Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱
Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE   [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
VISA
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGE
| |
↓   E VISA
↓   E VISA


↓  PROFESSOR (E-1)

ACTIVITIES
ALLOWED AND
ELIGIBLE
APPLICANTS
You are allowed to apply for an E-1 Professor visa if you are:
A qualified foreigner who can teach or research at a community college or higher, as well
as an institution at an equivalent level in accordance with the Higher Education Act. For
example,
- a professor at an educational institute such as the KAIST
- a full-time lecturer at an education institute such as a community college or higher
- a research professor in special fields at a university or a university research lab
A technical expert in advanced science
- a person planning to engage in fields such as education, science, and technology by
teaching or researching at a community college or higher, and who is recommended by
the Minister of Education, Science and Technology for employment
e-V is a
 CONTENTS
e-Visa policy is a policy which issues an online visa to those who do not
need to visit a Korean embassy/consulate general for a consul interview to
obtain a visa, such as professors and researchers. The policy is geared towards
attracting foreign talents, providing them with a simple visa procedure.
1. Eligible Applicants
Professional workers (E-1, E-3, E-4, E-5 and E-7 with Gold Cards) and
their Dependent Family members (F-3), Medical Tourists (F-3) and their
accompanying family members and caregivers (C-3-3, G-1-10), Frequent
Business Visitor (C-3-4), Group Tourists (C-3-2)* and Prospective
Investors through the Immigrant Investor Scheme for Public Business
(C-3-1)** are eligible to apply for e-visas.
- If you have any of the visas mentioned above, you are eligible to
apply for both a ‘visa issued at the discretion of the Chief of
Mission’ and a ‘confirmation of visa issuance'. All applicants for the
above visas are requested to submit the same required documents.
* Group Tourists refer to those whose visa applications are
submitted by a domestic travel agency designated by the head
of Korean diplomatic mission abroad (approved by the Minister
of Justice)
** Prospective Investors for Public Business refer to those whose visa
applications are submitted by a promotion agency designated by the
Minister of Justice
- 124 -
e-V is a
 CONTENTS
2. Issuing Authority
Minister of Justice
3. Who Can Apply?
Eligible foreigner
Inviter (applying on behalf of a visa applicant: foreigner)
4. Application Methods
A. If you are a foreigner who is applying for your e-visa for yourself
(Membership Subscription) You can subscribe to the membership at the
HuNet Korea Portal (www.visa.go.kr) website
※ The head of the Seoul Immigration Office will approve the Membership
subscription.
Entering Application Details and others.
- You go on the HuNet Korea website and fill out the online application form
and submit required documents on the Online Individual Member E-Visa
Application webpage.
- (Input Criteria) Entry Purposes, Stay Status, Inviter Information, Personal
Information, Passport Information, Employment Relationship Information,
Visa Types and others.
※ The inviter information will be automatically called upon via the business registration number
(It is mandatory that the inviter must register as a corporate member)
- (Required Documents) Documents checklist of the respective type of visa
will be automatically shown on the application page.
Fee Payment
Visa Application Confirmation from an Inviter Company
- (Confirmation Purposes) By the inviter company directly confirming the
e-visa application details of a foreigner, it will prevent a broker stealing an
inviter company's name.
- Once an applicant pays his/her service fee, application details will be
automatically sent to the inviter company. Then the inviter company checks
the invitation facts, confirms the details, and sends the confirmation to the
Ministry of Justice.
B. Inviter Company applying on behalf of a foreigner
(To subscribe for membership) Membership Subscription at the HuNet
Korea Portal (www.visa.go.kr)
※ The membership subscription is approved by the head of a jurisdictional immigration
(branch) office
Entering application details and etc.
- 125 -
e-V is a
 CONTENTS
- You go on the HuNet Korea website, and fill out the application form and
submit required documents at the corporate membership subscription page.
- (Input Criteria) Entry Purposes, Stay Status, Inviter Information, Personal
Information, Passport Information, Employment Relationship Information, Visa
Types and etc.
- (Additional Documents) Required documents checklist for the respective
visa is automatically shown on the application page.
The inviter company applies for the e-visa on behalf of the visa
applicant(invitee).
5. Fee Payment Details
A. Payment Candidates
Foreigner or inviter company (immigration representative)
B. Payment Amount
The fee will be charged in accordance with Article 71 of enforcement decree
(Examination fee for visas and issuance requests) of the「Immigration
Control Act」(The service fee for a respective type of visa will be
automatically calculated.)
Administration Service Fee (online payment service fee) will be separately
charged
- Online Payment Service Fee (3.3%) will be charged in addition to a regular
service fee in accordance with regulations set forth in Article 9(5) of
the「Electronic Government Act」(Management of civil petitions, without
direct visits)
C. Payment and Refund Procedure
(Payment) You are allowed to pay a respective fee (US$) for each visa type
(single/multiple) + country fee (the fees are different for each country) in
US dollars electronically through an internationally accepted credit card.
(Refund) A service fee will be refundable if you cancel your application
before your application is forwarded to the Korea Immigration Service
headquarters. However, once the application is submitted to the KIS
headquarters, the service fee will be NON-refundable.
6. Application Status Updates and Results Notification
A. Notification Details
The updates and results of e-visa issuance will be notified to an applicant
(including an e-visa representative).
B. Notification Methods
You can check your application status at the HuNet Korea Portal
- 126 -
e-visa
 CONTENTS
(www.visa.go.kr) website.
Submission and issuance completion will be notified through a text message
(SMS) or an email
7. Print out e-Visa issuance confirmation
Please note that an “e-Visa issuance confirmation” is merely a document that confirms
the fact that the Minister of Justice has issued the e-visa. This means that the document
is NOT the 'visa'.
A. e-Visa issuance confirmation
In principle, the foreigner who has an confirmation of e-Visa issuance must
show his/her confirmation to an immigration officer at the port of entry.
Especially, if a foreigner is a national of a country that restricts international
travelling of its own citizens, he/she may use the document to prove that
he/she has been issued with an e-visa of Korea, to his/her immigration
officer of his/her country.
B. Printing methods and etc.
(When?) Once your e-visa issuance is approved, you are allowed to print
the confirmation.
You can print the confirmation directly from the HuNet Korea Portal
(www.visa.go.kr)
- If a foreigner has applied for the e-visa, then he/she must print it out
directly from his/her computer, but if the inviter company has applied for
the e-visa on behalf of the foreigner, than either the company or the
foreigner can print the confirmation.
※ If the inviter company applies for a visa on behalf of the visa applicant and the
applicant wants to print the confirmation by himself/herself, please see below.
① Go on the HuNet Korea website (www.visa.go.kr) (Membership subscription is not
required.)
② Click the “e-Visa Issuance Confirmation Print Menu” on the HuNet Main Screen
③ Type your e-Visa number which you received from your inviter, inviter's business
registration number, passport number, your date of birth, and click 'print'.
There is a limit on a number of times you can print
- You can print an e-visa issuance confirmation only once, and once you enter
the Republic of Korea with your e-visa, you are prohibited from printing it
again.
- 127 -
e-V is a
- If re-printing is required due to the loss of the confirmation document, the
inviter or the foreigner must request to remove the print limit at the HuNet
Korea website.
※ The person-in-charge at the KIS headquarters shall remove the print limit
only after he/she enters 'reasons for the request for the removal of the print
limit' on the system
8. e-Visa issuance confirmation system
“e-Visa issuance confirmation system” is a system established in the HuNet
Korea Portal website (www.visa.go.kr) in order to enable a transportation
business operator (carrier), who has a responsibility to prevent an entry of a
foreigner without a visa, to confirm whether or not a foreigner has a visa.
A. Eligible Applicants
Airlines and other transportation business operators
B. Confirmation Methods
(Granting a user account) The KIS headquarters will grant a qualified
transportation business operator a user account.
※ The transportation business operator must request a user account to a local
immigration (branch) office through the Airlines Operators Committee or other
organizations.
(e-Visa issuance confirmation) The issuance can be checked at the HuNet
Korea Portal (www.visa.go.kr) website.
- Transportation Business Operator logs in to the HuNet Korea website using
the user account that has been granted (www.visa.go.kr) > Click e-visa
issuance confirmation menu > Enter the visa number, passport number, date
of birth of a foreigner
- Confirmation details: the confirmation will verify whether or not an e-visa
has been issued, visa types, and visa expiry date of a respective foreigner.
MAXIMUM
LENGTH OF STAY You are allowed to stay for up to 5 years.
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
 CONTENTS
1. A single-entry visa, which gives a year of duration of stay, will be
issued to a person employed by the KAIST
A. Eligible Applicants
If you are hired as a professor․associate professor․assistant professor․visiting
professor in accordance with the KAIST law
- 128 -
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
① An application for the visa issuance confirmation (form no. 17), passport, one
standard-size photograph, fee
② C.V. or Degree
③ Employment Contract or Confirmation on the appointment as a professor
※ The head of diplomatic mission may ask additional documents if it is deemed
necessary to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the
qualifications of the inviter or the invitee
ELIGIBILITY FOR
THE VISA
ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
CONTENTS
Following people are eligible to apply for the visa issuance confirmation
1. You are the head of the university (i.e. president․dean), professor․associate
professor․assistant professor, lecturer․honorary professor․visiting professor․exchange
professor who has taught or researched at an educational institution such as a community
college or higher for 91 days or more.
A. Eligible applicants and Examination Criteria
The president and the dean are hired in accordance with an employment procedure of
the respective university, and they "shall oversee school affairs, supervise faculties and
guide students." (Article 15(1) of the Higher Education Act)
Professor․associate professor․assistant professor : in the【table】below or an instructor
whose qualification is acknowledged by the Human Resources Committee of the
respective university or Teacher's Personnel Committee (Article 15(2), 16(2), article 2 of
Qualifications of Instructors and Assistants)
【Table】Qualifications of Instructors
and Teaching Assistnats
L O E R․E
Bachelor's Degree or Equivalent Associate Degree or Equivalent
C T*
P T
Research Records
Y e a rs
Teaching Experience
Y ea rs
Total Research Records
Y e a r
Teaching Experience
Y ea rs
Total
Professor 4 6 10 5 8 13
Associate Professor 3 4 7 4 6 10
Assistant Professor 2 2 4 3 4 7
Teaching Assistant A person who graduated from the school that offers a program equivalent
to the school he/she graduated.
LOE = Level of Education, R․E = Research․Education, CT = Career Training, PT = Position Title
* Even though the person dose not satisfy either of research records or teaching experiences
requirement, he/she is considered as qualified if the years of combined satisfy the requirement
for total years.
Instructor refers to someone who meets the requirements set forth as Article 16 of the
Higher Education Act and who has expertise in the relevant field. (Article 7(1) of the
- 129 -
ELIGIBILITY FOR
THE VISA
ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
 CONTENTS
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
① An application for the visa issuance confirmation (form no.21), passport,
one standard size photograph
② A certificate of your experiences and your degree
③ An employment contract or a confirmation of the professor appointment
④ Host university registration form
- A copy of business registration or a certificate of incorporation
➠ If you are hiring a representative, you must submit the power of attorney,
proof of employment of your representative and your representative IDs.
※ The head of an immigration (branch) office may request/omit additional
documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of the
invitation, the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee and others.
presidential decree of the Higher Education Act)
Honorary Professor refers to someone a who has built extraordinary achievements in
education and academia and who is designated in accordance with the enforcement
decree of the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology (Article 7(2), Article 3 of
the enforcement decree of the Higher Education Act: honorary professor regulation)
Visiting Scholars (professor) refers to someone who meets the requirements set forth as
Article 16 of the Higher Education Act (However, if the school is hiring someone who
teaches a special subject, he/she does not have to meet the requirements as an exception.
Article 7(4) of the enforcement decree of the Higher Education Act)
An exchange professor from a foreign university, who is sent to a Korean university in
accordance with the exchange professor agreement between universitieis
2. You are an advanced science and technology expert recommended by the Minister of
Education, Science and Technology, who wants to teach or research at an educational
institution such as a community college or higher.
A. Eligible Applicants and Examination Criteria
A professor who has a Ph.d degree in engineering or a master degree in engineering
and engaged in R&D for more than 3 years in the aforementioned field, or who is
invited as an expert in the new growth power industries, especially for the Ministry of
Education, Science and Technology WOU project (the promotion of world-class research
oriented universities)
Under the Industrial Technology Promotion Act and other relevant ones, if you are a
scientific technician in areas of natural science or advanced industrial technology at a
- 130 -
ELIGIBILITY FOR
THE VISA
ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
 CONTENTS
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
① An application for the visa issuance confirmation (form no.21), passport, one standard
size photograph
② An employment contract or a confirmation on the professor appointment from your
school*
* If you can present this document, you are exempt from submitting a degree and a
certificate of your experiences (It is assumed that your qualifications have been
verified already by the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology during the
employment process.)
③ An employment recommendation letter for 'advanced science and technology worker'
(However, if you are going to work in the special economic zone, then you must submit
an employment recommendation letter from the head of your special economic zone or
a relevant document demonstrating the necessity of your employment.)
④ A document dmonstrating the establishment of the host institution (business registration
or a certificate of incorporation)
⑤ A copy of an official document in regards to BK21 or a copy of an official document
in regards to the ‘WCU Project’(Promotion of the growth of world class
research-oriented universities) (for eligible applicants only)
➠ If you are hire a representative, you must submit the power of attorney, a proof of
employment of your representative, and your representative IDs.
※ The head of immigration (branch) office may request/omit additional documents
if it is deemed necessary to examine the genuineness of the invitation and the
qualifications of the inviter and the invitee
college or higher institution, or a researcher in a new growth engine industry who were
on a WCU project, you are entitled to acquire an E-3 visa.
- A visa will be issued to Chinese and Cuban nationals if they have the visa issuance
confirmations issued by the head of immigration (branch) office or approved by the
Minister of Justice
- 131 -
Foreign Language Instructor(E-2)
* jae wook LEE님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-06-07 12:52)




  목록보기
수정하기
  [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.