법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 세금과 법률 그룹(변호사 이재욱) 세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
H visa


(5) Applying for Exemptions to Limitations of Stay.
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-11 17:17:27, 조회 : 337, 추천 : 89
In sections
        a) 106 and
        b) 104(c)
                i) of AC21
                ii) [link to “Sec. 11030A.
                        A) Extension of H-1B status
                                I) for aliens with lengthy adjudications”
                        B) on the I-Link Public Laws Amending the INA],

Congress provided exemptions
        a) from maximum stay rules
                i) for certain H-1B aliens who
                        (a) were being sponsored
                                (i) by employers
                                (ii) for permanent residence and
                        (b) were subject to long delays either
                                (i) for government processing or
                                (ii) for visa numbers.

The relevant subsections emphasize exemption
        a) from the maximum admission
                i) under INA section 214(g)(4).

Congress did not restrict eligibility
        a) for additional periods of admission
                i) beyond the maximum six years
        b) to only requests
                i) for extension of stay.

A qualified alien need not be in H-1B status
        a) in order to benefit
                i) from sections
                        A) 106 and
                        B) 104(c) of AC21.

The alien may obtain such additional periods
        a) of H-1B admission
        b) through a petition to change status
                i) from another nonimmigrant classification, or
        c) through
                i) H-1B visa issuance
                        A) at a U.S. consulate (unless visa exempt) and
                ii) admission
                        A) from abroad.

Note:

The burden of proof rests with
        a) the petitioner and
        b) alien
                i) to establish his or her eligibility
                        A) for any additional periods of stay
                                I) in H-1B status
                                II) beyond the six year maximum,
        c) including evidence of
                i) job requirements,
                ii) alien credentials,
                iii) labor condition application approval,
                iv) previous H-1B status,
                v) pending
                        A) labor certification or
                        B) immigrant petition, and
                vi) unavailability
                        A) of immigrant visa number, and
                vii)         A) admissibility or
                        B) maintenance
                                I) of nonimmigrant status.

(e) Amended Petitions.

An amended petition must be filed

1) when there is a material change
        a) in
                i) the terms and
                ii) conditions of
                        A) employment or
                        B) the beneficiary’s eligibility.

The amended petition procedure was not devised merely
        a) as an avenue
                i) to advise USCIS
                        A) of minor changes
                                I) in
                                        (a) the conditions of employment or
                                        (b) the beneficiary’s eligibility.

Petitioners should advise USCIS
        a) of these minor, immaterial changes

1) when extensions
        a) of the beneficiary’s stay

    are filed.

The following examples would require
        a) a new or
        b) amended
                i) petition
                        A) to be filed:

                i) When a beneficiary is transferred
                        A) from one employer
                        B) to another,

                        1) the filing
                                I) of a new petition

                           ensures that
                                I) the new employer is liable for
                                        (a) the alien’s return transportation abroad and
                                II) that the employer files a labor condition application.
                ii) A change
                        (a) of the alien’s duties
                                I) from one specialty occupation
                                II) to another.
                iii) When
                        (a) a beneficiary is transferred
                                I) from a firm
                                II) to another firm
                                        (a) within the same organization, and
                        (b) the new firm becomes the beneficiary’s employer.

                        The mere transfer
                                I) of the beneficiary
                                II) to another work site,
                                        (a) in the same occupation,

                        1) does not require the filing
                                I) of an amended petition
                        2) provided the initial petitioner remains the alien’s employer and,
                        3) provided further,
                                I) the supporting labor condition application remains valid.
                iv) When the beneficiary’s employer merges with another firm
                        (a) to create a third entity
                                I) which will subsequently employ the beneficiary.

                        This circumstance is distinguished
                                (i) from a change in ownership.

The following examples would not require
        a) a new or
        b) amended petition
                i) to be filed:

                i) When a beneficiary is transferred
                        (a) from one branch of a firm
                        (b) to another branch of the same firm.

                         A branch of a firm is not considered
                                (i) to be a separate entity from its parent company.
                ii) If the petitioner changes its name.

                        The petitioner should advise USCIS
                                (i) of the name change

                        1) if and when it files
                                (i) to extend the alien’s stay.
                iii0) Changes
                        (a) in the ownership structure
                                (i) of the petitioning entity.

                        It is understood that
                                (i) the new owner(s)
                                        (A) of the firm

                                   assumes the previous owner’s liabilities
                                        (A) which would include the assertions
                                                (I) the prior owner made
                                                        (aa) on the labor condition application.

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653