법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 세금과 법률 그룹(변호사 이재욱) 세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
미국 이민,비자,영주권
미국이민뉴스
PRACTITION TIP
USCIS AFM(DHS)
9 FAM VISAS(DOS)
PERM (Labor Certification)
Consular Process(DOS)
DACA, DAPA
VAWA
legal english
AAO불복
연방법원항소
Immigration Court 항소
BIA항소
ICE 이민집행
CBP 세관 및 입출국관리
Removal 추방
PT
Consular Process(DOS)


Green Card (Immigrant Visa Processing/Consular Processing) Outside of the United States
관리자  (Homepage)
2015-07-16 14:24:33, 조회 : 459, 추천 : 120
Introduction

After an immigrant petition (family-based or employment-based) filed in the United States is approved by USCIS, and the petition requested immigrant visa processing, (instead of adjustment of status), it is forwarded to the U.S. Department of State’s National Visa Center (NVC) for processing.

The NVC has a significant role in the next steps of the immigrant visa process by providing instructions to petitioners, sponsors, and visa applicants throughout the documentation gathering; reviewing required Affidavit of Support forms from sponsors to ensure compliance; and receiving fees, application forms, and other required documents from visa applicants.

Upon receipt of the approval notice from USCIS, the National Visa Center will send an acknowledgement to the beneficiary that the approval notice has been received by the National Visa Center.

If the foreign national’s priority date is not current, the NVC will contact the foreign national beneficiary and hold the petition until the priority date is current.

If the foreign national beneficiary’s priority date is current (or they are not subject to a preference category), the National Visa Center will first invoice the foreign national beneficiary for the applicable immigrant visa fees. Once the immigrant visa fees are paid, the NVC will issue document cover sheets for the foreign national beneficiary to submit the visa application and supporting documentation.

What documents need to be submitted to the National Visa Center?

The following is a list of original documents that should be submitted to the National Visa Center, as applicable to the foreign national’s situation:

Visa Application Forms: DS-230 Part I and DS-230 Part II
Birth Certificates
Court and Prison Records
Deportation Documentation
Marriage Certificates
Marriage Termination Documentation
Military Records
Petitioner Documents
Photocopy of Valid Passport Biographic Data Page
Photographs
Police Certificates
Adoption Documentation
Additional information on the specifics of the above-referenced documents can be found here.

What happens after the documents are submitted to the National Visa Center?

After receiving and reviewing the visa application and supporting documentation, the NVC will request additional information, if necessary, and subsequently hold the visa petition until an immigrant visa interview can be scheduled at the U.S. Embassy/Consulate having jurisdiction over the foreign national beneficiary’s place of residence.

About one month prior to the foreign national’s visa interview appointment, the foreign national beneficiary will receive an appointment letter containing the date and time of the interview, along with instructions for obtaining a medical examination.

What should the foreign national do before the immigrant visa interview?

Review the information sent by NVC noting the date, time, and location of the immigrant visa interview.
Prepare and complete the Medical Examination prior to the immigrant visa interview by a approved civil surgeon.
Ensure that all required Original Documents will be available at the time of the interview.  These should have been previously submitted to the NVC and will be sent to the Consulate by the NVC.
Obtain the required Photographs.
Review the U.S. Embassy/Consulate General - specific Interview Guidelines.
What happens during the immigrant visa interview?

During the interview, the interviewing officer will review the documents, ensure there are no admissibility issues, question the applicant on any concerns/issues they may have relevant to the foreign national’s eligibility for an immigrant visa, etc.

What happens after the immigrant visa interview?

After the interview, if approved, the foreign national should receive their immigrant visa which they can use to enter the United States as lawful permanent residents.  Pursuant to INA §221(c), an immigrant visa is valid for a maximum period of six months. Therefore, the foreign national should plan on entering the United States within six months after being issued their immigrant visa.

Once admitted into the United States, a U.S. Customs & Border Protection officer will stamp the alien's passport with a temporary Form I-551 (i.e. green card), which will evidence the alien's lawful permanent resident status until his or her permanent Form I-551 (green card) is available. The foreign national may use the passport stamp for employment authorization and/or travel permission also until the green card arrives in the mail.



- See more at: http://www.familytousa.com/immigrant-visa-processingconsu/#sthash.WW3pbp4v.dpuf
* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2016-05-05 13:28)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653