법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 세금과 법률 그룹(변호사 이재욱) 세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
고용이민


Adjustment of Status – Employment Based
관리자  (Homepage)
2015-07-16 14:46:56, 조회 : 332, 추천 : 83
Brief Overview of Adjustment of Status through Employment

One of the two common pathways to obtaining lawful permanent resident status (i.e. a green card) in the United States is through the approval of an employment-based immigrant petition (the other common pathway way is through a family-based immigrant petition). Most employment-based immigrant petitions require a sponsoring U.S. employer/petitioner, but a few employment-based immigrant petitions may be self-petitioned (such as an EB-1 Extraordinary Ability petition). The requirements for the employment-based immigrant petition vary upon which employment based preference category the petition is being filed under.

However, the filing and subsequent approval of the employment-based immigrant petition does not, in and of itself, grant lawful permanent resident status to the foreign national. After a foreign national has an employment-based petition approved on their behalf, and if/when their priority date is current, they can file for adjustment of status from within the United States or can pursue their lawful permanent resident status from outside the United States through Immigrant Visa Processing (IVP). In some cases, the adjustment of status paperwork can be filed concurrently with the employment-based immigrant petition.



Requirements for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status

The main requirements for a foreign national to apply for adjustment of status (green card) from within the U.S. based on their approved employment-based immigrant petition are (1) to be physically present in the U.S. (2) to have last entered the U.S. lawfully (after inspection and admission by a U.S. immigration official), and (3) to be admissible to the United States (a foreign national’s eligibility may be effected if the foreign national has a previous criminal or immigration history that may render them inadmissible to the United States, or if they have failed to maintain their status in the U.S. or worked without authorization [unless they can qualify under INA §245(k)].

If the foreign national is not physically present in the U.S., or did not last enter the U.S. lawfully, they may be able to apply for lawful permanent resident status through Immigrant Visa Processing (IVP). If the foreign national is inadmissible to the U.S. as a result of previous criminal or immigration violations, they may be able to apply for waiver(s) to waive those grounds of inadmissibility.



Applying for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status

Applying for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status requires submitting a comprehensive package to USCIS based on the employment relationship as well as the applicant’s eligibility for adjustment of status. The main form is:

§ I-485 – Application to Adjust Status

Additional ancillary forms to be submitted include:

§ I-693, Medical Exam Results

Lastly, to establish or preserve employment eligibility and travel privileges (especially if the foreign national will not continue to maintain their non-immigrant status), other forms that may be submitted include:

§ I-765, Application for Employment Eligibility

§ I-131, Application for Advance Parole


Document Requirements for Applying for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status

I-140 Approval Notice

The I-140 is the form that the U.S. employer (or the foreign national, depending on the applicable employment-based preference category) should have previously filed and subsequently received an approval notice. The purpose of the form is to establish the legitimacy of the employment offer, the foreign national’s qualifications for the position being offered, foreign national’s eligibility to satisfy the applicable statutory requirements, the U.S. employer’s ability to pay, etc. Additional information on the I-140 process can be found here. As mentioned previously, in some cases, adjustment of status paperwork can be filed concurrently with the employment-based immigrant petition.

Form I-485 – Adjustment of Status

The I-485 is the form that the foreign national must file to apply for adjustment of status within the U.S. The I-485 form inquires about an individual’s status in the U.S., any prior immigration or criminal problems, and any other issues that may cause an individual to be inadmissible to the U.S. or be ineligible to adjust status within the U.S.

One of the fundamental requirements to be eligible to adjust status is that foreign national last entered the U.S. lawfully (i.e. after inspection by U.S. immigration officials). Additionally, if the foreign national has failed to maintain their status, or has worked without authorization, they may not be eligible to adjust their status. However, there are a few exceptions to these rules, such as the one found under INA §245(k).

Form I-693, Medical Exam Results

o The Form I-693 is used to determine whether the foreign national spouse is inadmissible to the United States on medical grounds.

o The medical examination must be completed by a USCIS approved civil surgeon. A list of USCIS approved civil surgeons can be found at www.uscis.gov.

o After the medical examination is completed, the civil surgeon will provide the foreign national spouse with a sealed envelope. The envelope must remain sealed when filed.

Form I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization

The I-765 can be filed concurrently with the adjustment of status paperwork to establish work employment eligibility while the adjustment of status paperwork is pending. Upon approval, the foreign national is issued an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is valid for any position with any employer, including for self-employment purposes. In most cases, the EAD is issued within 60-90 days after filing.

However, if the foreign national is maintaining his or her non-immigrant status after filing for adjustment of status, they are not required to file this form for work authorization. They may continue to work under their non-immigrant status.

Form I-131 – Application for Advance Parole

The I-131 can also be filed concurrently with the adjustment of status paperwork to allow for international travel privileges while the adjustment of status application is pending. Upon approval, the foreign national is issued an Advance Parole Document, which is valid for multiple entries returning to the U.S. In most cases, the Advance Parole Document is issued within 60-90 days after filing.

• Caution: Once an application for adjustment of status has been filed, the applicant may not be able to depart the U.S. until advance parole is issued (in certain situations, if the applicant is an H or L non-immigrant who is concurrently maintaining their non-immigrant status, they may be able to depart the U.S. without facing adverse consequences). Should an applicant depart the U.S. while the application is pending, but before advance parole is issued, they may be considered to have abandoned their application to adjust status.

If the foreign national has any unlawful presence issues or concerns, travel outside of the U.S. is ill-advised even if you have an approved Advance Parole Document. If the foreign national is unsure whether they have any unlawful presence issues, they should thoroughly discuss the matter with an immigration attorney.

Please note that a failure to maintain status or being out of status is not the same as unlawful presence.



Expectations After Filing Employment-Based Adjustment of Status

Receipt Notices

After all of the paperwork is filed, the foreign national will receive Receipt Notices within 2-3 weeks of filing for each application filed (I-485, I-765 and/or I-131). The Receipt Notices will assign the foreign national an Alien # (if they do not have one already). The Receipt Notices are also important for following up with USCIS in the future on these matters and checking the case status online.

Biometrics Notice

Approximately 2-3 weeks after the Receipt Notices are generated, USCIS will schedule the foreign national for a Biometrics Appointment at a local USCIS Field Office or an Application Support Center. At that appointment, the foreign national will have their picture and fingerprints taken so that the necessary security background checks can be completed.

Request for Evidence

If USCIS determines that the information/documentation submitted is inadequate to satisfy the applications requirements and further information is needed, they will issue a Request for Evidence (RFE). The Request for Evidence will specifically state the documents/information they are seeking and a timeline under which they need to be submitted (all requested information should be submitted at the same time). Failing to respond to the RFE may result in the denial of the application(s).

EAD/Advance Parole Documents

EAD and Advance Parole Documents, if applied for, are usually issued within 60-90 days after filing.

Interview Notice

In most cases, USCIS will adjudicate the petition favorably without requesting an interview. However, in some cases, they may schedule an interview. If USCIS does schedule an interview, it is normally sent to the foreign national approximately 2-3 weeks after the Biometrics Appointment. The interview notice will list documents that need to be brought to the interview.



The Adjustment of Status Interview

Purpose of the Interview

If scheduled, the purpose of the interview is two-fold. The first purpose is to ensure that the employment relationship is legitimate, the foreign national has the necessary qualifications for the proffered position and meets the statutory requirements. The second purpose is to ensure that the foreign national does not have any past criminal or immigration problems that would prevent them from being eligible for a green card through the adjustment of status process, including, but not limited to, working without authorization or failing to maintain status.

During the Interview

Each case is different and brings unique facts and circumstances to be addressed at the interview. Foreign nationals with complex or distinctive issues may benefit from consulting with an attorney who can help prepare them for what to expect at the interview and even attend the interview with them in order to assist with any responses to questions of law.

Possible Outcomes of the Interview

The interview usually concludes with one of three possibilities:

• Approval

o Ideally, the officer will end the interview by letting the foreign national know that they have been approved for a green card.

o At this time, if possible, the foreign national should ask the adjudicating officer to stamp their passport as proof of their lawful permanent resident status.

• Need Supervisory Review/Background Checks Not Cleared

o In some cases, the adjudicating officer might state that while everything looks good, the file needs supervisory review before approval and/or that they are still awaiting for background checks to clear.

o USCIS is likely to provide an update within 30-60 days after the interview.

• Issue w/Case

o In some cases, the adjudicating officer might feel that there is an issue with the case. They will not provide a decision at that time and will follow up within 30-60 days.



Lawful Permanent Residency

If the case is approved, the foreign national will receive lawful permanent residency and receive a “green card” valid for a period of ten years. In the future, the foreign national can apply for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen if they meet certain requirements. See Naturalization. If the employment-based immigrant petition is based on an EB-5, the foreign national will receive lawful permanent residency for a period of two years and must later apply to remove the conditions on their permanent resident status.



References

INA §203(b), §203(d), §245

USCIS Adjudicator’s Field Manual Ch. 22 and Ch. 23


* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2016-05-05 13:34)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653