법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
LEE, Jae Wook(ATTORNEY AT LAW LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS)
KOREA, U.S.A. LEGAL SERVICES. TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, VISA, INVESTMENT, IMMIGRATION SERVICES FOR KOREA, U.S.A. and WORLDWIDE CLIENTS
금융,조세관련 고위직과 공동으로 사건진행합니다. 금융과 조세는 고위직출신이 우월적으로 유리합니다. 법률보다 우선하는 것이 인맥과 사전조치입니다. 단가는 비쌉니다. 고려바랍니다. 사전 세무조사 완결처리. 사후 심판,소송 완결처리
경찰청 고위직 출신 최현락변호사와 함께 경찰사건(고소,고발,징계,민형사 일체)를 공동진행하기로 협약하였습니다. 모든 경찰사건은 초기 수사의 기본입니다. 고액, 다수, 복잡한 다중사건에 대해 최염가로 최대의 효용을 누리게 해드리겠습니다. 경찰사건을 제대로 처리못하면 검찰은 거저 통과됩니다.

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 미국법| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역
면제
기피
| KOREA Immigration| 이혼
성폭력
| 예술과
법률
| 미국
이민
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| 미국
VISA
| KOREA
VISA
|
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
투자이민(EB-5)
C VISA
H visa


(d) Documentation.
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-05-11 17:18:40, 조회 : 280, 추천 : 78
(1) General.

        a) The regulations and
        b) instructions
                i) for Form I-129

1) provide precise, detailed instructions
        a) on what types of documentation must be submitted
                i) in support of a petition.

It is incumbent
        a) upon the petitioner
                i) to fully and accurately describe the position as well as
                ii) providing evidence
                        (a) of the beneficiary’s qualifications
                                (i) to immediately engage in the occupation.

Review all required documents carefully
        a) to determine
                i) if they meet,
                        (a) qualitatively,
                        (b) the requirements of
                                (i) the regulations and
                                (ii) forms instructions.

The following table indicates
        a) where these requirements can be found
                i) for each type of H-1B petition:



H-1B Petition Type
Petitioner Requirements
Beneficiary
Requirements
Specialty occupation
        a) described in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(A)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(C)
DOD researcher
        a) described in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(A).
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vi)(C)
Fashion model
        a) described in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(A)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(vii)(C)
Physician
        a) described in section 212(j)(2) of the Act
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(viii)(B)
8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(viii)(A)



(2) Professional Licensing.

If the State
        a) in which an alien H-1B will work

    requires a license
        a) in order to engage in professional activities,

1) then
        a) the alien beneficiary must have that license
        b) before an H-1B petition may be approved.

The petitioner must provide a certified copy
        a) of the alien’s valid State
                i) license,
                ii) certification, or
                iii) registration
                        A) to practice the profession.

        a) A temporary license or
        b) State authorization
                i) for unlicensed persons to perform professional activities
                        (a) under the supervision of a licensed professional

1) must be examined
        a) on a case- by-case basis
        b) to determine
                i) if the beneficiary can be considered
                        (a) to be employed in a professional capacity.

When the alien has a temporary license,

1) the approval period of
        a) the petition and/or
        b) extension of stay application

    cannot exceed the validity period
        a) of the temporary license. [8 CFR 214.2(h)(v).]2

(3) Adjudicators may face situations
        a) where
                i) State or Local licensure is required to engage
                        A) in a particular H-1B specialty occupation
        b) but the alien beneficiary of an H-1B petition cannot obtain that license
                i) without presenting,
                        A) as a prerequisite,
                        B) evidence of an approved H-1B petition
                                I) on that alien’s behalf.

A similar “catch 22” scenario exists

1) where
        a) a State requires an applicant
                i) for a license
                ii) to present a social security number
                        (a) that is valid for employment
        b) but
                i) the alien cannot obtain a social security number
                ii) until he or she has been granted H-1B status. [Added by 3/21/08, AD08-10]

Under such circumstances,

adjudicators should verify that
        a) that the alien beneficiary is fully qualified
                i) to receive the State or local license,
                ii) meaning that
                        (a) all educational, training, experience, and other substantive requirements
                        
                              must be met
                                (i) at the time of filing the petition.

The petitioner must demonstrate that
        a) the alien beneficiary has
                i) in fact
                ii) filed an application
                        (a) for such State or local license
                        (b) in accordance with the requirements
                                (i) of the State or local jurisdiction
                        (c) in advance of
                                (i) being granted employment authorization
                                                (I) in the U.S.

Adjudicators are instructed
        a) to approve the petition
                i) for a one-year validity period,

1) provided that
        a) the sole reason
                i) why the alien beneficiary does not possess such license

           is that
                i) the appropriate licensing authority will not grant such license
                        (a) to an alien
                ii) absent evidence that
                        (a) the alien has been granted H-1B status.

Approval
        a) of such a petition

1) does not constitute authorization
        a) by USCIS
        b) for the alien to engage in any activities
                i) requiring such licensure.

Any petition
        a) that requests an extension of stay
                i) beyond the one-year validity period
                ii) on behalf an alien
                        (a) who has been granted H-1B status
                                (i) under this provisional measure

1) must show that
        a) the alien has obtained the requisite license.

If the alien has not obtained the license
        a) at the time
                i) the petition and
                ii) extension

                   are filed,

1) such petition will be denied.

(e) Decision Procedures.

Follow the general adjudicative procedures
        a) described in Chapter 10 of this manual.

(1) Approval.

If you are satisfied
        a) that
                i) the LCA and
                ii) all other required documents
                        
                   are present and
                iii) the petition is approvable,

1) endorse the approval block.

Initial petition approvals may be
        a) for a period of
                i) up to three years
                        A) (5
                                I) for DOD R&D projects),
                iii) not to exceed
                        (a) the period of time
                                (i) requested on the petition or
                        (b) the validity period
                                (i) of the LCA.

If the occupation is one
        a) which requires a license,

1) the validity period        
        a) for the approval

    cannot exceed the validity period
        a) of the license.

The beginning date
        a) for a petition

1) should be
        a) the date
                i) requested by the petitioner or
        b) the approval date,
        c) whichever is later.

Approval may be no more than six months
        a) earlier than the date of need.

If a beneficiary has been in the U.S.
        a) on another
                i) H-1B or
                ii) L-1 petition,

1) the petition may not be not approved
        a) for a period
                i) which would permit the beneficiary
                        (a) to remain for an aggregate
                                (i) of more than 6 years
                                        (A) (10
                                                (I) for DOD R&D project workers).

See Matter of Safetran, 20 I&N Dec. 49 (Comm. 1989).

If the alien
        a) is present in the United States and
        b) requires a change of status,

1) follow procedures
        a) described in Chapter 30.3.

If the alien
        a) is present in the United States and
        b) requires an extension of stay,

1) follow procedures
        a) described in Chapter 30.2.

Notify the petitioner
        a) of the action
                i) taken using CLAIMS Form I-797,
                        (a) Notice of Action.

If action is completed
        a) in a local office
        b) on an emergent basis,

1) the file must be returned
        a) to the appropriate service center
                i) for storage.

Because of severe numerical limitations,

1) Headquarters, Adjudications must be contacted
        a) to obtain authorization
                i) before approving an H-1B2 petition
                        (a) for a DOD project alien.

Note:

If the alien
        a) is present in the United States
                i) in another status or
                ii) on a different H-1B petition,

1) there can be no significant
        a) (i.e., longer than that
                i) required for normal mail delivery)
        b) time lapse
                i) between
                        (a) the beginning date of
                                (i) the extension or
                                (ii) change of status and
                        (a) the (subsequent) beginning date
                                (i) of the LCA.





2 [Sic.] Should read “214.2(h)(4)(v)”.

(2) Denial. [Revised by 1/26/11, AD11-09].

Prepare a notice of denial,
        a) also on Form I-797.

As required
        a) in Chapter 10.7(b)(5) of this manual,

the decision must include information
        a) about
                i) appeal rights and
                ii) the opportunity
                        A) to file a motion
                                I) to reopen or
                                II) reconsider.

Retain the file,
        a) in accordance with local procedures,
        b) until
                i) the appeal period expires or
                ii) the appeal is received.

(f) Transmittal of Petition.

(1) Visa Applicants.

If the beneficiary requires a visa,

1) the duplicate
        a) of the approved petition,
        b) with the supporting documents,

   shall be sent to
        a) the appropriate consul.

When advance notice of approval
        a) (via fax or cable)

    is directed to a consul,

1) the petitioner shall be instructed promptly
        a) to have the beneficiary contact the consul.

The petition,
        a) before being mailed,

1) shall be stamped “Approval previously forwarded”.

(2) Visa-exempt Applicants.

When the beneficiary does not require a visa,

1) the duplicate petition
        a) without supporting documents

   shall be forwarded
        a) to the appropriate port of entry.

(g) Adjudicative Issues.

(1) Deciding If the Proposed Employment Is a Specialty Occupation.

Although
        a) the definition
                i) of specialty occupation

            is included in the statute itself and
        b) the regulations are specific
                i) regarding the criteria
                        (a) for determining

* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 복사되었습니다 (2016-05-11 17:52)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653