[TAX & LAW] 변호사(KO, USA, IL) 이재욱 Office Map
LAW OFFICE [ TAX & LAW ] 세금과 법률
I P

Hello everybody! Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box. This Website provides diverse language translation by Google Translation button. You can find translation menu at the upper left corner of this website. You can select your own language for the translation of the pages you want to read in your own language.


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

[한국변호사, 미국변호사, 일리노이 변호사, 세무사 이재욱] → [의뢰인이 비용을 지불하고 적법한 해결을 원하는 것이라면 개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스하고 뭐든지 대리해드립니다. ]
∗ 1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔으며, 이를 바탕으로 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다.
관련된 업무분야는 아래 매뉴항목을 참조하십시요. 아래 업무 메뉴는 예시이며, 메뉴에 없는 서비스도 모두 제공합니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


ATTORNEY [ licensed to practice in KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ] LEE, JAE WOOK
∗ [FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
For more information for the services Attorney LEE provide for the foreigners who want for legal services in Korea, Please do not hesitate to click the below MENU link for "SERVICES FOR FOREIGNERS".

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 특허
지적재산
상표권
침해소송
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
VISA
영주권
SERVICE
| SERVICES
FOR
FOREIGNERS
| |
↓ 가족이민
→   미국 이민,비자,영주권
→   미국이민뉴스
→   PRACTITION TIP
→   U.S.A. Tax News
→   미국이민 범죄행위 Defend 서비스
→   미국 이민사기 범죄 Defend 서비스
→   비거주자,영주권자의 상속세,증여세
→   미국 부동산거래실무
→   비거주자,영주권자의 양도소득세
→   비거주자,영주권자의 소득세
→   미국세금(U.S. TAX)
→   재산상속,분쟁,이전,세금
→   C VISA
→   FATCA
→   USCIS AFM(DHS)
→   FBAR
→   9 FAM VISAS(DOS)
→   PERM (Labor Certification)
→   Consular Process(DOS)
→   E1, E2
→   F visa
→   H visa
→   J visa
→   K visa
→   L visa
→   O, P visa
→   R visa
→   S visa
→   T, U visa
→   V visa
→   WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
→   체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
→   비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
→   inadmissibility 입국불허사유
→   deportability 추방사유
→   조건해제(Removal of condition)
→   EB2, NIW(국익면제)
→   고용이민
→   가족이민
→   영주권 신분변경(AOS)
→   투자이민(EB-5)
→   LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
→   DACA, DAPA
→   VAWA
→   legal english
→   AAO불복
→   연방법원항소
→   Immigration Court 항소
→   BIA항소
→   ICE 이민집행
→   CBP 세관 및 입출국관리
→   Removal 추방
→   일리노이주법 기초
→   캘리포니아법 기초
→   미 연방법 기초
→   캘리포니아 부부공동체법
→   캘리포니아 가족법
→   캘리포니아 민사소송법
→   일리노이 민사소송법
→   일리노이 가족법
→   미국 연방헌법
→   PT
↓ 가족이민


Family Based Green Cards
in [ 가족이민 ]
Start →

Family Preference Categories

One of the two common pathways to obtaining lawful permanent resident status (i.e. a green card) in the United States is through the approval of a family-based immigrant petition (the other common pathway way is through an employment-based immigrant petition). A family-based immigrant petition can be filed by a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident for a foreign national (and their family, in certain circumstances), if the requisite familial relationship exists.

The Immigration & Nationality Act divides different familial relationships into different family-based preference categories, based on whether the petitioning individual is a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident. Some family members will be subject to priority date backlogs and some will be able to classify as Immediate Relatives.

In order for the foreign national family member to obtain their green card, the first stage involves the U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident filing an Form I-130 for their foreign national relative (see I-130 Immediate Relative and/or I-130). After filing and subsequent approval of the family-based immigrant petition, and if/when their priority date is current (if applicable), the foreign national can apply for adjustment of status from within the United States or can pursue their lawful permanent resident status from outside the United States through Immigrant Visa Processing (IVP).



Immediate Relatives

INA §203, defines the following group of individuals as Immediate Relatives under the INA.

Husband or Wife of a U.S. Citizen;
Unmarried Child under age 21 of a U.S. Citizen;
Mother or Father of a adult U.S. Citizen;
The biggest advantage of being classified as an immediate relative for U.S. immigration purposes is not being subject to preference categories and their accompanying priority date backlogs, since immigrant visas are always available under the immediate relative category.



Family-Based Preference Categories

Under INA §203, the remaining familial relationships are accorded the following family-preference categories:

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens – First Preference Category (F1)
Son and/or Daughter may be of any age
Son and/or Daughter may also bring their unmarried children under age 21
Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents – Second Preference Category (F-2)
Spouses and Children (F-2A)
Children under this category must be unmarried and under age 21
Unmarried Sons and Daughters (F-2B)
Applicable to unmarried children age 21 or older
Son and/or Daughter may also bring their unmarried children under age 21
Married Sons and Daughters of U. S. Citizens – Third Preference Category (F-3)
Son and/or Daughter may be of any age
Son and/or Daughter may also bring their spouse
Son and/or Daughter may also bring their unmarried children under age 21
Brothers and Sisters of adult U.S. Citizens – Fourth Preference Category (F-4)
Brother and/or Sister may be of any age
Brother and/or Sister may also bring their spouse
Brother and/or Sister may also bring their unmarried children under age 21


Defining a “Child” under the INA

The term “child” is specifically defined under INA §101(b). The term generally refers to an unmarried person under 21 years of age. However, whether a foreign national is to be considered a “child” under the INA is dependent upon a myriad of factors including whether the foreign national was born in or out of wedlock, whether a step-parent/step-child relationship existed prior to the foreign national reaching 18 years of age, whether the parent-child relationship exists due to adoption, etc. See also INA §210(f)

Additionally, a foreign national over the age of 21 may still meet the definition of “child” under the INA as a result of the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) in certain circumstances.



Priority Dates

Explanation of Priority Dates

Priority Dates are a U.S. immigration concept assigned to those family-based immigrant petitions that are subject to preference categories. A foreign national’s priority date is the date the immigrant petition was properly filed with USCIS on the foreign national’s behalf by the U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident petitioner. This date can be found on the Receipt Notice and/or subsequent Approval Notice issued by USCIS.

If the foreign national has a priority date on or before the listed date in the Visa Bulletin issued by the U.S. Department of State, then the foreign national is currently eligible for an immigrant visa and may proceed to the second and final stage of the green card process either through adjustment of status or through Immigrant Visa Processing (IVP).

Waiting for Priority Dates to be Current

Because the demand for immigrant visas frequently is higher than the supply for immigrant visas, foreign nationals with approved immigrant petitions must wait in line until their priority date becomes current. Through the years, this has caused backlogs in several preference categories which can often result in a waiting period of several years. Additionally, the priority dates sometimes retrogress and delay the process even further.

The length of time a foreign national must wait “in line” before receiving an immigrant visa or adjusting status depends on:

The demand for and supply of immigrant visa numbers (how many petitions are being filed)
The per country visa limitations (some countries are subject to special “lines” because of the demand stemming from those countries including: India, China, Mexico, Philippines)
The number of visas allocated for the applicable preference category (which preference category the foreign national belongs to)
Visa Bulletin Issued by U.S. Department of State
The U.S. Department of State publishes a monthly report of visa availability which is commonly referred to as the Visa Bulletin. The Visa Bulletin provides serves as a guide for petitioners, beneficiaries, government agencies, and immigration law practitioners to know what priority dates are current and therefore who can proceed to the next step of the immigration process. The current and previous Visa Bulletins can be found here.



Upgrading/Downgrading Family Preference Categories

Considering that it may take many years in some situations for a priority date to become current, there is a chance that the foreign national who previously qualified under a particular preference category is no longer eligible for the particular preference category, but may be eligible for another. This is true for those preference categories which require the foreign national to be married/unmarried and impose age requirements, or if a lawful permanent resident petitioner becomes a U.S. citizen, or if a petitioner passes away.

As lives go on, while the priority date remains pending, a foreign national may upgrade or downgrade in family-preference categories by either automatically converting to another preference category, requesting that USCIS transfer them to another preference category, or they may sometimes no longer be eligible for a preference category.



References

INA §203, §210(b), §101(b)

Revised by Nisha V. Fontaine, Esq. on December 26, 2011

____________________________________________________________________________________________

1. For a U.S. citizen to petition for their mother and/or father, they must be age 21 or older. INA §201(b)(2)(A)(i)

2. For a U.S. citizen to petition for their brother and/or sister, they must be age 21 or older.

3. Those foreign nationals that are eligible as Immediate Relatives are not assigned priority dates since there is always an immigrant visa available for those foreign nationals.
* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2016-05-05 13:29)
← End



Family Based Green Cards
in [ 가족이민 ]



Copyright 1997-2019 TAX & LAW (세금과 법률)
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례(온라인이 아니라 대법원이 종이책으로 출간한 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집)에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.
따라서, 이 곳에 기재된 대법원 판례에 혹시라도 귀하의 성명과 인적사항이 있다면, 그것은 귀하의 것이 아니며, 귀하와 동명이인이거나 가상의 인적사항이라는 점에 유의하시기 바랍니다.
그럼에도 불구하고 이를 귀하의 인적사항이라고 주장하신다면, 귀하는 본 사이트가 아니라 대법원에 그러한 점을 적시하여 공개된 (종이책으로 출간된 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집) 판례의 내용을 전부 직접 수정을 해줄 것을 스스로 주장하십시요. 본 사무실에 연락하실 부분이 아닙니다.
[OFFICE MAP] ↓