[TAX & LAW] 변호사(KO, USA, IL) 이재욱 Office Map
LAW OFFICE [ TAX & LAW ] 세금과 법률
I P

Hello everybody! Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box. This Website provides diverse language translation by Google Translation button. You can find translation menu at the upper left corner of this website. You can select your own language for the translation of the pages you want to read in your own language.


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

[한국변호사, 미국변호사, 일리노이 변호사, 세무사 이재욱] → [의뢰인이 비용을 지불하고 적법한 해결을 원하는 것이라면 개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스하고 뭐든지 대리해드립니다. ]
∗ 1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔으며, 이를 바탕으로 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다.
관련된 업무분야는 아래 매뉴항목을 참조하십시요. 아래 업무 메뉴는 예시이며, 메뉴에 없는 서비스도 모두 제공합니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


ATTORNEY [ licensed to practice in KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ] LEE, JAE WOOK
∗ [FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
For more information for the services Attorney LEE provide for the foreigners who want for legal services in Korea, Please do not hesitate to click the below MENU link for "SERVICES FOR FOREIGNERS".

∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"


∗ [LANGUAGE Translation] You can use Google Translate application to see in your own language the pages in this website. For your convenience, click the "Google Translate(Select Language)"

상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 특허
지적재산
상표권
침해소송
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
VISA
영주권
SERVICE
| SERVICES
FOR
FOREIGNERS
| |
↓ H visa
→   미국 이민,비자,영주권
→   미국이민뉴스
→   PRACTITION TIP
→   U.S.A. Tax News
→   미국이민 범죄행위 Defend 서비스
→   미국 이민사기 범죄 Defend 서비스
→   비거주자,영주권자의 상속세,증여세
→   미국 부동산거래실무
→   비거주자,영주권자의 양도소득세
→   비거주자,영주권자의 소득세
→   미국세금(U.S. TAX)
→   재산상속,분쟁,이전,세금
→   C VISA
→   FATCA
→   USCIS AFM(DHS)
→   FBAR
→   9 FAM VISAS(DOS)
→   PERM (Labor Certification)
→   Consular Process(DOS)
→   E1, E2
→   F visa
→   H visa
→   J visa
→   K visa
→   L visa
→   O, P visa
→   R visa
→   S visa
→   T, U visa
→   V visa
→   WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
→   체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
→   비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
→   inadmissibility 입국불허사유
→   deportability 추방사유
→   조건해제(Removal of condition)
→   EB2, NIW(국익면제)
→   고용이민
→   가족이민
→   영주권 신분변경(AOS)
→   투자이민(EB-5)
→   LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
→   DACA, DAPA
→   VAWA
→   legal english
→   AAO불복
→   연방법원항소
→   Immigration Court 항소
→   BIA항소
→   ICE 이민집행
→   CBP 세관 및 입출국관리
→   Removal 추방
→   일리노이주법 기초
→   캘리포니아법 기초
→   미 연방법 기초
→   캘리포니아 부부공동체법
→   캘리포니아 가족법
→   캘리포니아 민사소송법
→   일리노이 민사소송법
→   일리노이 가족법
→   미국 연방헌법
→   PT
↓ H visa


(5) Applying for Exemptions to Limitations of Stay.
in [ H visa ]
Start →

In sections
        a) 106 and
        b) 104(c)
                i) of AC21
                ii) [link to “Sec. 11030A.
                        A) Extension of H-1B status
                                I) for aliens with lengthy adjudications”
                        B) on the I-Link Public Laws Amending the INA],

Congress provided exemptions
        a) from maximum stay rules
                i) for certain H-1B aliens who
                        (a) were being sponsored
                                (i) by employers
                                (ii) for permanent residence and
                        (b) were subject to long delays either
                                (i) for government processing or
                                (ii) for visa numbers.

The relevant subsections emphasize exemption
        a) from the maximum admission
                i) under INA section 214(g)(4).

Congress did not restrict eligibility
        a) for additional periods of admission
                i) beyond the maximum six years
        b) to only requests
                i) for extension of stay.

A qualified alien need not be in H-1B status
        a) in order to benefit
                i) from sections
                        A) 106 and
                        B) 104(c) of AC21.

The alien may obtain such additional periods
        a) of H-1B admission
        b) through a petition to change status
                i) from another nonimmigrant classification, or
        c) through
                i) H-1B visa issuance
                        A) at a U.S. consulate (unless visa exempt) and
                ii) admission
                        A) from abroad.

Note:

The burden of proof rests with
        a) the petitioner and
        b) alien
                i) to establish his or her eligibility
                        A) for any additional periods of stay
                                I) in H-1B status
                                II) beyond the six year maximum,
        c) including evidence of
                i) job requirements,
                ii) alien credentials,
                iii) labor condition application approval,
                iv) previous H-1B status,
                v) pending
                        A) labor certification or
                        B) immigrant petition, and
                vi) unavailability
                        A) of immigrant visa number, and
                vii)         A) admissibility or
                        B) maintenance
                                I) of nonimmigrant status.

(e) Amended Petitions.

An amended petition must be filed

1) when there is a material change
        a) in
                i) the terms and
                ii) conditions of
                        A) employment or
                        B) the beneficiary’s eligibility.

The amended petition procedure was not devised merely
        a) as an avenue
                i) to advise USCIS
                        A) of minor changes
                                I) in
                                        (a) the conditions of employment or
                                        (b) the beneficiary’s eligibility.

Petitioners should advise USCIS
        a) of these minor, immaterial changes

1) when extensions
        a) of the beneficiary’s stay

    are filed.

The following examples would require
        a) a new or
        b) amended
                i) petition
                        A) to be filed:

                i) When a beneficiary is transferred
                        A) from one employer
                        B) to another,

                        1) the filing
                                I) of a new petition

                           ensures that
                                I) the new employer is liable for
                                        (a) the alien’s return transportation abroad and
                                II) that the employer files a labor condition application.
                ii) A change
                        (a) of the alien’s duties
                                I) from one specialty occupation
                                II) to another.
                iii) When
                        (a) a beneficiary is transferred
                                I) from a firm
                                II) to another firm
                                        (a) within the same organization, and
                        (b) the new firm becomes the beneficiary’s employer.

                        The mere transfer
                                I) of the beneficiary
                                II) to another work site,
                                        (a) in the same occupation,

                        1) does not require the filing
                                I) of an amended petition
                        2) provided the initial petitioner remains the alien’s employer and,
                        3) provided further,
                                I) the supporting labor condition application remains valid.
                iv) When the beneficiary’s employer merges with another firm
                        (a) to create a third entity
                                I) which will subsequently employ the beneficiary.

                        This circumstance is distinguished
                                (i) from a change in ownership.

The following examples would not require
        a) a new or
        b) amended petition
                i) to be filed:

                i) When a beneficiary is transferred
                        (a) from one branch of a firm
                        (b) to another branch of the same firm.

                         A branch of a firm is not considered
                                (i) to be a separate entity from its parent company.
                ii) If the petitioner changes its name.

                        The petitioner should advise USCIS
                                (i) of the name change

                        1) if and when it files
                                (i) to extend the alien’s stay.
                iii0) Changes
                        (a) in the ownership structure
                                (i) of the petitioning entity.

                        It is understood that
                                (i) the new owner(s)
                                        (A) of the firm

                                   assumes the previous owner’s liabilities
                                        (A) which would include the assertions
                                                (I) the prior owner made
                                                        (aa) on the labor condition application.

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)
← End



(5) Applying for Exemptions to Limitations of Stay.
in [ H visa ]



Copyright 1997-2019 TAX & LAW (세금과 법률)
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례(온라인이 아니라 대법원이 종이책으로 출간한 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집)에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.
따라서, 이 곳에 기재된 대법원 판례에 혹시라도 귀하의 성명과 인적사항이 있다면, 그것은 귀하의 것이 아니며, 귀하와 동명이인이거나 가상의 인적사항이라는 점에 유의하시기 바랍니다.
그럼에도 불구하고 이를 귀하의 인적사항이라고 주장하신다면, 귀하는 본 사이트가 아니라 대법원에 그러한 점을 적시하여 공개된 (종이책으로 출간된 대법원 법원공보상의 판례집) 판례의 내용을 전부 직접 수정을 해줄 것을 스스로 주장하십시요. 본 사무실에 연락하실 부분이 아닙니다.
[OFFICE MAP] ↓