GRANT OF STATUS

N/A


CHANGE OF STATUS

1. Permission of change of status to Job-seeking (D-10) for holders of Study Abroad (D-2) visa
A. Eligible Candidates
(1) You are an international student who earned an associate degree at a Korean community college (including a graduating student).
(2) You are an international student who earned a bachelor’s degree or higher at a Korean university (including a graduating student) or who has completed (will be completing soon) a research course of an academic research center.
(3) You hope to continue to work as E-1 Professor to E-7 Special Occupation status* holder, but you have not yet renewed your employment contract or found a job at a different place before the expiry date of your visa.
* Nonetheless, for E-6 Arts & Performance status holders only, those who are working as E-6-2 Performers at Adult Entertainment Establishments are not included.
(4) You have a bachelor’s degree obtained in Korea or abroad (including a graduating student) and have either an intellectual property right or an equivalent skill which he/she can use in order to establish his/her own company.
(5)  Although you are not a job-seeking status holder (including B-1 and B-2 status), you have all the prerequisites to be qualified for a D-10 Job Seeking visa.

B. Restricted Individuals

You will be restricted from changing your status, if, within the past one year, you have ever quit your job without a valid reason attributable to an employer before your contract expired, nonetheless have been permitted to change your status. *
* Based on the principle of good faith, it is necessary to protect good employers who are not responsible for the end of employment contracts and to establish a social order among foreigners in Korea by preventing their possible abuse of the existing job-seeking scheme
C. Required Documents

D-2 Study Abroad visa holder        (1) Application form (Form No. 34), Passport, Alien Registration Card, Fee
(2) Proof of Enrollment, Full Transcript, etc.
※If your identity can be verified via our immigration information system, you are exempt from submitting these documents.
(3) Job-Seeking Action Plan
(4) Photocopy of National Skill License (for respective candidates only)
From E-1 Professorship to E-7 Special Occupation visa holder        (1) Application Form (Form No. 34), Passport, Alien Registration Card, Fee
(2) Job Seeking Acton plan*
* It must include a specific type of occupation you would like to take, the name of a company you wish to work at, your financial ability to pay for your living expenses in the ROK and your action plans.
Other Status holder        (1) Application Form (Form No. 34), Passport, Alien Registration Card, Fee
(2) Documents proving your job seeking visa qualifications*
* certificate of a degree, a proof of employment or other documents proving education and career



Technology and Business Startup

(1) Application Form (Form #34), Passport and Alien Registration Card, Fee
(2) Proof of Final Education Level (Bachelor’s degree or higher)
(3) Technology and Business Startup Plan
(4) Photocopy of Application and Application Receipt for Patent Card Utility Model Registration Card-Design Registration Card (for respective candidate only)
(5) OASIS Certificate or Confirmation of OASIS Enrollment (for respective candidate only)



D. How to Apply

Please apply for change of status at the competent Immigration (Branch) Office immediately after your status changes (or before your status changes)
2. Change of Status to working visa (E-1 ~ E-7)
A. Qualifications (All the qualifications below must be satisfied.)

(1) A person staying in the ROK legally with Job Seeking (D-10) or Study Abroad (D-2)* visa
(2) A job you wish to find must be in the field of Professorship (E-1), Foreign Language Instructor (E-2), Research (E-3), Technology Transfer (E-4), Professional Employment (E-5), Arts & Performance (E-6)**, Special Occupation (E-7) and you must be qualified.
(3) You must sign an employment contract with the head/president of the organization/institute.

* A holder of Study Abroad (D-2) visa means a prospective graduate who is qualified to apply for Job Seeking (D-10) visa. (However, if you have already received a bachelor’s or higher degree of university in your country or a third country, you may apply for D-10 visa regardless of whether you are a prospective graduate or not.)
** Jobs in the field of Hotel-Adult Entertainment Establishment (E-6-2) are excluded, only those in the field of fine arts or sports are allowed.



B. Criteria and Required Documents

Status        Qualifications
Professorship (E-1),
Foreign Language
Instructor (E-2),
Research (E-3) ,
Technology
Transfer (E-4),
Employment (E-5),        ► You may apply for change when you satisfy the requirements for each status (i.e. diploma, career experience, license, etc.)
►Required Documents
(1) an application form (Form No. 34), passport, Alien Registration Card, fee (2) an employment contract, documents demonstrating the establishment of institute/company (submit only one or two documents among business registration certificate, a certified copy of register, a certificate of private academy establishment) (3) a certificate of work experience (E-1), Criminal Records (E-2), physical examination certificate for employment (E-2), a copy of license (E-5, E-7), (4) a recommendation letter or documents demonstrating the necessity of employment (E-5, E-7)

Arts & Performance (E-6)        ►If you have an associate degree of a junior college and your major and a job field are closely related, you may apply for change of status.
►However, you may not change your status to E-6-2 to work at Hotel • Adult Entertainment Establishment as stipulated in the Act on the Promotion of Korea Tourism
► Required Documents
(1) an application form (Form No. 34), passport, Alien Registration Card, fee (2) an employment contract, documents demonstrating the establishment of institute/company (submit only one or two documents among business registration certificate, a certified copy of register, a certificate of private academy establishment)
Special Occupation (E-7)        ► If you have an associate degree of a Korean junior college and your major and a job field are closely related, you may apply for change of status (experience is not
required).
►If you have a bachelor’s degree of a Korean university and your major and a job field are closely related, you may apply for change of status (experience is not required).
►Considering replaceability and employment of Korean citizens, a domestic market-oriented company where Korean employees are less than 5 and the number of employees with E-7 visa exceeds 20% of that of Korean employees may not hire additional foreign workers.*
* However, in the case of high-tech industries, it is allowed to hire foreign workers with a recommendation from the ministry in charge even if the number of foreign employees exceeds 20% of that of Korean employees.
► To prevent companies from misusing low-paid labor, change of status is not allowed to a foreigner who is paid less than 60% of average salary of Koreans working at the same field and at the same position, or less than KRW 1,500,000 a month.
► For other details, please refer to the Guidelines for Issuance of Confirmation of Visa Issuance and Sojourn Maintenance for Special Occupation (E-7).
► Required Documents
(1) an application form (Form No. 34), passport, Alien Registration Card, fee (2) an employment contract (3) documents related to the establishment of the company (submit only one or two documents among business registration certificate, a certified copy of register, a certificate of private academy establishment, etc.) (4) a certificate of work experience (5) a copy of license (6) a recommendation letter or documents demonstrating the necessity of employment, etc.


EXTENSION OF STAY

1. Maximum Lengh of Stay

(1) a person who earned a bachelor’s degree or higher at a Korean university
(2) a person who has a national technical license or who earned an associate degree at a Korean community college with a GPA of 2.5 or higher
(3) a person who has at least 1-year experience at one of companies listed on the FORTUNE’s Global 500
(4) a person who is a graduate of one of the top 200 universities listed on the TIMES Higher World University Rankings
(5) a person who either has or apply for a Patent Right, Utility Model Right, or Design Right
(6) You have scored 50 points more on the Points-Based System*
* Please refer to respective guidelines and appendix for points distribution and criteria for the points-based system for business startup immigration        up to 2 years
Others (community college graduate, Ph.D degree holder)        up to 1 year


2. Required Documents

(1) an application form(Report Form, No.34), passport, Alien Registration Card, fee
(2) job seeking plan (including job seeking activities and other plans) or business plan(which must include your job seeking or business startup preparation activities in the past 6 months and your future plans)
(3) A national technical license or transcript (only for persons who earned an associate degree at a Korean community college)
(4) Acceptable documents for proof of residency (i.e. Lease contract, confirmation of provided residence, a mail giving the notice of the expiry date of your period of sojourn, a utility bill payment for any public services, receipt of university housing fee and others.)



RE-ENTRY PERMIT

1. Implementation of Re-entry Permit Exemption (revision of the Enforcement Regulations of Dec. 1, 2010)
– If you are a registered foreigner and plan to return to the ROK within 1 year from the departure date, you are exempted from re-entry permit
– If your period of sojourn remains less than 1 year, you are exempted from Re-entry Permit for the remaining period.
– If you need the permission due to the entry restrictions, you may apply for the permission from the competent Immigration (Branch) Office free of charge.
2. Required Documents
an application form (Form No. 34), passport, Alien Registration Card, fee (single: 30,000 won, multiple: 50,000 won)



ALIEN REGISTRATION

1. Required Documents for Registration
an application form (Form No. 34), passport, a standardized photo, fee

2. Notification of Change in Registration Information

Report details : change of name, sex, date of birth, nationality and passport (number, issue date, expiry date)
Reasons for the report : Change and addition (as of Nov. 16, 2010) of organization/institution (including name change)
Due Date : within 14 days from the date of change
Required Documents
(1) an application form (Form No. 34), passport, Alien Registration Card, no fee
(2) documents proving change of your information


REMARKS

Applicable Provisions
– Article 35 of the Immigration Control Law (Report of Change in Registration Information), Article 44 of the Enforcement Decree, Article 49-2, Paragraph 3 of the Enforcement Regulations
Reasons for the Report
– When you are hired as an intern and start training or change your training institute (including name change of institute)
– When you sign a contract (for more than 1 month ~ less than 6 months) to work as an intern/trainee and with a certain amount of wage.
* If you are working temporarily for a test to be hired as an intern, you do not need to report it to the Immigration (Branch) Office.
Individuals subject to Report
– A registered foreigner with Job Seeking (D-10) visa who is receiving training at a company as an intern.
– A unregistered foreigner with Job Seeking (D-10) visa is also required to report when the change occurs within 90 days from the date of entry (alien registration period).
Due Date
– within 14 days from the date of occurrence
Required Documents
(1) a report form for change in registration information (2) a training (internship) contract (3) documents proving the registration of institute/training center (i.e. a copy of business registration certificate)
← End



The Sojourn Guide [D-10]
in [ D VISA ]



Copyright 1997-2019 TAX & LAW (세금과 법률)
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례(온라인이 아니라 대법원이 종이책으로 출간한 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집)에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.
따라서, 이 곳에 기재된 대법원 판례에 혹시라도 귀하의 성명과 인적사항이 있다면, 그것은 귀하의 것이 아니며, 귀하와 동명이인이거나 가상의 인적사항이라는 점에 유의하시기 바랍니다.
그럼에도 불구하고 이를 귀하의 인적사항이라고 주장하신다면, 귀하는 본 사이트가 아니라 대법원에 그러한 점을 적시하여 공개된 (종이책으로 출간된 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집) 판례의 내용을 전부 직접 수정을 해줄 것을 스스로 주장하십시요. 본 사무실에 연락하실 부분이 아닙니다.
[OFFICE MAP] ↓