Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱

Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE →   →
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
[ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
변호사소개
사무실위치
| 민사
성폭력
이혼
형사재판
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGEE
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
부동산취득
| . |
↓   가족이민
↓   가족이민


SUBJECT: Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-07 18:39:41, 조회 : 534, 추천 : 136
U.S. Department of Justice
Immigration and Naturalization Service

HQADN 70/23.12


425 I Street NW Washington, DC 20536


April 10, 2003




MEMORANDUM FOR REGIONAL DIRECTORS SERVICE CENTER DIRECTORS DISTRICT DIRECTORS

FROM:        William R. Yates /s/ Janis Sposato
Acting Associate Director, Operations
Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services

SUBJECT:        Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage

Background

The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986
        a) (IMFA),
        b) Pub. L. 99-639 (November 10, 1986),

1) were enacted to combat fraud
        a) perpetrated by aliens
                i) who marry
                        A) only to obtain immigration benefits.

The IMFA amended the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
        a) by adding a new section 216,
                i) which imposes an initial 2-year period
                        A) of conditional residency
                        B) on a person
                                I) who acquired permanent resident status
                                        (a) based on a recent marriage.

Section 216 also provides a comprehensive procedure
        a) by which a conditional resident may have these conditions removed
                i) following approval
                        A) of a petition
                                I) filed jointly with
                                        (a) the citizen or
                                        (b) lawful permanent resident spouse, or
                ii) after approval
                        A) of a waiver
                                I) of the joint petitioning requirement
                iii) (both filed
                        A) on Form I-751,
                                I) Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence).

Section 216 further mandates termination
        a) of the conditional resident’s status

1) if he or she fails to comply with the requirements
        a) for removal of the conditions
        b) at the end
                i) of the 2-year period.

Finally,

section 216 allows an alien
        a) whose status has been terminated
        b) to ask the immigration judge
                i) to review this decision
                        A) during deportation proceedings.

In recent months,

several questions have been raised
        a) regarding whether a conditional resident can file a waiver
                i) of the joint petitioning requirement
                ii) on Form I-751
                iii) after commencement of
                        A) divorce or
                        B) annulment
                                I) proceedings
                iv) but prior to final termination
                        A) of the marriage.

This memorandum clarifies the Immigration and Naturalization Service’s (Service) position
        a) on this issue.


Memorandum for Regional Directors, et al.        Page 2

Subject:        Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage

Filing a Form I-751 prior to final termination of the marriage

According to section 216(c)(4)(B)
        a) of the Act,

1) a waiver
        a) of the joint filing requirement

   may be granted
2) if the alien spouse can establish that
        a) “the qualifying marriage was entered into
                i) in good faith
                ii) by the alien spouse,
        b) but
                i) the qualifying marriage has been terminated
                        A) (other than through the death of the spouse) and
                ii) the alien was not at fault
                        A) in failing to meet the requirements
                                I) of paragraph (1)”.  

The statute clearly requires that
        a) the marriage
                i) already
                ii) be terminated and,
        b) thus, the mere commencement
                i) of divorce proceedings

           is not sufficient.

Further,

in Matter of Anderson,
        a) 20 I&N Dec. 888 (BIA 1994),

1) it was determined that
        a) an alien spouse:

        [W]as ineligible
                i) to apply for a waiver
                        A) under section 216(c)(4)(B) [of the Act]

        1) because she remained married
                i) to her husband . . .

        if the respondent had become
                i) statutorily
                ii) eligible
                        A) to apply for the section 216(c)(4)(B) waiver
                        B) by virtue of changed circumstances,
                                I) i.e., through the termination of her marriage . . .

        1) she could have sought a continuance
                i) from the immigration judge
                ii) to pursue her alternative application
                        A) with the Service.

In addition,

the instructions
        a) to the Form I-751

1) clearly state that:

        [Y]ou may apply for a waiver
                i) of th[e] joint filing requirement
                ii) on this form

        1) if . . .
                i) you entered into the marriage
                        A) in good faith,
                ii) but the marriage was later terminated
                        A) due to divorce or annulment . . .

        If you are filing
                i) to waive the joint filing requirement
                ii) because your marriage has been terminated,

        1) also submit a copy of
                i) the divorce decree or
                ii) other document
                        A) terminating or
                        B) annulling
                                I) the marriage with your petition.


As such,

an alien
        a) whose conditional resident status is approaching the 2-year anniversary
                i) of the grant of such status,
        b) but who is unable to file a joint petition
                i) to remove the conditions
                ii) because
                        A) divorce or
                        B) annulment
                                I) proceedings

                    have commenced,

1) may not apply for a waiver
        a) of the joint filing requirement
        b) based on the “good faith” exception.

If
        a) an alien’s conditional resident status is terminated
                i) because he or she could not
                        A) timely
                        B) file a Form I-751, and
        b) he or she is placed
                i) in removal proceedings,

1) then
        a) he or she may request a continuance
                i) from the immigration judge
                ii) to allow for the finalization
                        A) of
                                I) the divorce or
                                II) annulment proceedings.

It is noted that
        a) the conditional resident
                i) whose status has been terminated

            should be issued a temporary I-551
                i) during the pendency
                        A) of his or her case
                                I) before the immigration judge
(see Genco Opinion 96-12).


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.