Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱
Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE   [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
VISA
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGE
| |
↓   가족이민
↓   가족이민


↓  K-3/K-4 Non-immigrant Visa a foreign national spouse, Children who Turn 21 Before Obtaining Immigrant Status

K-3/K-4 Visas

K-3 Visa Overview
Application Process for K/3
Required Documentation for K-3/K-4
Expiration of a K-3 Non-immigrant Visa
K-4 Children who Turn 21 Before Obtaining Immigrant Status
Approval of Application for Adjustment of Status


1. K-3 Visa Overview

K-3 visa is for a foreign national spouse, who has a valid marriage to a United States Citizen, to enter the United States while they are awaiting the adjudication of a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. It also allows them to obtain employment authorization while they are waiting. Eligible children of K-3 visa applicants receive K-4 visas. Both K-3 and the K-4 visas allow their recipients to stay in the U.S. while immigrant visa petitions are pending approval by USCIS.

To be eligible for a K-3 nonimmigrant visa, an individual must:

Be married to a U.S. citizen
Have a pending Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
A child may be eligible for a K-4 visa if:

The child is unmarried, under 21, and the child of a qualified K-3 non-immigrant visa applicant
Note: In order for a K-4 who is a step-child of a USC to immigrate as a relative of the USC step-parent the marriage between his or her parent and the USC must have occurred before his or her 18th birthday.



2. Application Process for K-3

Step One: filing the petitions

U.S. citizen sponsor must first file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. The USCIS will send a Notice of Action (Form I-797) receipt notice to inform you that it has received the petition.
You must then file Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), for your foreign-citizen spouse and stepchildren.
After USCIS approves the petitions, they will be sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing.
Step Two: applying for the Visa

If the NVC receives the approved I-129F petition before it receives the I-130 petition, the NVC will process the I-129F petition. NVC will then send the I-129F petition to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where the marriage took place.

The U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you, the foreign-citizen spouse, will apply will provide you with specific instructions, including, where to go for the required medical examination. Some visa applications require further administrative processing,

Eligible children of K-3 visa applicants may apply for K-4 visas. Separate applications must be submitted for each K visa applicant, and each K visa applicant must pay the visa application fee.



3. Required Documentation for K-3/K-4

The foreign-citizen spouse and eligible children applying for K-4 visas will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

Two (2) Non-immigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate.) Note: K-3/K-4 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application;
One (1) Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, Form DS-230, Part I (You are not required to complete Part II.)
A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)
Birth certificate
Marriage certificate for the marriage to the U.S. citizen spouse
Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s)
Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16. (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older.)
Medical examination: Before the issuance of an immigrant or K visa, every applicant, regardless of age, must undergo a medical examination which must be performed by an authorized panel physician.
Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support may be requested): Applicants will be required to present evidence to the Consular Officer that they will not become a public charge in the United States.
Two (2) 2×2 photographs.
Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen spouse
Payment of fees
Note: The Consular Officer may ask for additional proof that marriage to the U.S. citizen is genuine.



4. Expiration of a K-3 Non-immigrant Visa

A K-3 visa holder’s authorized stay automatically expires 30 days after any of the following events:

USCIS denies or revokes the Form I-130 visa petition
USCIS denies a Form I-485 filed by the K-3 nonimmigrant or Department of State denies the immigrant visa application filed by the K-3 non-immigrant
Termination of the marriage through divorce or annulment
Note: A K-4’s authorized stay automatically expires when the K3’s status expires.


5. K-4 Children who Turn 21 Before Obtaining Immigrant Status

K-4 nonimmigrant visas holders will be admitted to the United States for 2 years or until the day before their 21st birthday, whichever is shorter. The K-4 nonimmigrant ‘s status will expire when he or she turns 21. If the USC petitioner filed a Form I-130 on a K-4 nonimmigrant’s behalf before the K-4 turned 21, he or she may continue to be eligible for adjustment of status under the Child Status Protection Act.



6. Approval of Application for Adjustment of Status

The K3/K4 nonimmigrant will become a lawful permanent resident of the United States after adjustment of status is approved. Marriages that are less than 2 years old will result in permanent residency under on a conditional basis. You and your spouse will then be required to file a Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence within the 90 day period prior to the expiration date on the green card.
* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2016-05-05 13:34)




  목록보기
수정하기
  [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.