법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
가족이민


SUBJECT: Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-07 18:39:41, 조회 : 407, 추천 : 102
U.S. Department of Justice
Immigration and Naturalization Service

HQADN 70/23.12


425 I Street NW Washington, DC 20536


April 10, 2003




MEMORANDUM FOR REGIONAL DIRECTORS SERVICE CENTER DIRECTORS DISTRICT DIRECTORS

FROM:        William R. Yates /s/ Janis Sposato
Acting Associate Director, Operations
Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services

SUBJECT:        Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage

Background

The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986
        a) (IMFA),
        b) Pub. L. 99-639 (November 10, 1986),

1) were enacted to combat fraud
        a) perpetrated by aliens
                i) who marry
                        A) only to obtain immigration benefits.

The IMFA amended the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
        a) by adding a new section 216,
                i) which imposes an initial 2-year period
                        A) of conditional residency
                        B) on a person
                                I) who acquired permanent resident status
                                        (a) based on a recent marriage.

Section 216 also provides a comprehensive procedure
        a) by which a conditional resident may have these conditions removed
                i) following approval
                        A) of a petition
                                I) filed jointly with
                                        (a) the citizen or
                                        (b) lawful permanent resident spouse, or
                ii) after approval
                        A) of a waiver
                                I) of the joint petitioning requirement
                iii) (both filed
                        A) on Form I-751,
                                I) Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence).

Section 216 further mandates termination
        a) of the conditional resident’s status

1) if he or she fails to comply with the requirements
        a) for removal of the conditions
        b) at the end
                i) of the 2-year period.

Finally,

section 216 allows an alien
        a) whose status has been terminated
        b) to ask the immigration judge
                i) to review this decision
                        A) during deportation proceedings.

In recent months,

several questions have been raised
        a) regarding whether a conditional resident can file a waiver
                i) of the joint petitioning requirement
                ii) on Form I-751
                iii) after commencement of
                        A) divorce or
                        B) annulment
                                I) proceedings
                iv) but prior to final termination
                        A) of the marriage.

This memorandum clarifies the Immigration and Naturalization Service’s (Service) position
        a) on this issue.


Memorandum for Regional Directors, et al.        Page 2

Subject:        Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage

Filing a Form I-751 prior to final termination of the marriage

According to section 216(c)(4)(B)
        a) of the Act,

1) a waiver
        a) of the joint filing requirement

   may be granted
2) if the alien spouse can establish that
        a) “the qualifying marriage was entered into
                i) in good faith
                ii) by the alien spouse,
        b) but
                i) the qualifying marriage has been terminated
                        A) (other than through the death of the spouse) and
                ii) the alien was not at fault
                        A) in failing to meet the requirements
                                I) of paragraph (1)”.  

The statute clearly requires that
        a) the marriage
                i) already
                ii) be terminated and,
        b) thus, the mere commencement
                i) of divorce proceedings

           is not sufficient.

Further,

in Matter of Anderson,
        a) 20 I&N Dec. 888 (BIA 1994),

1) it was determined that
        a) an alien spouse:

        [W]as ineligible
                i) to apply for a waiver
                        A) under section 216(c)(4)(B) [of the Act]

        1) because she remained married
                i) to her husband . . .

        if the respondent had become
                i) statutorily
                ii) eligible
                        A) to apply for the section 216(c)(4)(B) waiver
                        B) by virtue of changed circumstances,
                                I) i.e., through the termination of her marriage . . .

        1) she could have sought a continuance
                i) from the immigration judge
                ii) to pursue her alternative application
                        A) with the Service.

In addition,

the instructions
        a) to the Form I-751

1) clearly state that:

        [Y]ou may apply for a waiver
                i) of th[e] joint filing requirement
                ii) on this form

        1) if . . .
                i) you entered into the marriage
                        A) in good faith,
                ii) but the marriage was later terminated
                        A) due to divorce or annulment . . .

        If you are filing
                i) to waive the joint filing requirement
                ii) because your marriage has been terminated,

        1) also submit a copy of
                i) the divorce decree or
                ii) other document
                        A) terminating or
                        B) annulling
                                I) the marriage with your petition.


As such,

an alien
        a) whose conditional resident status is approaching the 2-year anniversary
                i) of the grant of such status,
        b) but who is unable to file a joint petition
                i) to remove the conditions
                ii) because
                        A) divorce or
                        B) annulment
                                I) proceedings

                    have commenced,

1) may not apply for a waiver
        a) of the joint filing requirement
        b) based on the “good faith” exception.

If
        a) an alien’s conditional resident status is terminated
                i) because he or she could not
                        A) timely
                        B) file a Form I-751, and
        b) he or she is placed
                i) in removal proceedings,

1) then
        a) he or she may request a continuance
                i) from the immigration judge
                ii) to allow for the finalization
                        A) of
                                I) the divorce or
                                II) annulment proceedings.

It is noted that
        a) the conditional resident
                i) whose status has been terminated

            should be issued a temporary I-551
                i) during the pendency
                        A) of his or her case
                                I) before the immigration judge
(see Genco Opinion 96-12).


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653