법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|


Working Holiday(H-1)
jae wook LEE  (Homepage)
2016-06-07 12:43:44, 조회 : 238, 추천 : 41
RANGE OF
ACTIVITIES
Tourism Employment
ELIGIBLE
APPLICANTS
You are a citizen of a country that has signed an agreement or memorandum of
understanding on working holiday with the Republic of Korea, visiting the country
for the main purpose of tourism while planning to temporarily work to secure
tourism expenses
MAXIMUM
LENGTH OF
STAY
Period of stay in accordance with an agreement
VISAS ISSUED
AT THE
DISCRETION OF
THE CHIEF OF
MISSION
 CONTENTS
1. Where to Apply
Diplomatic missions with jurisdiction over a country which signed the agreement
with the Republic of Korea
- However, nationals of Austria can apply for a visa to the Embassy of Austria in
Japan and China, Consulate General of Austria in Shanghai and Hongkong, and the
Austrian mission in Taipei in accordance with the agreement
2. Visa Type
Multiple-entry visas with 1 year of period of stay and 1 year of validity period
- Exceptions: Hongkong (multiple-entry visas with 1 year-period of stay and 3
month-validity period), Austria (multiple-entry visas with 6 month-period of stay
and 1 year-validity period), Portugal (multiple-entry visas with 3 month-period of
stay and 1 year-validity period)
3. Korea-U.S. WEST Program
(Eligible Applicants) Undergraduates or recent graduates* of universities
* The period after graduation must not exceed 1 year.
(Conditions) Accompanying dependant family members is not allowed
(Visa Type) Multiple-entry visas with a period of stay of 1 year and a half and a
validity period of 1 year and a half (2,000 persons per year)
(Conditions for Issuance) U.S. citizens who do not accompany dependant family
members.
*A criminal record certificate, medical examination and medical insurance are not
required.
(Reference) Visas must be renewed every five years (effective as of 1 Nov. 2013)
4. Required Documents
- 241 -
VISAS
ISSUED AT
THE
DISCRETION
OF THE
CHIEF OF
MISSION
 CONTENTS
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
① Visa Application Form (form #17), Passport, One Standard Size Photograph, Fee
② Round-trip ticket
③ Financial documents such as a Bank Account Balance Statement, which can prove
that you are capable of supporting yourself during your stay in Korea for at least
3 months.
④ Travel Schedule and Activity Plan
⑤ Documents proving that you have a medical insurance that guarantees your return
to your country and medical treatment during your stay in Korea (for Germany,
Ireland, Sweden, Denmark, Taiwan, Hong Kong, France, Czech only)
⑥ Proof of enrollment or certificate of graduation from your final school (the principle
of reciprocity will be applied.)
⑦ Criminal Records (for Hong Kong, Denmark, Taiwan, New Zealand, France, Ireland, Czech,
Austria, Hungary only)
⑧ Health Check-Up Results (the principle of reciprocity will be applied.)
※ The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may ask additional documents in
order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the
qualifications of the inviter and the invitee.
Documents Remarks
Visa application, photograph,
passport, application fees
Application fees are exempted for nationals of
Japan, France, Hongkong and Chile (Nationals
of Australia are required to pay 392 dollars as
of Apr. 1, 2015 according to reciprocity).
Criminal record certificate
Italy, Israel, Portugal, Belgium, Taiwan, New
Zealand, France, Ireland, the Czech Republic,
Austria, Hungary, the Netherlands
Medical examination report Submitted or only specific diseases are
examined according to reciprocity
Insurance certificate
Except for Australia, Japan and the U.K.
* A medical insurance product that guarantees 40
million KRW or over is recommended but the
head of diplomatic missions can apply it
differently based on reciprocity.
Round-trip ticket and documents
such as a certificate of deposit
balance that prove your financial
ability to stay in Korea for a certain
period of time (3 months)
All countries
Certificate of Enrollment or a
certificate proving your final level of
education
Based on reciprocity
* These documents are not required in principle as
specific regulations are not set out in the
agreement.
Other documents such as a travel
schedule and activity plan
All countries
* A brief plan is acceptable and if the plan is
confirmed through a phone interview, it can be
exempted.
- 242 -
ELIGIBILITY FOR
THE VISA
ISSUANCE
CONFIRMATION
☞ Not eligible for a Confirmation of Visa Issuance
REMARKS
 CONTENTS
Eligible Applicants for H-1 Working Holiday visas
- You are a young, healthy and good citizen of a country which has signed a bilateral working
holiday agreement with the Republic of Korea or which has exchanged a Memorandum of
Understanding, declared a joint statement, or exchanged a diplomatic note while meeting
following criteria.
* There are currently 16 participants for Working Holiday Programs (Australia,
Canada, New Zealand, Japan, France, Germany, Ireland, Sweden, Denmark, Taiwan,
Czech, the U.S., the U.K., Austria, Hungary)
1. You are age 18-30. (Nonetheless, Australian citizens must be 25 years old or less, American
citizens must be university students or university graduates)
2. You have a valid passport, round-trip tickets and financial expenses that can afford your
early period of stay while you are coming to Korea for the purpose of tourism mainly.
3. You do not have dependents who are accompanying you.
4. You have no past experiences in the Working Holiday Program (for France, Germany,
Denmark, Taiwan, Hong Kong, the UK only)
5. You are healthy
6. You have no criminal history (for Hong Kong, Denmark, Taiwan, New Zealand, France,
Ireland, Czech, Austria, Hungary only)
Those who are not eligible for H-1 Working Holiday visas.
- Those who meet following criteria will be excluded from eligible applicants for the Working
Holiday Program.
1. You want to work as a Receptionist, Dancer, Singer, Musician, Acrobat at an adult
entertainment establishment.
2. You want to get a professional job which requires certain qualifications (Doctor, Lawyer,
Professor, Pilot, Foreign Language Instructor, etc.)
3. You want to focus all your energy on employment rather than tourim after the entry
(Although there is no limitation on working at a same place for a long time, based on a principle
of reciprocity, Hong Kong nationals are prohibited from working in the same place for more than
- 243 -
REMARKS
 CONTENTS
COUNTRY Visa Issuance Applicants or Diplomatic Missions
NEW ZEALAND - those who have lived in New Zealand for at least past 6
months from the date of visa application
J A P A N - Japanese citizens living in Japan
C A N A D A - Canadian citizen living in Canada
F R A N C E - Those living within the territories of France at the time of
visa application
A U S T R A L I A - Australian citizen living in Australia
T H E U N I T E D
S T A T E S - N/A
G E R M A N Y - Korean embassy or Korean consulate general located in
Germany
I R E L A N D - Irish citizens living in Ireland
S W E D E N - Swedish citizen living in Sweden
D E N M A R K - Denmark citizen living in Denmark
T A I W A N - Korean diplomatic mission located in Taiwan
H ONG K ON G - Korean diplomatic mission located in Hong Kong
C Z E C H - You are a citizen of a country that has signed an agreement
at the time of visa application, living permanently in Czech.
T H E U N I T E D
K I N G D O M - Korean diplomatic mission located in the United Kingdom
A U S T R I A
- Korean diplomatic mission located in Austria, Korean embassy
in China, Korean consulate general in Shanghai, Hong Kong,
Korean diplomatic mission in Hong Kong, Korean embassy in
Japan
H U N G A R Y - Korean diplomatic mission located in Hungary
6 months.)
5. You want to engage in journalism or political activities which are not suitable for the
purposes of the agreement.
Nationals of the countries with a valid passport
*Refugees recognized by the countries, stateless persons and permanent residence holders are not
eligible applicants as they are not nationals of the countries.
- The submitted documents and passport will be verified (and checked through relevant
organizations in the countries if necessary)
- 244 -
REMARKS
 CONTENTS
Requirements Remarks
Test for tuberculosis the Netherlands, the U.K.
Basic Examination: X-ray
- Additional examinations when
requested by consuls: a urine and blood
test
Australia, Canada, New Zealand,
Taiwan
Proof of good health France
No specific requirements (including the
case with no documents required to be
submitted)
Austria, Ireland, Denmark, Germany,
Spain, Italy, Japan, the Czech Republic,
Portugal, Hungary, Hongkong
Persons aged between 18 and 30 at the time of visa application
* In the case of Australia, Canada and Japan, the age limit is extended up to 30 as apposed to 25
on the agreement according to reciprocity.
Persons without criminal record
- If a person was sentenced to pay a fine of 3 million KRW or more and it was confirmed, a visa
will not be granted. (It is restricted to nationals of countries that are required to submit a criminal
record certificate.)
* However, if there is a considerable ground to extenuate a crime including criminal negligence, a
visa can be issued through diplomatic missions.
- If a person had departed from Korea after getting a departure or deportation order due to violation
of the Immigration Control Act, Municipal Law, etc., a visa will not be granted.
Persons in good health (according to reciprocity)
- Applicants' health status will be judged according to the specific requirements for each country
* Hospitals can be designated for medical examinations.
- While the head of diplomatic missions may exempt medical examinations, etc. for the nationals
of a country not affected by any specific requirements, applicants who have purchased a medical
insurance product that is effective in Korea are deemed to be in good health.
* If a medical examination is required for the nationals of a certain country due to an outbreak of
communicable diseases, etc in the country, the head of diplomatic missions may not grant a visa
according to the result of the medical examination.
≪ Medical Examination Requirements by Countries≫
(except for 3 countries whose agreement with Korea has not come into effect)
Persons with a medical insurance product (according to reciprocity)
- Persons who have purchased a medical insurance product, etc. that guarantees 40 million KRW
- 245 -
REMARKS
 CONTENTS
《Countries Affected by Limited Period of Academic Activities》
3 months (Canada), 4 months (Australia), 6 months (Ireland, Denmark, Hongkong, Israel, Belgium, Austria)
or more (for the purpose of medical treatment and repatriation)
* A medical insurance product that guarantees 40 million KRW or more is recommended but the head
of diplomatic missions can apply it differently based on reciprocity.
Persons who do not accompany dependant family members, etc.
Persons who have not participated in working holiday programs
- Exceptions: Canada, Ireland and Sweden
* While this requirement is not set out in the agreement with Japan, Australia, New Zealand and
the Netherlands, the countries apply it for Korean nationals. Therefore, it is applied as well for the
nationals of the countries according to reciprocity.
Persons with financial ability to cover living expenses, etc. in Korea
- Round-trip ticket* and documents** such as a certificate for deposit balance that prove
your financial ability to stay in Korea for a certain period of time (3 months)
* A person who can proves a deposit balance equivalent to a round-trip ticket price may be granted
a visa even without a round-trip ticket.
** The minium requirement for deposit balance can be changed according to the decisions of each
diplomatic mission but normally, a visa is granted to persons with deposit balance of 3 million KRW
or more for living expenses (Minimum requirement standards for deposit balance can be changed
based on reciprocity by referring to 【Table 1】)
Persons with the main purpose of tourism
- (Standards) A visa may not be granted to persons who fully engage in employment or academic
activities
- (Academic Activities) Academic activities such as enrollment in a private academy (hagwon) and
language training course are allowed but studying in a regular academic course that falls under D-2
student visa activities is not allowed.
- A visa is not granted to the persons who plan to engage in activities irrelevant to the purpose
of the agreement such as news coverage, political activities, etc.
- 246 -
MISCELLANEOUS (G-1)
* jae wook LEE님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-06-07 12:51)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653