[TAX & LAW] 변호사(KO, USA, IL) 이재욱 Office Map
LAW OFFICE [ TAX & LAW ] 세금과 법률
I P

Hello everybody! Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box. This Website provides diverse language translation by Google Translation button. You can find translation menu at the upper left corner of this website. You can select your own language for the translation of the pages you want to read in your own language.
∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

[한국변호사, 미국변호사, 일리노이 변호사, 세무사 이재욱] → [의뢰인이 비용을 지불하고 적법한 해결을 원하는 것이라면 개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스하고 뭐든지 대리해드립니다. ]
∗ 1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔으며, 이를 바탕으로 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다.
관련된 업무분야는 아래 매뉴항목을 참조하십시요. 아래 업무 메뉴는 예시이며, 메뉴에 없는 서비스도 모두 제공합니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


ATTORNEY [ licensed to practice in KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ] LEE, JAE WOOK
∗ [FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
For more information for the services Attorney LEE provide for the foreigners who want for legal services in Korea, Please do not hesitate to click the below MENU link for "SERVICES FOR FOREIGNERS".

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 특허
지적재산
상표권
침해소송
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
VISA
영주권
SERVICE
| SERVICES
FOR
FOREIGNERS
| |
→   retainer fee
→   consulting fee
→   Resume of Attorney LEE
→   REFUGE, ASYLUM IN KOREA
→   Self Advocacy Statement for case
→   VISA IN KOREA
→   REMOVAL, DEPORTATION
→   B VISA
→   C VISA
→   D VISA
→   E VISA
→   F VISA
→   G VISA
→   H VISA
→   STAY, EXTENSION, CHANGE OF STATUS
→   PASSPORT OF KOREA
→   ADMISSION INSPECTION INTO KOREA
→   IMMIGRATION LAW OF KOREA
→   INVESTMENT IN KOREA
→   EMPLOYMENT IN KOREA
→   NATURALIZATION IN KOREA
→   MARRIAGE IN KOREA
→   DIVORCE INTERNATIONAL
→   통역(translation, interpretation)
→   china visa


From Here, RESIDENT (F-2) Starts !

ACTIVITIES
ALLOWED AND
ELIGIBLE
APPLICANTS
 CONTENTS
You are allowed to apply for a visa if you are:
planning to stay in the Republic of Korea in a long term in order to receive a permanent resident
permit. Also, you are
A. An underage foreign child of a Korean national; or an underage child or a spouse of a permanent
resident (F-5) visa holder.
B. A person born to a Korean national and a foreigner (including the de facto marital relationship)
and acknowledged by the Minister of Justice
C. A person whose status is accepted as a refugee
D. A person who is an investor under the Foreign Investment Promotion Act and meets any of the
following conditions:
1) A foreign investor who has invested US$500,000 has stayed in the Republic of Korea for the 3
consecutive years or more on a corporate supervise visa(D-8).
2) You are an executive sent to the Republic of Korea on behalf of a foreign investment body which
has invested US$500,000 or more in accordance with the Foreign Investment Promotion Act and
who has stayed in the Republic of Korea for three years or more.
3) You are a foreign investor who has invested US$300,000 or more and who has hired at least
two Korean nationals as his/her employees
E. You have lost the Permanent Resident (F-5) status, but your need to stay longer in the Republic
of Korea is acknowledged by the Minister of Justice in order to protect human rights and social
security (this excludes a deported person)
F. You have a residential address in the Republic of Korea by living here for at least 7 years as a
valid visa holder (except Diplomat(A-1) to International Agreement(A-3) visa holders), and your
need is acknowledged by the Minister of Justice. [However, for those who have from Professor(E-1)
to Professional (E-5) or Foreign National of Special Ability (E-7) visas, they will be issued with a
visa valid for 5-years]
G. You are an employee with an E-9 Non-professional, E-10 Maritime Crew or H-2 Work and Visit
visa and who had been employed for 4 years out of the past 10 years on a visa designated by
the Minister of Justice and meet all of the following criteria.
1) You have the set of skills or licenses designated by the Minister of Justice or you are receiving
a certain amount of incomes in the Republic of Korea (The Minister of Justice will notify the
general public of the type of skills, licenses and income criteria after the discussion with relevant
heads of ministries.)
2) You must have sufficient funds set by the Minister of Justice
3) You are an adult with good conduct in accordance with the 「Korean Civil Law⌟, who has basic
quality education.
H. You are hired as a civil servant under the National Civil Servants Law」 or 「Local Civil Servants
Law」and acknowledged by the Minister of Justice.
I. You meet the age, education, and income criteria designated by the Minister of Justice
J. You have invested in real estate and other assets including investment areas, investment targets,
investment amounts designated by the Minister of Justice.
K. You are a spouse or an underage child of qualifying applicants for item I or J
- 227 -
MAXIMUM
LENGTH OF STAY
You are allowed to stay for up to 3 years
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
THE
DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
 CONTENTS
A person with the refugee status, a high-profile investor, a person who has lost the residence
status, or a person who has been staying for more than 7 years are subject to the permit grants
or an alteration of the visa status, therefore, it is impossible to receive a visa from a diplomatic
mission abroad.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
① Visa application form (form no.17), passport, one standard size photograph, fees
② Reference Letter of Korean spouse
③ Invitation Letter (Enclosed Form 1), Marriage Statement (Enclosed Form 2)
④ Any relevant documents from both countries, which demonstrate the marital relationship
- Marriage certificate, certification of family relations records
⑤ Documents proving your funds and finance
- Certificate of Income Amount (issued by the Tax Office), Proof of Employment, Bank Statement,
etc.
⑥ Credit Reports of a Korean spouse (issued by the Korean Foundation of Banks)
⑦ Criminal Records of both parties that are married, which are issued by a responsible organization
of respective country
- In a case where an F-5 Permanent Resident status holder already submitted his/her criminal
record check when he/she changed his/her status to Permanent Resident, he/she does not have
to submit the document again. However, if he/she had stayed in a foreign country for 6 months
or longer after he/she obtained his/her permanent resident status, he/she must submit a
criminal record check issued by the government of that respective country.
⑧ Health check-up results of a married couple
- The document must be issued by a medical institution equivalent to a hospital as set forth in
Paragraph 3 of Article 2(2) of the Medicine Act or by a health center as set forth in Article 7
of the Local Health Act. However, if you are a foreign spouse, you can submit similar documents
issued from your country instead.
⑨ If you were married before, please submit any documents proving the dissolution of the previous
marriage (e.g. Divorce Certificate)
※ The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed
necessary to examine the purpose of the entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualification
of the inviter and the invitee
1. A single-entry resident (F-2-3) visa valid for one year or less will be issued to a spouse of resident
visa holder (F-5)
2. A single-entry visa(F-2-2) valid for 90 days or less will be issued to an underage foreign child
of Korean national
- 228 -
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
THE
DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
 CONTENTS
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
① Application for the visa issuance (form no. 17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
② Official documents proving that the applicant is a minor of a Korean national
③ Documents proving the relation between a Korean national and an underage child, and the
relation of custodianship.
④ Personal references letters for a Korean father or mother who has custodianship (If the father
or mother has a spouse, you need to submit the personal references of the spouse as well.)
⑤ If you cannot prove a custodianship over the child, then you have to submit an agreement signed
by a person with parental rights or by a patron who have the same nationality as the child (If
the child does not have the person with parental rights or the patron, you have to submit official
documents or authenticated certificates proving that you do not have the person with parental
rights․the patron)
※ The head of a diplomatic mission may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed
necessary to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualifications
of the inviter and the invitee
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
① Application for the visa issuance (form no. 17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee
② Invitation Letter
③ Documents proving the relation between a Korean national and a respective underage child
- Documents proving their biological relation such as the DNA test results or Birth Certificates
④ Reference Letter from your Korean father or mother
※ The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may ask additional documents if it is deemed
necessary to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualification
of the inviter and the invitee.
If you are adopted in order to enter the Republic of Korea, the Ministry of Justice will stop
issuing a visa.
※ If you have multiple nationalities including Korean, Rules on Entry, Exit, and Stay of Dual
Citizens will be applied to you.
3. A single-entry visa (F-2-2) valid for 90 days or less will be issued to a child born from a marital
relationship(including the de facto marital relationship) between a foreigner and a Korean
national
※ The de facto marital relationship means a couple that has an intention to get married, or from
the outsider's conventional point of view, there are evidences which can prove that they have
maintained a married couple lifestyle. (The Superior Court of Justice 98 mu961, 1998.12.08.)
ex) However, the de facto marital relationship does not include a couple living together but which
does not have an intention to get married, and which one of the partner is married to another
person but living with the other partner
- 229 -
ELIGIBILITY FOR
THE VISA
ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
 CONTENTS
☞ You are NOT eligible to apply for the visa issuance confirmation
Your visa will be issued or altered at the discretion of the head of a diplomatic mission abroad
or an immigration (branch) office
- 230 -
Dependent Family (F-3)
* jae wook LEE님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-06-07 12:51)
Up To Here, RESIDENT (F-2) Ends !




Copyright 1997-2019 TAX & LAW (세금과 법률)
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례(온라인이 아니라 대법원이 종이책으로 출간한 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집)에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.
따라서, 이 곳에 기재된 대법원 판례에 혹시라도 귀하의 성명과 인적사항이 있다면, 그것은 귀하의 것이 아니며, 귀하와 동명이인이거나 가상의 인적사항이라는 점에 유의하시기 바랍니다.
그럼에도 불구하고 이를 귀하의 인적사항이라고 주장하신다면, 귀하는 본 사이트가 아니라 대법원에 그러한 점을 적시하여 공개된 (종이책으로 출간된 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집) 판례의 내용을 전부 직접 수정을 해줄 것을 스스로 주장하십시요. 본 사무실에 연락하실 부분이 아닙니다.
[OFFICE MAP] ↓