법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr

TAXNLAW.CO.KR [Korea, U.S.A. Attorney LEE, Jae Wook]

ID PW
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
[유료상담료 안내] [무료상담안함. 아래 메뉴 유료 상담 및 수임료 안내 참조. 예약제 상담만 운영. 상담료는 최소 30분/30만원 단위로 계산합. 상담비용은 반드시 선납입니다]
[병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반] -> [병역변제,국적포기,국적상실,영주권,시민권 종합상담서비스. 유료상담만 제공. 고가완결상담이므로 사전예약제만운영함, 소송위임시 사후무료]
[변호사손해배상청구 전문서비스](Shark Attorney) -> 부실소송을 한 변호사를 상대로 손해배상청구소송을 해드립니다.]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매
[국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서] -> [ Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
[학교폭력,학생폭력,학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스] -> [학교폭력사건,학생피해사건]
[조세소송 전문서비스] -> [세무소송,조세심판,불복]
[이혼,상속, 재산분할 소송] -> 이혼소송,상속소송,재산분할소송]
[성범죄 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스] -> [성희롱,성폭력,형사소송,민사소송]
[한국인을 위한 미국이민] -> [ Immigration to U.S.A.]
[KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA] -> [ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
[Service fee for the Foreigners] -> [Service fee for retainer or counseling]
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]

세금과 법률 [한국,미국 변호사 이재욱]

유료상담료 안내 (About Attorney)| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
가족이민


SUBJECT: Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-07 18:39:41, 조회 : 511, 추천 : 133
U.S. Department of Justice
Immigration and Naturalization Service

HQADN 70/23.12


425 I Street NW Washington, DC 20536


April 10, 2003




MEMORANDUM FOR REGIONAL DIRECTORS SERVICE CENTER DIRECTORS DISTRICT DIRECTORS

FROM:        William R. Yates /s/ Janis Sposato
Acting Associate Director, Operations
Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services

SUBJECT:        Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage

Background

The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986
        a) (IMFA),
        b) Pub. L. 99-639 (November 10, 1986),

1) were enacted to combat fraud
        a) perpetrated by aliens
                i) who marry
                        A) only to obtain immigration benefits.

The IMFA amended the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
        a) by adding a new section 216,
                i) which imposes an initial 2-year period
                        A) of conditional residency
                        B) on a person
                                I) who acquired permanent resident status
                                        (a) based on a recent marriage.

Section 216 also provides a comprehensive procedure
        a) by which a conditional resident may have these conditions removed
                i) following approval
                        A) of a petition
                                I) filed jointly with
                                        (a) the citizen or
                                        (b) lawful permanent resident spouse, or
                ii) after approval
                        A) of a waiver
                                I) of the joint petitioning requirement
                iii) (both filed
                        A) on Form I-751,
                                I) Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence).

Section 216 further mandates termination
        a) of the conditional resident’s status

1) if he or she fails to comply with the requirements
        a) for removal of the conditions
        b) at the end
                i) of the 2-year period.

Finally,

section 216 allows an alien
        a) whose status has been terminated
        b) to ask the immigration judge
                i) to review this decision
                        A) during deportation proceedings.

In recent months,

several questions have been raised
        a) regarding whether a conditional resident can file a waiver
                i) of the joint petitioning requirement
                ii) on Form I-751
                iii) after commencement of
                        A) divorce or
                        B) annulment
                                I) proceedings
                iv) but prior to final termination
                        A) of the marriage.

This memorandum clarifies the Immigration and Naturalization Service’s (Service) position
        a) on this issue.


Memorandum for Regional Directors, et al.        Page 2

Subject:        Filing a Waiver of the Joint Filing Requirement Prior to Final Termination of the Marriage

Filing a Form I-751 prior to final termination of the marriage

According to section 216(c)(4)(B)
        a) of the Act,

1) a waiver
        a) of the joint filing requirement

   may be granted
2) if the alien spouse can establish that
        a) “the qualifying marriage was entered into
                i) in good faith
                ii) by the alien spouse,
        b) but
                i) the qualifying marriage has been terminated
                        A) (other than through the death of the spouse) and
                ii) the alien was not at fault
                        A) in failing to meet the requirements
                                I) of paragraph (1)”.  

The statute clearly requires that
        a) the marriage
                i) already
                ii) be terminated and,
        b) thus, the mere commencement
                i) of divorce proceedings

           is not sufficient.

Further,

in Matter of Anderson,
        a) 20 I&N Dec. 888 (BIA 1994),

1) it was determined that
        a) an alien spouse:

        [W]as ineligible
                i) to apply for a waiver
                        A) under section 216(c)(4)(B) [of the Act]

        1) because she remained married
                i) to her husband . . .

        if the respondent had become
                i) statutorily
                ii) eligible
                        A) to apply for the section 216(c)(4)(B) waiver
                        B) by virtue of changed circumstances,
                                I) i.e., through the termination of her marriage . . .

        1) she could have sought a continuance
                i) from the immigration judge
                ii) to pursue her alternative application
                        A) with the Service.

In addition,

the instructions
        a) to the Form I-751

1) clearly state that:

        [Y]ou may apply for a waiver
                i) of th[e] joint filing requirement
                ii) on this form

        1) if . . .
                i) you entered into the marriage
                        A) in good faith,
                ii) but the marriage was later terminated
                        A) due to divorce or annulment . . .

        If you are filing
                i) to waive the joint filing requirement
                ii) because your marriage has been terminated,

        1) also submit a copy of
                i) the divorce decree or
                ii) other document
                        A) terminating or
                        B) annulling
                                I) the marriage with your petition.


As such,

an alien
        a) whose conditional resident status is approaching the 2-year anniversary
                i) of the grant of such status,
        b) but who is unable to file a joint petition
                i) to remove the conditions
                ii) because
                        A) divorce or
                        B) annulment
                                I) proceedings

                    have commenced,

1) may not apply for a waiver
        a) of the joint filing requirement
        b) based on the “good faith” exception.

If
        a) an alien’s conditional resident status is terminated
                i) because he or she could not
                        A) timely
                        B) file a Form I-751, and
        b) he or she is placed
                i) in removal proceedings,

1) then
        a) he or she may request a continuance
                i) from the immigration judge
                ii) to allow for the finalization
                        A) of
                                I) the divorce or
                                II) annulment proceedings.

It is noted that
        a) the conditional resident
                i) whose status has been terminated

            should be issued a temporary I-551
                i) during the pendency
                        A) of his or her case
                                I) before the immigration judge
(see Genco Opinion 96-12).


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653