[TAX & LAW] 변호사(KO, USA, IL) 이재욱
LAW OFFICE [ TAX & LAW ] 세금과 법률
I P

Hello everybody! Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box. This Website provides diverse language translation by Google Translation button. You can find translation menu at the upper left corner of this website. You can select your own language for the translation of the pages you want to read in your own language.
∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

[한국변호사, 미국변호사, 일리노이 변호사, 세무사 이재욱] → [의뢰인이 비용을 지불하고 적법한 해결을 원하는 것이라면 개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스하고 뭐든지 대리해드립니다. ]
∗ 1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔으며, 이를 바탕으로 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다.
관련된 업무분야는 아래 매뉴항목을 참조하십시요. 아래 업무 메뉴는 예시이며, 메뉴에 없는 서비스도 모두 제공합니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

ATTORNEY [ licensed to practice in KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ] LEE, JAE WOOK
∗ [FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
For more information for the services Attorney LEE provide for the foreigners who want for legal services in Korea, Please do not hesitate to click the below MENU link for "SERVICES FOR FOREIGNERS".

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


ID:
PW:

     1 분
     4 분
상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 특허
지적재산
상표권
침해소송
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
VISA
영주권
SERVICE
| SERVICES
FOR
FOREIGNERS
| |
↓ F VISA
→   retainer fee
→   consulting fee
→   Resume of Attorney LEE
→   REFUGE, ASYLUM IN KOREA
→   Self Advocacy Statement for case
→   VISA IN KOREA
→   REMOVAL, DEPORTATION
→   B VISA
→   C VISA
→   D VISA
→   E VISA
→   F VISA
→   G VISA
→   H VISA
→   STAY, EXTENSION, CHANGE OF STATUS
→   PASSPORT OF KOREA
→   ADMISSION INSPECTION INTO KOREA
→   IMMIGRATION LAW OF KOREA
→   INVESTMENT IN KOREA
→   EMPLOYMENT IN KOREA
→   NATURALIZATION IN KOREA
→   MARRIAGE IN KOREA
→   DIVORCE INTERNATIONAL
→   통역(translation, interpretation)
→   china visa
↓ F VISA


↓   Marriage Migrant (F-6)

ACTIVITIES
ALLOWED AND
ELIGIBLE
APPLICANTS
You are eligible to apply for a Marriage Migrant (F-6) visa if you are
a spouse of a Korean citizen.
raising a child born between a Korean citizen and yourself (including the de facto marital
relationship), as a father or a mother, and you are also acknowledged by the Minister of Justice.
* The de facto marital relationship refers to a couple who intends to get married eventually
and whose lifestyle can be considered as a married couple from a third person's point of
view. (Supreme Court decision made on December 8, 1998)
- However, following examples are NOT considered as the de facto marital relationships; for
example, if the couple does not have any intention to get married but has given a birth to
a baby out of living together, or if a man is legally married to another woman but living
with a different partner, and etc.
You had stayed in the Republic of Korea as a spouse of a Korean citizen, but you were unable
to continue your marriage due to reasons and circumstances beyond your control which are
recognized by the Minister of Justice, such as death and missing of your spouse.
Visa Codes Eligibility Criteria
F-6-1
(A spouse of a
Korean citizen)
Your marriage is valid in both of your countries, and you have decided to
stay in the Republic of Korea in order to continue the marriage.
F-6-2
(Child Raising)
Although you are NOT eligible to earn 'F-6-1’ status, a baby was born during
the marriage (including the de facto marriage), and you are currently raising
that child or planning to raise him/her in Korea as a biological father or a
biological mother.
F-6-3
(Marriage
Discontinuation)
You were married to a Korean citizen, but you were unable to continue your
marriage due to reasons and circumstances beyond your control such as
death and missing of your spouse.
MAXIMUM
LENGTH OF STAY
You are allowed to stay for up to 3 years
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
A DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
 CONTENTS
Types of Required Documents Remarks M/O
Visa Application Form - M
1. A single entry visa valid for 90 days or less will be issued to a spouse of a Korean citizen (F-6-1)
(However, a multiple-entry visa will be issued to an American citizen)
☞ You can register yourself as an alien and extend the period of your sojourn within 90 days of
your entry to the Republic of Korea.
 Basic Required Documents (M = Mandatory /O = Optional)
- 237 -
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
A DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
 CONTENTS
Passport - Reference Letter - Marriage Migrant Invitation
Letter - Marriage Migrant Personal
Statement must be written in either Korean or English
Inviter's Basic Certificate to judge whether the inviter has naturalized or not
Inviter's Family Relation
Certificate to consider the inviter's family relations
Inviter's Copy of Resident
Registration
to confirm the inviter's cohabiting partner on national
resident registration system (# of household family
members)
Inviter's Marriage Certificate
to check whether an inviter has been married before
and how many times he/she has invited a marriage
migrant in the past
Marriage Certificate from the
Migrant's Country of Origin
to check whether the marriage is also valid in a
foreign country
(If the certificate cannot be issued in accordance with
national legislations of the migrant's country, this
requirement can be dropped)
Documents proving your
place of residency
lease contract, confirmation of provided residence, a
mail giving the notice of the expiry date of your period
of sojourn, a utility bill payment for any public
services, receipt of university housing fee and others
Types of Required Documents Remarks M/O
Common
Amount of Income
Certificate (issued by the
National Tax Services)
to prove your total annual income in the
previous year. (All reported incomes to the National Tax
Services can be checked) M
Credit Information
Report
to check an applicant's any default on a
financial obligation or debts
Earned
Income
Invoice of
Withholding Tax (issued by the
place of employment)
to prove your annual income last year from the
place of employment M when used
Certificate of
Employment If you are currently employed.......
Certificate of
Career If you were employed in the past....... O
Copy of Business
Registration
The copy of registration is to confirm whether the
haplce of employment exists or not O
Miscellaneous
If it is too difficult to prove your income through
the documents mentioned above, you can submit
following documents instead; copy of account
balance statement, pay check, confirmation of
health insurance qualification gain/loss, etc.
O
Business
Income
Business Registration
Certificate
to check the applicant's business (not
including agriculture, fishing industry)
M when used
Miscellaneous
any documents that can prove the applicant's annual income (ex, farmland register, certificate
of member of association, confirmation letter on
farming, agriculture&fishery confirmation, etc)
O
Other
Income
and Assets
Documents
proving relevant
facts
to check the applicant's annual income and
total assets
M when used
Residency Documents copy of real estate registration, copy or lease M
 Required Documents for Income and Residency
- 238 -
VISAS ISSUED AT
THE DISCRETION
OF THE HEAD OF
A DIPLOMATIC
MISSION
 CONTENTS
Requireme nt proving residency
requirements contract
Types of Required Documents Remarks M/O
Korean
Language
TOPIK Report Card The report card can be authenticated at the TOPIK Website
(www.topik.go.kr)
Select
one
for
submis
-sion
Designated
Educational
Organization
Certificate
If necessary, Korea immigration service will check with the
respective educational organization to confirm the
certificate
Certificate of
Degree in Korean
Language - Documents
proving your are
overseas Korean
with a foreign
nationality
to verify whether an applicant is Korean descent
have lived in
Korea before for
one year or more
Immigration Records on the Integrated Visa information
System
Use of
Languages
Other than
Korean
documents proving
your ability to speak
the respective
language - O
have lived abroad
before for one
year or more
Immigration Record, Immigration Stamps on Passports
Types of required
documents Remarks M/O
International Marriage
Introduction Program
Certificate
The certificate is not required if its reference
number is written on an invitation letter
O
Criminal Record Check Required for both bride and groom
(Please see more details)
M
Health Examination Report
 Required Documents for Communication and Language Proficiency
 Required Documents for Eligible Applicants for the International Marriage Introduction
Program (Health Status, Criminal History)
 Other documents that are deemed necessary for visa application review
An immigration officer may further request additional documents for accuracy and
effectiveness of visa application review
 Expiry Date of Each Document
Unless the expiry dates of required documents, such as invitation letter and marriage
- 239 -
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
① Visa Application Form (form no. 17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
② Documents proving the family(biological) relation
- Basic Certificate of the baby, Birth Certificate, DNA test result confirmation or family relation
certificate
※ If a baby was born to a de facto couple, you have to submit documents that can prove the
nature of this baby's birth.
③ Documents proving that you have custody over a child
- ex) the sentencing which includes the details of custody, or a custody confirmation or other
equivalent documents from your child's relative who is the first-cousin once removed or
closer (including the father or the mother)
※ The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed
necessary.
certificate, are set herein, these documents are valid for the maximum of 3 months from
the date of issuance.
2. A single-entry visa valid for 90 days or less will be issued to a person coming to the Republic
of Korea for parenting (F-6-2)
(Please note that a multiple entry visa will be issued to an American citizen)
☞ You will be notified to register yourself as an alien and to extend the period of sojourn 90 days
after your entry
ELIGIBILITY FOR
THE VISA
ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
☞ You are not eligible to apply for a confirmation of visa issuance.
REMARKS
 CONTENTS
Q. If a foreign spouse of a Korean citizen wants to stay in the Republic of Korea for a year and to
apply for the Spouse of a Korean National (F-6) visa, what he/she should do?
A. For the spouse of a Korean citizen, a single entry visa valid for 90 days or less, by law, is issued
at the discretion of the head of a diplomatic mission abroad. Therefore, the diplomatic mission
abroad must issue the Spouse of a Korean National (F-6) visa in which the period of sojourn lasts
90 days or less. Nevertheless, if the foreigner wants to stay longer than the given period of sojourn
indicated on the visa, he/she can do so by obtaining an extension permit from a local immigration
office after being admitted to the country.
- 240 -
Working Holiday(H-1)
* jae wook LEE님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-06-07 12:51)



↑   Marriage Migrant (F-6)

Copyright 1997-2019 TAX & LAW (세금과 법률)
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례(온라인이 아니라 대법원이 종이책으로 출간한 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집)에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.
따라서, 이 곳에 기재된 대법원 판례에 혹시라도 귀하의 성명과 인적사항이 있다면, 그것은 귀하의 것이 아니며, 귀하와 동명이인이거나 가상의 인적사항이라는 점에 유의하시기 바랍니다.
그럼에도 불구하고 이를 귀하의 인적사항이라고 주장하신다면, 귀하는 본 사이트가 아니라 대법원에 그러한 점을 적시하여 공개된 (종이책으로 출간된 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집) 판례의 내용을 전부 직접 수정을 해줄 것을 스스로 주장하십시요. 본 사무실에 연락하실 부분이 아닙니다.
[OFFICE MAP] ↓