법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
H visa


H-1B Temporary Workers Handbook
jae wook LEE  (Homepage)
2016-06-27 09:37:12, 조회 : 686, 추천 : 94
.................
H-1B Temporary Workers Handbook



Contents
H-1B Status............ 1

Application Process ................ 2

Commencing H-1B Employment ............. 4

Restrictions and Portability of H-1B Employment ... 5

Dependents........... 6

Travel ... 6







H-1B Status

H-1B status is used   to temporarily employ non-immigrants in faculty, staff, and post-doctoral positions. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) limits the H-1B visa to use in "specialty occupations" that require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge.

Eligibility for H-1B Category

Non-immigrant candidates for a position at DU may be considered for employment in the H-1B category at the University under the following conditions:

         The appointment will be long-term or possibly permanent.

         The position requires at least a Bachelor's degree in a specific specialty.

         The candidate holds at least a Bachelor's degree or the foreign equivalent in a relevant field.

         J-1 exchange visitor status is disadvantageous or not appropriate.

         The candidate is not subject to the J-1 2-Year Home Residency requirement.

         The department will pay at least the prevailing wage determined by the State Workforce Agency
(SWA).

* All non-immigrants with regular tenure-track faculty appointments must eventually obtain U.S. permanent residency status.

Filing an H-1B Petition
Departments may work with International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) to file an H-1B petition on a candidate's behalf. If you file the petition through ISSS, the only fees required are the USCIS filing fee ($325) and an additional fraud detection and prevention fee ($500) for new H-1B employment at the University.

Most H-1B petitions will be processed by ISSS unless there are exceptional circumstances that warrant retaining outside legal counsel. Using an immigration attorney to file an H-1B petition can cost between
$1500 and $3500 per application. Legal fees are the responsibility of the hiring department and should
not be passed on to the candidate.

Department Responsibilities

By agreeing to sponsor a non-immigrant for H-1B status at the University, a department assumes the following responsibilities:

         Pay the higher of the actual wage or the prevailing wage.

         Post the Labor Condition Application (LCA).

         Pay the relevant USCIS filing fees.

         Track the number of hours the employees works each day and each week for part-time employees.

         Provide the employee return transportation if the H-1B employment is terminated prior to the expiration of the H-1B status.

         Notify ISSS if the employee leaves prior to the expiration of the H-1B status.

         Notify ISSS when there are substantive changes to the position, such as change in job duties or location of employment.


Application Process
Applicants for H-1B status may not begin employment at the University while the petition is in process, except in the case of Extension of Status or Portability petitions. The employee may not be placed on payroll until the H-1B petition has been approved. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) estimates the average processing time to be 30 - 120 days.

Request for Filing an H-1B Petition

To begin the H-1B petition process, the department must submit the following documents to
International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS):

         H-1B Request Form

         H-1B Memo
         Copy of the job announcement or advertisement

         Actual Wage Form

         All documents requested from the current/prospective employee

Application Overview

Step 1 - Determining the Prevailing Wage

Avg. time to completion: 1 - 15 days

Using information provided by the department, ISSS requests a prevailing wage determination from the Colorado State Workforce Agency (SWA). The prevailing wage is the current rate for employees in similar positions in the same geographical area. In determining the prevailing wage, the actual wage must also be determined. The actual wage is the amount the department is currently paying other employees with an equivalent title, job responsibilities, and experience. The wage offered to the prospective employee must be the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage.

If the wage offered to the employee is lower than the prevailing wage, the department has three options:

         Increase the wage to meet the prevailing wage

         Withdraw the offer of employment

         Request a wage survey

A wage survey uses an alternate source of wage data to determine the prevailing wage. These data are provided by outside organizations for a fee. The results of the prevailing wage from the wage survey are not guaranteed to be lower than the state-determined rate. In the case of an investigation by the Department of Labor, this wage may be challenged.

Step 2 - Posting the Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Avg. time to completion: 1 day to file, 10 days to post

The Labor Condition Application (LCA) is an application to the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) in which the University agrees to several conditions regarding wage, working conditions and notification of filing. If the LCA is certified by the DOL, Form I-129 may be filed. If the LCA is denied, any errors must be corrected and the application resubmitted for evaluation.

The department must post copies of the LCA in two prominent locations for ten consecutive business days, then return them to ISSS. Our office will forward the required forms for posting the LCA to the department. The positing is not to solicit additional applications for the position, but instead to give public notice of the department's intention to hire a foreign employee, giving aggrieved parties an opportunity to respond.
Step 3 - Submitting Form I-129 (Petition for a Non-Immigrant Worker)

Avg. time to completion: 30 - 120 days

Once the LCA has been approved and posted, Form I-129 may be filed with USCIS. Form I-129 requests permission for the University to hire or extend the H-1B status of an employee. The department must pay the application fee ($320) to USCIS by entering a transaction in Banner (Vendor ID: DHS). When entering the transaction, choose the California location for DHS, indicate an enclosure, and forward the Direct Pay Cover Sheet to ISSS. For new H-1B employment at the University, the department must also pay an additional fee ($500) for a fraud detection and prevention check. This fee is paid separately from the filing fee for Form I-129.

Notification of USCIS Action

USCIS will notify ISSS directly regarding the status of H-1B petitions. If the petition is approved, USCIS will send Form I-797, Notice of Action, to us. We will then notify you that the approval notice is ready to be picked up. We strongly recommend collecting the approval notice in person, rather than using campus mail, in order to avoid losing the document.

If USCIS requires additional information to adjudicate the petition, they will send an RFE (Request for Further Evidence) to ISSS outlining the information needed before a decision can be made. RFE's are sent for a number of reasons, including missing documents, unclear or vaguely worded job descriptions, and questions about the applicant's lawful immigrant status in the United States. A decision is generally received within 30 - 60 days of responding to the RFE.


Commencing H-1B Employment

Once Form I-797, Notice of Approval, has been received, a non-immigrant employee may begin work at the University. Depending on where the employee is currently located, additional action may be required before H-1B status has been acquired.

In addition to the standard I-9 hiring and verification process, a new H-1B employee must also make an appointment to meet with Laura Buhs, International Scholar Advisor, prior to beginning employment. To
make an appointment, please email Laura at lbuhs@du.edu.

Initial Employment for Employee in the United States

Once ISSS has received the approval notice for an employee, the University may lawfully employee him or her. We will notify both the department and the employee that the petition has been approved and a new I-94 card has been received. The I-94 card establishes the employee's legal presence in H-1B status in the United States and must be collected. The approval notice will be provided to the employee to document that he or she is in H-1B status and eligible to work for DU.

Initial Employment for Employee outside the United States
Once the H-1B petition has been approved, USCIS will send an approval notice to ISSS and notify the U.S. embassy or consular office designated in the petition. The department must collect the approval notice from ISSS and forward it to the employee. The employee must apply for an H-1B entry visa, and if granted, enter the United States in H-1B status. For more information about applying for entry visas,
please visit the Department of State's travel website.

Extension of Current Employment at DU

Once the H-1B petition has been approved, USCIS will send an approval notice to ISSS. We will notify both the department and the employee that the approval notice has been received and is ready to pick up. The employee does not need to meet with an advisor prior to commencing the new period of employment in H-1B status.


Restrictions and Portability of H-1B Employment

Maximum Validity

H-1B status is limited to a maximum total duration of six years. H-1B status is available in increments of up to three years. The position is governed by the duration, rate of pay, worksite, and title listed in the Labor Condition Application (LCA). H-1B employees do not have a grace period following the termination of employment. Valid status ends on the end date listed in the approved H-1B petition, or when the employee is no longer employed in an H-1B position.

Dual Intent

Although H-1B status is designed to temporarily employ professionals, it carries a provision for dual intent, which allows an employee to work while intending to become a U.S. permanent resident. Obtain permanent residency is a lengthy process; acquiring H-1B status is therefore normally recommended to initial employees who have been offered a tenure-track position while permanent residency is sought. In some cases, other non-immigrant visa status may be appropriate for employment at the University.

Part-Time Employment

The University may file a petition to hire an H-1B employee part-time. The request for part-time employment must be specified in the initial petition, and the University is obligated to track the number of hours the employee works each day and each week. The department is responsible for monitoring
the employee's hours while employed at DU.

Portability

H-1B regulations permit an employer to place an employee who currently holds or who has held H-1B status on payroll once USCIS has received form I-129. However, this provision does not guarantee that the petition will be approved. If the petition is denied, the employee must stop working when notice of denial is received.
Dependents

If the employee is already in the United States and is filing for a change of status to H-1B or is requesting an extension of current H-1B status, his or her dependents must also petition to change to H-4 dependent status. Dependents are defined as a spouse or an unmarried minor child under the age of 21. Dependents who currently hold another non-immigrant status independent of the employee, or who
are eligible to hold another non-immigrant status, do not need to file for a change to H-4 status.

Applying for a Change of Status

To change a dependent's status, ISSS must submit Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Non- Immigrant Status, to USCIS with the employee's H-1B petition. The employee or dependent should complete Form I-539 and submit it to ISSS. The employee must pay the USCIS filing fee for each change of status petition submitted ($300) for his or her dependents. If the dependents are not currently in the United States, they must apply for an H-4 entry visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate prior to entering the country.

Dependents Studying in the United States

Children of H-1B employees working at DU may attend public school or enroll in university courses while holding valid H-4 status. However, once the child reaches the age of 21, he or she must acquire another non-immigrant status to continue studying in the United States. If the child is attending DU, he or she should meet with an international student advisor to discuss which immigration status would be appropriate to change to in order to remain in the country. If the child is enrolled at another school or university, he or she should meet with an international student advisor there to discuss the change of status process.


Travel

H-1B employees may leave the United States and re-enter at any time during their employment, provided they have maintained their immigration status and present the appropriate documents at the Port of Entry.

Documentation for Port of Entry

When re-entering the United States, the employee should have the following documents:

         Valid passport

         Valid H-1B visa, unless otherwise exempt

         Original Form I-797 Notice of Approval

A valid H-1B visa is not required when re-entering the United States from Canada or Mexico after a trip of 30 days or less.
Visa Renewal

If the employee's visa has expired, he or she must apply for a new one at a U.S. embassy or consular office outside the United States. The employee does not need to apply for a new visa when re-entering the United States from Canada or Mexico after a trip of 30 days or less, provided they have not applied for a new visa abroad and are not nationals of countries designated as state sponsors of terrorism by the Department of State. After traveling to Mexico or Canada, the entry visa is automatically revalidated by immigration officials at the Port of Entry.


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653