법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
미국 이민,비자,영주권
미국이민뉴스
PRACTITION TIP
USCIS AFM(DHS)
9 FAM VISAS(DOS)
PERM (Labor Certification)
Consular Process(DOS)
DACA, DAPA
VAWA
legal english
AAO불복
연방법원항소
Immigration Court 항소
BIA항소
ICE 이민집행
CBP 세관 및 입출국관리
Removal 추방
PT
미국 이민,비자,영주권


Visa Availability and Priority Dates
jae wook LEE  (Homepage)
2018-07-10 11:01:38, 조회 : 61, 추천 : 17
Visa Availability and Priority Dates
Versión en español
This page will help you understand how the U.S Department of State (DOS) allocates immigrant visas, the DOS Visa Bulletin process and specific ways to adjust status depending on your situation.

Find on this page:

Availability of Immigrant Visas
Acceptance of Adjustment of Status Applications
Finding Your Priority Date
Checking Your Place in the Visa Queue
Visa Retrogression
Concurrent Filing
INA 204(j) Portability Under AC21
H-1B Extensions under AC21…
Medical Examinations
Validity of EAD/Advance Parole documents (“Combo Cards”)
Transferring a Pending Adjustment of Status Application from One Eligibility Basis to Another
Availability of Immigrant Visas
The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) sets the number of immigrant visas that may be issued to foreign nationals seeking to become lawful permanent residents (get a Green Card) each year.

Immigrant visas for “immediate relatives” of U.S. citizens are unlimited, so they are always available. Immediate relatives include:

The spouses of U.S. citizens,
The children (unmarried and under 21 years of age) of U.S. citizens,
The parents of U.S. citizens at least 21 years old, and
Widows or widowers of U.S. citizens if the U.S. citizen filed a petition before his or her death or if the widow(er) files a petition within 2 years of the citizen’s death.
Immigrant visas for the family-sponsored and employment-based immigrant preference categories are numerically limited, so they are not always immediately available. For more information, please see the Green Card Eligibility page.

The U.S. Department of State (DOS) is the agency that allocates immigrant visas. In general, family-sponsored preference visas are limited to 226,000 visas per year and employment-based preference visas are limited to 140,000 visas per year. (By statute, these annual visa limits may be exceeded when certain immigrant visas from the previous fiscal year’s allocation were not fully used.) Both categories are further divided into several sub-categories, each of which receives a certain percentage of the overall visa numbers as prescribed by law. In addition, there are limits to the percentage of visas that can be allotted based on an immigrant’s country of chargeability (usually the country of birth).

When the demand is higher than the supply of visas for a given year in any given category or country, a visa queue (waiting list or backlog) forms. To distribute the visas among all preference categories, DOS allocates the visas according to a prospective immigrant’s preference category, country of chargeability, and priority date. The priority date is used to determine an immigrant’s place in the visa queue. When the priority date becomes available, or is “current,” immigrants may be able to apply for adjustment of status and obtain lawful permanent resident status, if otherwise eligible.

Back to top

Acceptance of Adjustment of Status Applications
USCIS will accept Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status from family-sponsored and employment-based adjustment of status preference applicants according to the monthly Visa Bulletin that DOS publishes as a guide for issuing visas at U.S. consulates and embassies.

The monthly DOS Visa Bulletin summarizes the availability of immigrant visas according to:

The “Application Final Action Dates” (consistent with previous Visa Bulletins) and
The “Dates for Filing Applications” chart indicating when immigrant visa applicants should be notified to assemble and submit required documentation to the National Visa Center.
When USCIS determines there are more immigrant visas available for the fiscal year than there are known applicants, you may use the Dates for Filing Applications chart to determine when to file an adjustment of status application with USCIS. Otherwise, you must use the Application Final Action Dates chart to determine when to file an adjustment of status application with USCIS.

Unless otherwise indicated on www.uscis.gov/visabulletininfo, you must use the “Application Final Action Dates” for determining when you can file a Form I-485 with USCIS.

DOS, working with the Department of Homeland Security, revises the Visa Bulletin each month to estimate immigrant visa availability for prospective adjustment of status applicants. If DOS makes any changes to either chart in the Visa Bulletin after publishing it, USCIS will review those changes and determine if any further action is necessary. Check the latest dates for filing adjustment of status applications.

Back to top

Finding Your Priority Date
If you are a prospective immigrant, you can find your priority date on Form I-797, Notice of Action, for the petition filed on your behalf. The waiting time before receiving an immigrant visa or adjusting status depends on:

The demand for and supply of immigrant visas.
The per-country visa limitations.
The number of visas allocated for your preference category.
Priority Dates for Family-Sponsored Preference Cases
For family-sponsored immigrants, the priority date is the date that the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, or in certain instances the Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, is properly filed with USCIS.

Priority Dates for Employment-Based Preference Cases
For employment-based immigrants, the priority date depends on the following:

If        Then your priority date is the date:
Your preference category requires a labor certification from Department of Labor (DOL)        
The labor certification application is accepted for processing by DOL.

To preserve the priority date, the petitioner must file Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, with USCIS within 180 days of the DOL approval date on the labor certification or else the labor certification is no longer valid.
Your preference category does not require a DOL labor certification        USCIS accepts Form I-140 for processing to classify the sponsored worker under the requested preference category.
You are a fourth preference special immigrant, including religious workers        USCIS accepts Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special Immigrant, for processing.
You are a fifth preference investor        USCIS accepts Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, for processing.
Back to top

Checking Your Place in the Visa Queue
The Visa Bulletin allows you to check your place in the immigrant visa queue. The Visa Bulletin provides the most recent date for when a visa number is available for the different categories and countries for family-sponsored, employment-based and diversity (lottery) visas.

A visa must be available before you can take one of the final steps in the process of becoming a lawful permanent resident. Because more prospective immigrants want lawful permanent residency than the limited numbers of immigrant visas allow, not everyone can immediately get an immigrant visa. How long you must wait depends on your priority date, preference category, and the country to which the visa will be charged.

If the demand for immigrant visas is more than the supply for a particular immigrant visa preference category and country of chargeability, DOS considers the category and country “oversubscribed” and must impose a cut-off date to keep the allocation of visas within the statutory limits.

A visa is available to you when your priority date is earlier than the cut-off date shown for your preference category and country of chargeability in the applicable chart in the Visa Bulletin, as described above in the Acceptance of Adjustment of Status Applications section.

For example, if the Visa Bulletin shows a date of 15DEC07 for China in the Family 1st preference category (F1), visas are currently available for immigrants who have a priority date earlier than Dec. 15, 2007. Sometimes the demand for immigrant visas is less than the supply in a particular immigrant visa preference category and country of chargeability. In this situation, the Visa Bulletin shows that category as “C,” meaning that immigrant visas are currently – or immediately – available to all qualified adjustment of status applicants and overseas immigrant visa applicants in that particular preference category and country of chargeability.

If the Visa Bulletin shows “U” in a category, this means that immigrant visas are temporarily unavailable to all applicants in that particular preference category and/or country of chargeability.

Back to top

Visa Retrogression
Sometimes, a priority date that is current one month will not be current the next month, or the cut-off date will move backwards to an earlier date. This is called visa retrogression, which occurs when more people apply for a visa in a particular category than there are visas available for that month. Visa retrogression generally occurs when the annual limit for a category or country has been exhausted or is expected to run out soon. When the new fiscal year begins on October 1, a new supply of visa numbers becomes available. Usually, but not always, the new supply returns the cut-off dates to where they were before retrogression.

Back to top

Concurrent Filing
In certain instances, you can file your Form I-485 together, or “concurrently,” with the underlying Form I-130 or Form I-140 immigrant petition. You may concurrently file your Form I-485 only when approval of the underlying immigrant petition would make a visa immediately available to you. If you are an immediate relative, you can always concurrently file your Form I-485 application with the underlying Form I-130.

If you are seeking adjustment of status under a family-sponsored and employment-based preference category, you may concurrently file your Form I-485 with the Form I 130 or Form I-140 only if:

Your priority date is earlier than the cut-off date listed in the “Application Final Action Dates” chart in the monthly Visa Bulletin for your preference category and country of chargeability;
The Visa Bulletin chart indicates “C” instead of a specific cut-off date, meaning that your preference category and country of chargeability is current and that you may file Form I-485 regardless of the priority date; or
When permitted by USCIS (as described above in “Acceptance of Adjustment Status Applications”), your priority date is earlier than the cut-off date listed in the “Dates for Filing Applications” chart for your preference category and country of chargeability.
Back to top

INA 204(j) Portability Under AC21
The date USCIS receives a properly filed employment-based Form I-485 starts the 180-day clock for 204(j) portability under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act (AC21). If your employment-based Form I-485 has been pending for 180 days or more and you seek to change to a new job in the same or similar occupational classification, you may submit a request to "port" to the new job before the final adjudication of the Form I-485.    

Back to top

H-1B Extensions under AC21 for Individuals with Pending Employment-Based Adjustment of Status Applications
Under AC21 §104(c), you are eligible for an extension of H-1B status beyond the six-year H-1B limitation contained in INA § 214(g)(4) if you are:

The beneficiary of an approved I-140 petition under INA § 203(b)(1), (2) or (3) and
Eligible to be granted lawful permanent resident status but cannot currently file to adjust status because you are a citizen of a country where demand exceeds the per-country limitations applicable to immigrants.
To determine if you are eligible to be granted lawful permanent resident status but cannot currently file to adjust status because you are a citizen of a country where demand exceeds the per-country limitations applicable to immigrants, USCIS relies upon the “Application Final Action Dates” chart of the Visa Bulletin. If your priority date is on or after the cut-off date listed in the “Application Final Action Dates” chart for your preference category and country of chargeability, then you may be eligible for an H-1B extension under AC21 §104(c).

Back to top

Medical Examinations
Generally, all applicants filing for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident must submit a Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, completed by a designated civil surgeon. You may submit a Form I-693 in one of the following ways:

By mail, together with your Form I-485.
By mail, after filing your Form I-485 (for example, in response to receiving a Request for Evidence (RFE) letter from USCIS asking for Form I-693 report).
In person, at an interview in a USCIS field office (if an interview is required).
Because a completed Form I-693 has limited validity, if you submit your Form I-693 at the same time as your Form I-485, it may no longer be valid at the time USCIS adjudicates your Form I-485. Therefore, in order to avoid having to repeat the immigration medical examination, you may choose to wait until after receiving an RFE or until an interview to provide your Form I 693.

Back to top

Validity of EAD/Advance Parole documents (“Combo Cards”)
If you are filing your Form I-485 based on a category which has a visa currently available according to the “The Application Final Action Date” or the “Dates for Filing Applications” chart, you may request that USCIS issue your work and travel authorization on a single document. This document is commonly referred to as a “combo card.” USCIS will issue these combo cards with a one-year validity period, according to current policies and procedures.

Back to top

Transferring a Pending Adjustment of Status Application from One Eligibility Basis to Another
USCIS may, in its discretion, honor your request to transfer your pending Form I-485 from one eligibility basis to another if you meet certain eligibility requirements. You must be the beneficiary of a pending or approved visa petition in the new category you wish to use. Also, your priority date must be current in the new category and for your country of chargeability on the date you file the transfer, not the initial date that you filed the Form I-485. Refer to the “Application Final Action Date” chart in the Visa Bulletin, unless USCIS permits the use of the “Dates for Filing Applications” chart.

Back to top

Last Reviewed/Updated: 11/05/20


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653