법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 세금과 법률 그룹(변호사 이재욱) 세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
H visa


31.3 H1-B Classification and Documentary Requirements.
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-11 17:17:57, 조회 : 336, 추천 : 81
(a) Definitions.

The following terms relate directly to the H-1B temporary worker classification.

Adjudicators should be familiar with these terms.

Some of the terms have been used
        a) in other contexts
                i) under prior law.

(1) Specialty Occupation.

The term “specialty occupation” is
        a) defined
                i) in section 214(i)(1) of the Act and
        b) described
                i) in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(ii).

The term was created
        a) by the Immigration Act of 1990 (IMMACT),

1) although its definition was taken
        a) from prior case law
                i) which related to “professional” occupations
                        (a) which qualified for pre-IMMACT H-1 status.

An alien may qualify for a specialty occupation
        a) by virtue of
                i) formal education,
                ii) experience, or
                iii) a combination of both.

However,

do not rely on pre-IMMACT precedent case law (i.e., for the professional occupations)
        a) for guidance on specialty occupations.

While there are no published precedent decisions
        a) on this subject,

1) service centers
        a) (where virtually all such cases are filed)

    may find prior non-published appellate orders
        a) as useful guidance and training material.

For statistical purposes,

this category is referred to internally
        a) as H-1B1.

(2) Distinguished Merit and Ability.

As currently applied,

this term originates
        a) in section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)
                i) relating solely to fashion models.

Prior to IMMACT,

the term was more broadly applied to
        a) artists,
        b) entertainers,
        c) musicians, etc.

Case law
        a) which relates to this term

1) relates to the earlier definition and
2) should not be applied to new cases.

Fashion models are described
        a) in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(A).

See also the definition of “prominence”
        a) located in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(ii).

For statistical purposes,

this category is referred to internally
        a) as H-1B3.

(3) DOD (Department of Defense) Cooperative Research Project.

The term “DOD researcher” is described
        a) in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(A).

The term is used
        a) to distinguish these H-1B cases
                i) from other H-1B cases.

It should be noted that
        a) unlike the other H-1B cases,
        b) the DOD Researchers do not require a labor condition application.

Beneficiaries
        a) of such cases

1) must otherwise meet the education and experience qualifications
        a) described for a specialty occupation.

For statistical purposes,

this category is referred to internally
        a) as H-1B2.

(4) Physicians.

Physicians
        a) in the H-1B classification

1) are limited to those
        a) described in section 212(j)(2) of the Act.

A petition
        a) for an alien physician
                i) coming to the United States
                        A) to teach or
                        B) conduct research or
                                I) both
                                        (a) at or
                                        (b) for
                                                (i) a public or
                                                (ii) nonprofit private
                                                        (A) educational or
                                                        (B) research
                                                                (I) institution or
                                                                (II) agency,
                                                                
                                II) in which no patient care will be performed
                                        (a) except that
                                                (i) which is incidental
                                                        (A) to the physician’s
                                                                (I) teaching and
                                                                (II) research

1) may be adjudicated
        a) like a petition
                i) for an alien
                        (a) coming to perform services
                                (i) in a specialty occupation.


If no patient care is involved,

1) neither
        a) a license or
        b) authorization
                i) from the state

   needs to be submitted.

A petition
        a) for an alien physician
                i) involved in direct patient care

1) must be accompanied
        a) by the following:

                i) An approved labor condition application;

                ii) A license or other authorization
                        (a) required by the state
                        (b) of intended employment
                        (c) to practice medicine

                        1) if
                                (i) the physician will perform direct patient care and
                                (ii) the state requires the license or authorization;

                iii)         (a) A full and unrestricted license
                                (i) to practice medicine
                                        (A) in a foreign state or
                        (b) evidence
                                (i) that the beneficiary has graduated
                                        (A) from a medical school
                                                (I) in the United States or
                                                (II) in a foreign state;

                iv) Evidence
                        (a) that the alien has passed
                                (i) the Federal Licensing Examination (FLEX) or
                                (ii) an equivalent examination
                                        (A) as determined
                                                (I) by the Secretary of Health and Human Services

                        1) unless the alien received his/her medical education
                                (i) in the United States; and

–                v) Evidence
                        (a) that the alien has passed the English test
                                (i) given by the Educational Commission
                                        (A) of Foreign Medical Graduates
                                        (B) (ECFMG)
                                (ii) to establish competency
                                        (A) in oral and written English language

                        1) unless the alien has received his/her medical education
                                (i) in Canada or the United States.

Note 1:

The Secretary of Health and Human Services announced the physician licensing examinations
        a) which will be considered equivalent
                i) to the FLEX.

        a) Parts I, II, and III
                i) of the National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME), and
        b) Steps 1, 2, and 3 examinations
                i) of the new United States Medical Licensing Examinations (USMLE) program,

1) have been recognized by the Secretary
        a) as equivalent to the FLEX.

Note 2:

Physicians
        a) who received their graduate medical training
                i) in Canada

1) must take
        a) the FLEX, or
        b) its equivalent.

Many times Canadian MD’s can get reciprocal U.S. state licenses
        a) based upon their holding Canadian licenses to practice medicine.

Even so,

they must still take the FLEX
        a) to become eligible for H-1B classification

1) if they intend
        a) to perform direct patient care.

Furthermore,

pursuant to a determination
        a) of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS),

1) the Licentiate
        a) of the Medical Council of Canada (LMCC)

    is not equivalent to the FLEX.

(b) Labor Condition Application.

As defined
        a) in section 212(n)(1) of the Act,

a Labor Condition Application (LCA) is a statement
        a) filed with the Department of Labor (DOL)
                i) on Form ETA 9035
                ii) by a prospective H-1B employer
        b) certifying:
                i) That the alien
                        (a) hired in a specialty occupation
                                (i) (or as a fashion model)

                   will be paid at least
                        (a) the same wage
                                (i) as other similarly employed persons or
                        (b) the prevailing wage
                                (i) for the occupation
                                        (A) in the area of employment;
                ii) That the alien will be provided
                        (a) with working conditions
                                (i) which will have no adverse effect
                                        (A) on other similarly employed persons;
                iii) That no strike or lockout is in progress; and
                iv) (If the employer is a “dependent employer”
                        i) as defined in section 212(n)(3)(A) of the Act)
        
                        that no U.S. worker
                                (i) has been or
                                (ii) will be
                                        (A) displaced
                                                (I) as a result of the H-1B alien’s employment.


NOTE:

Certain employers,
        a) such as
                i) willful violators and
                ii) dependent employers

1) must make additional attestations.

Other details
        a) about LCA requirements

1) are described in section 212(n).

An LCA may be valid
        a) for a period up to three years.

[See 20 CFR 655, Subpart H, for a description of DOL handling procedures for an LCA.]

The LCA,
        a) which may be a photocopy of the original,

1) must be valid
        a) for the period of time
                i) requested for the petition.

The dates
        a) of intended employment

1) cannot extend
        a) outside the dates
                i) on the LCA.

Multiple unnamed beneficiaries may be included
        a) on the LCA,

1) however the petitioner must reference,
        a) by file number,
        b) all previously approved petitions
                i) that used the same LCA.

Furthermore,

once a slot
        a) on the LCA

   has been used
        a) for a specific alien,

1) that slot cannot be used
        a) for another alien
2) even if the original alien leaves the job
        a) permanently
        b) before the LCA has expired.

If the alien will be performing the same duties
        a) at another location
        b) for the same employer

1) a single LCA can be filed
2) if:
        a) The LCA is filed with the DOL regional office
                i) having jurisdiction
                        (a) over the initial place of employment; and
        b) All places
                i) of employment

            are within a single DOL regional office.

Note:

Approval
        a) by the DOL
        b) of an LCA
        c) in an occupational classification

1) does not constitute a determination
        a) by that agency
        b) that the occupation in question is a specialty occupation.

(c) ACWIA Compliance.

As of March 30, 2000,

all H-1B petitions must include Form I-129W,
        a) H-1B Data Collection and Filing Fee Exemption.

As the name implies,

the form is used
        a) to adjudicate requests for exemption
                i) from the additional filing fee ($1,000)
                        (a) mandated by the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 (ACWIA).

In addition,

the form is used
        a) to collect certain statistical data
                i) regarding
                        (a) the education,
                        (b) training and
                        (c) occupations
                                (i) of H-1B beneficiaries.

The regulations
        a) at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(19)

1) describe the requirements
        a) for this exemption.

(d) Documentation.

(1) General.

        a) The regulations and
        b) instructions

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653