Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱
Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE   [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
VISA
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGE
| |
↓   H visa
↓   H visa


↓  (d) Documentation.

(1) General.

        a) The regulations and
        b) instructions
                i) for Form I-129

1) provide precise, detailed instructions
        a) on what types of documentation must be submitted
                i) in support of a petition.

It is incumbent
        a) upon the petitioner
                i) to fully and accurately describe the position as well as
                ii) providing evidence
                        (a) of the beneficiary’s qualifications
                                (i) to immediately engage in the occupation.

Review all required documents carefully
        a) to determine
                i) if they meet,
                        (a) qualitatively,
                        (b) the requirements of
                                (i) the regulations and
                                (ii) forms instructions.

The following table indicates
        a) where these requirements can be found
                i) for each type of H-1B petition:



H-1B Petition Type
Petitioner Requirements
Beneficiary
Requirements
Specialty occupation
        a) described in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(A)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(C)
DOD researcher
        a) described in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(A).
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(C)
Fashion model
        a) described in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(A)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(C)
Physician
        a) described in section 212(j)(2) of the Act
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(viii)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(viii)(A)



(2) Professional Licensing.

If the State
        a) in which an alien H-1B will work

    requires a license
        a) in order to engage in professional activities,

1) then
        a) the alien beneficiary must have that license
        b) before an H-1B petition may be approved.

The petitioner must provide a certified copy
        a) of the alien’s valid State
                i) license,
                ii) certification, or
                iii) registration
                        A) to practice the profession.

        a) A temporary license or
        b) State authorization
                i) for unlicensed persons to perform professional activities
                        (a) under the supervision of a licensed professional

1) must be examined
        a) on a case- by-case basis
        b) to determine
                i) if the beneficiary can be considered
                        (a) to be employed in a professional capacity.

When the alien has a temporary license,

1) the approval period of
        a) the petition and/or
        b) extension of stay application

    cannot exceed the validity period
        a) of the temporary license. [8 CFR 214.2(h)(v).]2

(3) Adjudicators may face situations
        a) where
                i) State or Local licensure is required to engage
                        A) in a particular H-1B specialty occupation
        b) but the alien beneficiary of an H-1B petition cannot obtain that license
                i) without presenting,
                        A) as a prerequisite,
                        B) evidence of an approved H-1B petition
                                I) on that alien’s behalf.

A similar “catch 22” scenario exists

1) where
        a) a State requires an applicant
                i) for a license
                ii) to present a social security number
                        (a) that is valid for employment
        b) but
                i) the alien cannot obtain a social security number
                ii) until he or she has been granted H-1B status. [Added by 3/21/08, AD08-10]

Under such circumstances,

adjudicators should verify that
        a) that the alien beneficiary is fully qualified
                i) to receive the State or local license,
                ii) meaning that
                        (a) all educational, training, experience, and other substantive requirements
                        
                              must be met
                                (i) at the time of filing the petition.

The petitioner must demonstrate that
        a) the alien beneficiary has
                i) in fact
                ii) filed an application
                        (a) for such State or local license
                        (b) in accordance with the requirements
                                (i) of the State or local jurisdiction
                        (c) in advance of
                                (i) being granted employment authorization
                                                (I) in the U.S.

Adjudicators are instructed
        a) to approve the petition
                i) for a one-year validity period,

1) provided that
        a) the sole reason
                i) why the alien beneficiary does not possess such license

           is that
                i) the appropriate licensing authority will not grant such license
                        (a) to an alien
                ii) absent evidence that
                        (a) the alien has been granted H-1B status.

Approval
        a) of such a petition

1) does not constitute authorization
        a) by USCIS
        b) for the alien to engage in any activities
                i) requiring such licensure.

Any petition
        a) that requests an extension of stay
                i) beyond the one-year validity period
                ii) on behalf an alien
                        (a) who has been granted H-1B status
                                (i) under this provisional measure

1) must show that
        a) the alien has obtained the requisite license.

If the alien has not obtained the license
        a) at the time
                i) the petition and
                ii) extension

                   are filed,

1) such petition will be denied.

(e) Decision Procedures.

Follow the general adjudicative procedures
        a) described in Chapter 10 of this manual.

(1) Approval.

If you are satisfied
        a) that
                i) the LCA and
                ii) all other required documents
                        
                   are present and
                iii) the petition is approvable,

1) endorse the approval block.

Initial petition approvals may be
        a) for a period of
                i) up to three years
                        A) (5
                                I) for DOD R&D projects),
                iii) not to exceed
                        (a) the period of time
                                (i) requested on the petition or
                        (b) the validity period
                                (i) of the LCA.

If the occupation is one
        a) which requires a license,

1) the validity period        
        a) for the approval

    cannot exceed the validity period
        a) of the license.

The beginning date
        a) for a petition

1) should be
        a) the date
                i) requested by the petitioner or
        b) the approval date,
        c) whichever is later.

Approval may be no more than six months
        a) earlier than the date of need.

If a beneficiary has been in the U.S.
        a) on another
                i) H-1B or
                ii) L-1 petition,

1) the petition may not be not approved
        a) for a period
                i) which would permit the beneficiary
                        (a) to remain for an aggregate
                                (i) of more than 6 years
                                        (A) (10
                                                (I) for DOD R&D project workers).

See Matter of Safetran, 20 I&N Dec. 49 (Comm. 1989).

If the alien
        a) is present in the United States and
        b) requires a change of status,

1) follow procedures
        a) described in Chapter 30.3.

If the alien
        a) is present in the United States and
        b) requires an extension of stay,

1) follow procedures
        a) described in Chapter 30.2.

Notify the petitioner
        a) of the action
                i) taken using CLAIMS Form I-797,
                        (a) Notice of Action.

If action is completed
        a) in a local office
        b) on an emergent basis,

1) the file must be returned
        a) to the appropriate service center
                i) for storage.

Because of severe numerical limitations,

1) Headquarters, Adjudications must be contacted
        a) to obtain authorization
                i) before approving an H-1B2 petition
                        (a) for a DOD project alien.

Note:

If the alien
        a) is present in the United States
                i) in another status or
                ii) on a different H-1B petition,

1) there can be no significant
        a) (i.e., longer than that
                i) required for normal mail delivery)
        b) time lapse
                i) between
                        (a) the beginning date of
                                (i) the extension or
                                (ii) change of status and
                        (a) the (subsequent) beginning date
                                (i) of the LCA.





2 [Sic.] Should read “214.2(h)(4)(v)”.

(2) Denial. [Revised by 1/26/11, AD11-09].

Prepare a notice of denial,
        a) also on Form I-797.

As required
        a) in Chapter 10.7(b)(5) of this manual,

the decision must include information
        a) about
                i) appeal rights and
                ii) the opportunity
                        A) to file a motion
                                I) to reopen or
                                II) reconsider.

Retain the file,
        a) in accordance with local procedures,
        b) until
                i) the appeal period expires or
                ii) the appeal is received.

(f) Transmittal of Petition.

(1) Visa Applicants.

If the beneficiary requires a visa,

1) the duplicate
        a) of the approved petition,
        b) with the supporting documents,

   shall be sent to
        a) the appropriate consul.

When advance notice of approval
        a) (via fax or cable)

    is directed to a consul,

1) the petitioner shall be instructed promptly
        a) to have the beneficiary contact the consul.

The petition,
        a) before being mailed,

1) shall be stamped “Approval previously forwarded”.

(2) Visa-exempt Applicants.

When the beneficiary does not require a visa,

1) the duplicate petition
        a) without supporting documents

   shall be forwarded
        a) to the appropriate port of entry.

(g) Adjudicative Issues.

(1) Deciding If the Proposed Employment Is a Specialty Occupation.

Although
        a) the definition
                i) of specialty occupation

            is included in the statute itself and
        b) the regulations are specific
                i) regarding the criteria
                        (a) for determining

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)




  목록보기
수정하기
  [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.