법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
LEE, Jae Wook(ATTORNEY AT LAW LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS)
KOREA, U.S.A. LEGAL SERVICES. TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, VISA, INVESTMENT, IMMIGRATION SERVICES FOR KOREA, U.S.A. and WORLDWIDE CLIENTS
금융,조세관련 고위직과 공동으로 사건진행합니다. 금융과 조세는 고위직출신이 우월적으로 유리합니다. 법률보다 우선하는 것이 인맥과 사전조치입니다. 단가는 비쌉니다. 고려바랍니다. 사전 세무조사 완결처리. 사후 심판,소송 완결처리
경찰청 고위직 출신 최현락변호사와 함께 경찰사건(고소,고발,징계,민형사 일체)를 공동진행하기로 협약하였습니다. 모든 경찰사건은 초기 수사의 기본입니다. 고액, 다수, 복잡한 다중사건에 대해 최염가로 최대의 효용을 누리게 해드리겠습니다. 경찰사건을 제대로 처리못하면 검찰은 거저 통과됩니다.

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 미국법| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역
면제
기피
| KOREA Immigration| 이혼
성폭력
| 예술과
법률
| 미국
이민
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| 미국
VISA
| KOREA
VISA
|
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
투자이민(EB-5)
C VISA
H visa


(5) Applying for Exemptions to Limitations of Stay.
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-11 17:17:27, 조회 : 290, 추천 : 81
In sections
        a) 106 and
        b) 104(c)
                i) of AC21
                ii) [link to “Sec. 11030A.
                        A) Extension of H-1B status
                                I) for aliens with lengthy adjudications”
                        B) on the I-Link Public Laws Amending the INA],

Congress provided exemptions
        a) from maximum stay rules
                i) for certain H-1B aliens who
                        (a) were being sponsored
                                (i) by employers
                                (ii) for permanent residence and
                        (b) were subject to long delays either
                                (i) for government processing or
                                (ii) for visa numbers.

The relevant subsections emphasize exemption
        a) from the maximum admission
                i) under INA section 214(g)(4).

Congress did not restrict eligibility
        a) for additional periods of admission
                i) beyond the maximum six years
        b) to only requests
                i) for extension of stay.

A qualified alien need not be in H-1B status
        a) in order to benefit
                i) from sections
                        A) 106 and
                        B) 104(c) of AC21.

The alien may obtain such additional periods
        a) of H-1B admission
        b) through a petition to change status
                i) from another nonimmigrant classification, or
        c) through
                i) H-1B visa issuance
                        A) at a U.S. consulate (unless visa exempt) and
                ii) admission
                        A) from abroad.

Note:

The burden of proof rests with
        a) the petitioner and
        b) alien
                i) to establish his or her eligibility
                        A) for any additional periods of stay
                                I) in H-1B status
                                II) beyond the six year maximum,
        c) including evidence of
                i) job requirements,
                ii) alien credentials,
                iii) labor condition application approval,
                iv) previous H-1B status,
                v) pending
                        A) labor certification or
                        B) immigrant petition, and
                vi) unavailability
                        A) of immigrant visa number, and
                vii)         A) admissibility or
                        B) maintenance
                                I) of nonimmigrant status.

(e) Amended Petitions.

An amended petition must be filed

1) when there is a material change
        a) in
                i) the terms and
                ii) conditions of
                        A) employment or
                        B) the beneficiary’s eligibility.

The amended petition procedure was not devised merely
        a) as an avenue
                i) to advise USCIS
                        A) of minor changes
                                I) in
                                        (a) the conditions of employment or
                                        (b) the beneficiary’s eligibility.

Petitioners should advise USCIS
        a) of these minor, immaterial changes

1) when extensions
        a) of the beneficiary’s stay

    are filed.

The following examples would require
        a) a new or
        b) amended
                i) petition
                        A) to be filed:

                i) When a beneficiary is transferred
                        A) from one employer
                        B) to another,

                        1) the filing
                                I) of a new petition

                           ensures that
                                I) the new employer is liable for
                                        (a) the alien’s return transportation abroad and
                                II) that the employer files a labor condition application.
                ii) A change
                        (a) of the alien’s duties
                                I) from one specialty occupation
                                II) to another.
                iii) When
                        (a) a beneficiary is transferred
                                I) from a firm
                                II) to another firm
                                        (a) within the same organization, and
                        (b) the new firm becomes the beneficiary’s employer.

                        The mere transfer
                                I) of the beneficiary
                                II) to another work site,
                                        (a) in the same occupation,

                        1) does not require the filing
                                I) of an amended petition
                        2) provided the initial petitioner remains the alien’s employer and,
                        3) provided further,
                                I) the supporting labor condition application remains valid.
                iv) When the beneficiary’s employer merges with another firm
                        (a) to create a third entity
                                I) which will subsequently employ the beneficiary.

                        This circumstance is distinguished
                                (i) from a change in ownership.

The following examples would not require
        a) a new or
        b) amended petition
                i) to be filed:

                i) When a beneficiary is transferred
                        (a) from one branch of a firm
                        (b) to another branch of the same firm.

                         A branch of a firm is not considered
                                (i) to be a separate entity from its parent company.
                ii) If the petitioner changes its name.

                        The petitioner should advise USCIS
                                (i) of the name change

                        1) if and when it files
                                (i) to extend the alien’s stay.
                iii0) Changes
                        (a) in the ownership structure
                                (i) of the petitioning entity.

                        It is understood that
                                (i) the new owner(s)
                                        (A) of the firm

                                   assumes the previous owner’s liabilities
                                        (A) which would include the assertions
                                                (I) the prior owner made
                                                        (aa) on the labor condition application.

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653