Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱
Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE   [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
VISA
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGE
| |
↓   고용이민
↓   고용이민


↓  Green Card Eligibility Categories

Green Card Eligibility Categories
Versión en español
In order to apply for a Green Card, you must be eligible under one of the categories listed below. Once you find the category that may fit your situation, click on the link provided to get information on eligibility requirements, how to apply, and whether your family members can also apply with you.

Close All   Open All
Green Card through Family
You may be eligible to apply as a…         If you are the…
Immediate relative
of a U.S. citizen        
Spouse of a U.S. citizen
Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen
Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old
Other relative of a U.S. citizen
or relative of a lawful
permanent resident under the
family-based preference
categories        
Family member of a U.S. citizen, meaning you are the:
Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you are 21 years old or older
Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen
Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old
Family member of a lawful permanent resident, meaning you are the:
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident
Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a lawful permanent resident
Unmarried son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident 21 years old or older
Fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen
or the fiancé(e)’s child



Person admitted to the U.S. as a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-1 nonimmigrant)
Person admitted to the U.S. as the child of a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-2 nonimmigrant)
Widow(er) of a U.S. citizen        Widow or widower of a U.S. citizen and you were married to your U.S. citizen spouse at the time your spouse died
VAWA self-petitioner
– victim of battery or
extreme cruelty

Abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
Abused child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
Abused parent of a U.S. citizen
Green Card through Employment
You may be eligible to apply as a…          If you…
Immigrant worker        
Are a first preference immigrant worker, meaning you:
Have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or
Are an outstanding professor or researcher, or
Are a multinational manager or executive who meets certain criteria
Are a second preference immigrant worker, meaning you:
Are a member of a profession that requires an advanced degree, or
Have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, or
Are seeking a national interest waiver
Are a third preference immigrant worker, meaning you are:
A skilled worker (meaning your job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience), or
A professional (meaning your job requires at least a U.S. bachelor's degree or a foreign equivalent and you are a member of the profession), or
An unskilled worker (meaning you will perform unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience)
Physician National Interest Waiver        Are a physician who agrees to work full-time in clinical practice in a designated underserved area for a set period of time and also meets other eligibility requirements
Immigrant investor        Have invested or are actively in the process of investing at least $1 million (or $500,000 in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. which will create full-time positions for at least 10 qualifying employees


Green Card as a Special Immigrant
You may be eligible to apply as a…          If you…
Religious worker        Are a member of a religious denomination coming to the U.S. to work for a nonprofit religious organization
Special Immigrant Juvenile        Are a child who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected by your parent and you have SIJ status
Afghanistan or Iraq
national        
Served as an Afghan or Iraqi translator for the U.S. government
Were employed by or for the U.S. government in Iraq on or after March 20, 2003, for at least one year
Were an Afghan employed by the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF)
International broadcaster        Are coming to work in the U.S. as a member of the media
Employee of an international
organization or family
member or NATO-6
employee or family member          Are a retired officer or employee of certain international organizations, or NATO, and certain family members
Go to the Green Card through Other Categories section for information on other eligibility categories for diplomats.



Green Card through Refugee or Asylee Status
You may be eligible to apply as a…          If you…
Asylee        Were granted asylum status at least 1 year ago
Refugee        Were admitted as a refugee at least 1 year ago
Green Card for Human Trafficking and Crime Victims
You may be eligible to apply as a…        If you…
Human trafficking victim        Currently have a T nonimmigrant visa
Crime victim        Currently have a U nonimmigrant visa


Green Card for Victims of Abuse
You may be eligible to apply as a…         If you are…
VAWA self-petitioner
– victim of battery or
extreme cruelty

The abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
The abused child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
The abused parent of a U.S. citizen
Special Immigrant Juvenile        Are a child who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected by your parent and you have SIJ status
An abused (victim of battery
or extreme cruelty) spouse
or child under the Cuban
Adjustment Act        The abused spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen
An abused (victim of battery
or extreme cruelty) spouse or
child under Haitian Refugee
Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA)        The abused spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident who received his or her Green Card based on HRIFA
Green Card through Other Categories
You may be eligible to apply under this category…         If you…
Diversity Immigrant Visa Program        Were selected for a diversity visa in the Department of State’s diversity visa lottery
Cuban Adjustment Act        
Are a Cuban native or citizen, or
Are the spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen
An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under the Cuban Adjustment Act        Are the abused spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen
Dependent status under the HRIFA        Are the spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident who received his or her Green Card based on the Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)
An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under HRIFA        Are the abused spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident who received his or her Green Card based on HRIFA
Lautenberg parolee        Were paroled into the U.S. as a Lautenberg parolee
Indochinese Parole Adjustment Act of 2000        Are a native or citizen of Vietnam, Kampuchea (Cambodia), or Laos who was paroled into the U.S. on or before Oct. 1, 1997 from Vietnam under the Orderly Departure Program, a refugee camp in East Asia, or a displaced person camp administered by UNHCR in Thailand.  
American Indian born in Canada

Have 50% or more of blood of the American Indian race and were born in Canada
Person born in the United States to a foreign diplomat        Were born in the United States to a  foreign diplomatic officer who was stationed in the U.S. when you were born.
Section 13 (diplomat)        Were stationed in the United States as a foreign  diplomat or high ranking official and are unable to return home


Green Card through Registry
You may be eligible to register for a Green Card if you have resided continuously in the U.S. since before Jan. 1, 1972.


Close All   Open All
Last Reviewed/Updated: 06/20/2018
Green Card
Green Card Eligibility
Green Card Processes and Procedures
While Your Green Card is Pending
After a Green Card is Granted


Was this page helpful?




  목록보기
수정하기
  [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.