법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
H visa


Chapter 31 Petitions for Temporary Workers (H Classifications).
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-11 17:16:31, 조회 : 343, 추천 : 92
31.1         Background
31.2         General Requirements for H Petitions
31.3         H1-B Classification and Documentary Requirements
31.4         Agricultural Workers (H-2A)
31.5         Temporary Service or Labor Workers (H-2B)
31.6         Trainees (H-3)
31.7         Nurses (H-1C)
31.8         Strikes and Lockouts Involving H Petition Beneficiaries
31.9         Dependents

References:
INA:
        101(a)(15)(H);
        212(m);
        212(n);
        214;
        218

Regulations:
8 CFR 214.2(h)(1)–(17);
20 CFR 655

Other:
DOL Occupational Outlook Handbook,
DOL Dictionary of Occupational Titles

Replace with a database:
O*NET replaces the Dictionary of Occupational Titles


31.1 Background.

(a) Current Law.

The present nonimmigrant temporary worker categories have changed
        a) significantly,
        b) becoming
                i) more restrictive in some ways and        
                ii) more generous in others,
                        (a) in several stages since 1986.

Current law provides for the admission
        a) of several specific categories
                i) of temporary workers
                        A) (H nonimmigrant categories, as well as
                        B) L,
                        C) O and
                        D) P categories
                                I) discussed in other chapters of this manual):

•        H-1B classification,
        a) created by Public Law 101-238 (1989)
                i) (and the Immigration Nursing Relief Act
                ii) which also created the now defunct H1-A nurse classification) and
        b) modified by Public Law 101-649 (1990)

1) is reserved
        a) for aliens
                i) employed in “specialty occupations”,
                        (a) defined as in section 214(i) and
        b) for fashion models
                i) of “distinguished merit and ability”;

•        H-1C classification,
        a) created by Public Law 106-95 (1999),

1) is reserved for registered nurses
        a) employed
                i) in specifically designated nursing shortage areas;

•        H-2A classification,
        a) created by Public Law 99-603 (1986),

1) is reserved for
        a) temporary or
        b) seasonal
                i) agricultural workers;

• H-2B classification,
        a) created by Public Law 99-603 (1986),

1) is reserved for other temporary workers;

• H-3 classification

1) is reserved for “industrial trainees”
        a) who will not
                i) primarily
                ii) be engaged in productive labor.

Each of these categories is precisely defined
        a) in section 101(a)(15)(H) of the Act and

1) the petition requirements
        a) for each

   are set out
        a) in 8 CFR 214.2(h).



(b) Prior Laws. [Revised by 1/18/11, AD11-19].

The Immigration Act of 1952 established a new nonimmigrant class
        a) of temporary workers.

In these provisions,

Congress sought to grant the Attorney General
        a) sufficient authority
                i) to admit
                        A) temporarily
                        B) certain alien workers,
                                I) industrial,
                                II) agricultural, or
                                III) otherwise,
                        C) for the purpose of
                                I) alleviating labor shortages
                                        (a) as they
                                                (i) exist or
                                                (ii) may develop
                                                        (A) in
                                                                (I) certain areas or
                                                                (II) certain branches of
                                                                        (T) American productive enterprises,
                                                        (B) particularly
                                                                (I) in periods of intensified production.

The provisions also enabled foreign trainees
        a) to acquire the knowledge of
                i) American industrial, agricultural, and business methods.


In 1970,

Congress eliminated the requirement
        a) that an alien
                i) of distinguished merit and ability

            must be coming
                i) to a temporary position.

However,

both
        a) the petitioner and
        b) the beneficiary

1) must intend that
        a) the employment be for a temporary period of time.

Also,

in that year

Congress added another new immigrant category,
        a) the L-1,
                i) intracompany transferee.

Prior to 1989,

there were three H nonimmigrant worker classifications.

The H-1 category included all “persons
        a) of distinguished merit and ability”
                
1) which was generously interpreted
        a) to include all persons
                i) engaged in occupations
                        A) which required a bachelor’s degree or equivalent.

Also included were
        a) registered nurses,
        b) athletes,
        c) artists and
        d) entertainers.

There was no maximum time limit
        a) on the total
                i) period of stay or
                ii) number of extensions
                        (a) which could be approved
                                (i) for an H-1,

1) although
        a) in practice
        b) an H-1
                i) requesting an extension
                        (a) beyond five years

           was generally denied
                i) as an “intending immigrant.”

There was no limit
        a) on the number of H-1 aliens
                i) who could be admitted to the United States
        b) on an annual basis,

1) nor was there any labor market test
        a) required.

Among the professions,

only medical doctors,
        a) other than those
                i) entering to perform
                        A) teaching or
                        B) research,

1) were precluded
        a) from the H-1 classification.

In 1986,

Pub. L 99-603 created a separate H-2A category
        a) for temporary/seasonal
                i) agricultural workers.

Other temporary workers were redesignated
        a) as H-2B.


In 1989,

Pub. L. 101-238 created a separate category (H-1A)
        a) for registered nurses.

This Act also redesignated the existing H-1 category
        a) as H1-B.

The H-1A category was permitted
        a) to sunset on September 1, 1995,
        b) with some nurses
                i) granted extensions in the category
                        (a) through September 30, 1997.

On November 12, 1999,

the category was replaced
        a) by the present, more restrictive, H-1C category
                i) created by Pub. L. 106-95.

In 1990,

        a) athletes and
        b) entertainers, as well as
        c) prominent persons
                i) in
                        A) business,
                        B) science and
                        C) education

1) were separated
        a) into the new
                i) O and
                ii) P categories
        b) as a result of Pub. L 101-649, and
2) the definition
        a) of H-1B

    changed
        a) from an alien
                i) of “distinguished merit and ability”
        b) to one
                i) coming to perform “services
                        A) in a specialty occupation.”

In addition,

numerical limitations
        a) on new admissions
                i) of
                        A) H-1B,
                        B) H-2A and
                        C) H-2B nonimmigrants

1) were imposed
        a) for the first time.

Further,

the new law imposed a “labor condition application” provision
        a) that required the employer
                i) to pay any H-1B worker
                        A) the higher of
                                I) the actual or
                                II) prevailing wage
                                        (a) for the occupation
                                                (i) in the local area of employment.

The requirement
        a) that an alien have a residence
                i) in a foreign country
                ii) which he has no intention of abandoning

1) was also removed
        a) from
                i) the H-1 and
                ii) L
                        A) nonimmigrant classifications;
2) however,
        a) limits were imposed
                i) on the amount of time
                        A) an alien could remain
                                I) in
                                        (a) H-1B or
                                        (b) P
                                                (i) status.


        a) The H-2 and
        b) H-3 nonimmigrant classifications

1) retained the foreign residence requirement, and
2) the new
        a) O,
        b) P, and
        c) Q nonimmigrant classifications

   also required that
        a) the alien have a residence
                i) in a foreign country
                        (a) which he or she has no intention of abandoning.
In 1991,

the Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments
        a) further
        b) modified the H-1B definition
                i) by including fashion models in the category.


In 1998,

the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 (ACWIA) mandated that
        a) most H-1B petitioners pay
                i) an additional fee
                        A) (originally $500,
                        B) later raised to $1,000)
                        C) which is designated
                                I) for the funding
                                        (a) of training programs
                                                (i) for American workers.


In 2000,

three significant pieces
        a) of legislation
                i) affecting H nonimmigrants

1) were enacted.


On October 17, 2000,

the President approved enactment
        a) of The American Competitiveness
                i) in the Twenty-First Century Act of 2000 (AC21),
                        (a) Public Law 106-313.


On the same date,

the President also approved enactment of Public Law 106-311,
        a) an untitled bill
        b) to increase the fee
                i) for certain H-1B petitions.
Finally, on October 30, 2000,

the President approved enactment
        a) of Public Law 106-396,
                i) the Visa Waiver Permanent Program Act
                        (a) (Visa Waiver Act).






These amendments made the following changes:

Public Law 106-313 (AC21):
        a) Increased the numerical limitation
                i) on the H-1B nonimmigrant classification
                ii) to 195,000
                        (a) for
                                (a) fiscal year 2001
                                (b) through fiscal year 2003;
        b) Allowed for the continued H-1B employment
                i) of certain H-1B nonimmigrant aliens
                        (a) who change H-1B employers;
        c) Exempted certain H-1B nonimmigrants
                i) from the annual numerical limitation;
        d) Allowed certain aliens
                i) who have applied for adjustment of status
                        (a) to change employers
                                (i) under certain conditions;
        e) Allowed INS (now USCIS)
                i) to grant an extension of stay
                        (a) to H-1B nonimmigrant aliens
                                (i) who are the beneficiaries
                                        (A) of employment-based petitions
                                                (I) under certain circumstances;
        f) Modified the method
                i) of counting H-1B nonimmigrant aliens;
        g) Provided that
                i) certain H-1B petitions
                        (a) that are revoked
                                (i) because of fraud or willful misrepresentation

            shall be subtracted
                i) from the numerical count
                        (a) for the year
                                (i) in which the petition was revoked;

Public Law 106-311:
        a) Increased the additional filing fee
                i) for certain H-1B petitions
                ii) to $1,000,
                iii) with some exceptions; Public Law 106-396:

        b) Amended section 214 of the Act
                i) to address
                        (a) whether an amended petition is required
                                (i) of an H-1B petitioner
                        (b) when the petitioner undergoes corporate restructuring.


On November 2, 2002,

President Bush signed into law
        a) the Twenty-First Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act
                i) (21st Century DOJ Appropriations Act).

One section
        a) of the new law

1) amends §106(a)
        a) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act (AC21)
        b) by making the following change:

Public Law 107-273:
        a) Removes the six-year limitation
                i) on H-1B status
                ii) for certain aliens
                        (a) on whose behalf
                                (i) an alien labor certification or
                                (ii) employment-based (EB) immigrant petition

                                    has been pending
                                        (A) for 365 days or more.



On December 8, 2004,

President George W. Bush signed the Omnibus Appropriations Act of FY 2005
        a) (also known as the H-1B Visa Reform Act)
        b) into law.

This Act:
        a) Reinstated and increased an additional filing fee
                i) to $1,500
                ii) for certain H-1B petitions
                        i) filed by petitioners
                                (a) with more than 25 employees in the United States,
                iii) with some exceptions.

                This is known
                        a) as the ACWIA
                                i) (American Competitiveness and
                                ii) Workforce Improvement Act of 1998) fee.

        b) Set the additional fee
                i) at $750
                ii) for certain H-1B petitions
                        i) filed by petitioners
                                (a) with 25 or fewer employees in the United States,
                iii) with some exceptions.

        c) Instituted a Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee
                i) of $500
                ii) for the first H-1B petition
                        (a) filed by a particular petitioner
                                (i) on behalf of a specific beneficiary
                                (ii) on or after March 8, 2005.


On August 13, 2010,

President Barack Obama signed Public Law 111-230.

Public Law 111-230:
        a) Requires the submission of an additional fee
                i) of $2,000
                ii) for certain H-1B petitions
                        (a) where those petitions are postmarked
                                (i) on or after August 14, 2010;

        b) Applies
                i) if:
                        A) The H-1B petitioner employs 50 or more employees
                                I) in the United States; and
                        B) More than 50 percent
                                I) of the petitioner’s employees
                                        (a) in the United States

                            are
                                I) in
                                        (a) H-1B,
                                        (b) L-1A, or
                                        (c) L-1B
                                                (i) nonimmigrant status; and

As originally enacted would have sunset
        a) on September 30, 2014.



However,

on January 2, 2011

President Obama signed Public Law 111-347.

Title III, section 302
        a) of that law

1) extended applicability
        a) of the fee
        b) through September 30, 2015.

cf. On and after that day, it was not extended.










31.2 General Requirements for H Petitions.

(a) General.

        a) Petition filing requirements,
        b) requirements for maintaining status and

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653