법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
고용이민


7. E-1 Treaty Trader & E-2 Treaty Investor Visas
관리자  (Homepage)
2013-08-09 11:35:14, 조회 : 341, 추천 : 88
7. E-1 Treaty Trader & E-2 Treaty Investor Visas
Citizens of certain countries may gain entry to the United States for trade or investment using E-2
Treaty Investor and E-1 Treaty Trader visas. Because these visas can be renewed in five-year
increments for 10, 20 or even 30 years or longer, they remain excellent options for many foreign
businessmen:
The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa allows you to: (1) move your entire business to the United States, or
(2) start a new business in the U.S. if you are not now in business, or (3) establish or expand a U.S.
branch, affiliate or subsidiary of your foreign company, or (4) if you are a foreign owned business,
to transfer to the U.S. personnel of the same nationality as the company.
Same Nationality: An E-2 applicant must be of the same nationality as the foreign company or
investor, and the nationality must be one of the treaty countries.
No Minimum Investment: There is no minimum required investment for an E-2 investor visa. In
the case of small businesses, as a general guideline, an owner investor can usually obtain E-2 status
if he will (1) actively manage the small business; (2) put at risk, including borrowed funds secured
for personal assets, a substantial investment in capital and/or equipment;1 and (3) plan to employ at
least several U.S. workers. The amount of the investment varies depending upon the nature of each
investment. U.S. State Department guidelines suggest that the smaller the business, the greater
percentage of its value must be invested to qualify. The key is that the business cannot be
“marginal,” that is, designed just to provide a living for the owner and his family.
Eligible Countries: The E-2 visa is available to citizens of the following countries under U.S.
bilateral treaties or treaties of commerce and navigation:
1 Some consulting or service businesses have qualified with even smaller investments, in the range of
$25,000 to $50,000.
. 10 .
Albania
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia &
Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Congo (Brazzaville
and Kinshaha)
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Grenada
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea (South)
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Morocco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Senegal
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad & Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia
Other Requirements: To qualify for an E-2 visa, the applicant must be entering the U.S. to perform
either (a) managerial or executive functions, or (b) functions requiring essential skills. Examples of
essential skills functions may include:
.. A French technician for a French company coming to the U.S. to maintain specialized
equipment for a U.S. subsidiary.
.. A German accounting specialist coming to a U.S. branch of a German company to ensure
that the books and records are maintained according to German accounting standards.
.. A technical translator for a Japanese company coming to the U.S. to translate technical
documents regularly sent from the Japanese parent company.
Duration: The E-2 visa is usually issued for an initial period of 2-5 years. There is no limit to the
number of renewals.
Family: The spouse and children of an E-2 investor or employee also receive E-2 visas. They can
also obtain work authorization in the United States under that category.
. 11 .
STRATEGY TIPS: The E-2 visa is not limited to businesses involved in
international trade. Purely local businesses such as retail sales, construction, service
industries, or manufacturing can qualify.
For larger companies, the E-2 should be a first choice for quickly transferring key
managers, executives and persons with essential skills to your U.S. operations. Note:
the employee and company must have the same nationality and must be from one of
the qualifying treaty investor countries. Nationality of the foreign firm is usually
determined by the citizenship of at least fifty- percent (50%) of its stockholders.
No college degree is required to obtain an E-2 visa.
E-1 Treaty Trader Visas. There is a companion visa to the E-2, the E-1 Treaty Trader. To
qualify, the following requirements must be met:
(1) The trader’s U.S. office must engage in substantial trade with the foreign country of its
shareholders. “Substantial trade” is not measured just in dollars. Frequent and
continuous trade in goods or services of small dollar value may also qualify for E-1 visa
treatment.
(2) At least 50% of the trade must be between the U.S. business applying for the E-1 visa
and the foreign country of which the employee is a citizen.
(3) The U.S. business must be at least 50% owned by persons holding the same nationality
as the visa applicant.
Eligible Countries: Only citizens of the following countries with bilateral treaties with the United
States qualify for E-1 visas:
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia &
Herzegovina
Brunei
Canada
Chile
Columbia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Denmark
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea (South)
Latvia
Liberia
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Paraguay
Philippines
Singapore
Slovenia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
Togo
Turkey
United
Kingdom
Yugoslavia
Types of Trade:
.. Export and import firms can qualify, as do manufacturing companies purchasing most of
their equipment and parts from their parent firms.
.. The trade does not need to be in goods. Technical know-how, blueprints, accounting
advice or software engineering services, just to name a few, can qualify as trade in
services for E-1 visa purposes.
. 12 .
E-1 Examples:
.. A Virginia lumber firm which is owned by Israelis and exports at least 51% of its timber
products from the U.S.A. to Israel can obtain E-1 visas for its key traders and managers
who are Israeli nationals.
.. A French employee of the Israeli lumber firm cannot qualify for an E-1 visa because he
must have the same nationality as its owners. (Note: Other visas may be available to the
French employee).
.. A Virginia electronics firm owned by Germans which buys most of its parts from Holland
for sale in the U.S.A. cannot qualify for an E-1 because the majority of its trade is not
with the country of its shareholders (Germany). (Note: Again, other visa options may be
available.)
Duration: The E-1 can usually be obtained in less than thirty (30) days from most U.S. Consulates,
will be valid for two to five years and can be renewed indefinitely.
Family: The immediate family members of the holder of an E-1 visa can come to the U.S. Once
here, they can apply for work authorization in the United States.
STRATEGY TIPS: Proper use of E visas requires mastery of a number of technical
rules and usually requires expert assistance. Documentation requirements for E-1
and E-2 visas can vary from U.S. consulate to U.S. consulate and can change without
notice.
Joint ventures with established U.S. companies can be used to qualify foreign firms
and their employees for E visas as long as the foreign venture partner can exercise
veto control over key business decisions.
A small, family-owned business engaging in frequent trade with the country of its
foreign owners may qualify for an E-1 even if no U.S. workers are employed.
8. O Visas
O visas are temporary visas av
* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2016-05-05 13:33)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653