법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 세금과 법률 그룹(변호사 이재욱) 세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
J visa


J-1 Status – Exchange Visitor Visa
관리자  (Homepage)
2015-07-16 14:53:23, 조회 : 326, 추천 : 81
J Visa

Purpose – Congress established the J-1 exchange visitor nonimmigrant visa program in 1948 to “promote a better understanding of the United States in other countries, and to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries.”

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program is used to bring a wide variety of people, including students, scholars, trainees, teachers, professors, specialists, foreign medical graduates, international visitors, government visitors, camp counselors, and au pairs to the United States to participate in educational and cultural programs. One of the purposes of the J-1 visa program is to provide foreign nationals with the opportunity to acquire skills in the United States, which can then be used in their home countries.

Pros – The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program provides many opportunities for individuals who want to come to the U.S. temporarily in order to gain exposure to and acquire skills from American educational and cultural institutions.

Cons – One of the most significant drawbacks of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program is that foreign nationals who participate in a J-1 exchange program may be subject to a two-year home residence requirement. This rule prohibits certain J-1 exchange visitors from changing to certain other nonimmigrant classifications, or obtaining an immigrant visa, until he or she has spent two years in their home country. However, a waiver may be obtained for this requirement in certain situations.

Family – The spouse and minor children of a J-1 exchange visitor may accompany or follow to join the J-1 exchange visitor to the United States under the J-2 Classification. The spouse and minor children may not be admitted for a longer period then the principalJ-1 exchange visitor. A J-2 exchange visitor may apply for work, but any income may not be used to support the J-1 exchange visitor.

Points of Interest – Individuals interested in the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program should be aware of the applicability of the two-year home residence requirement and how the requirement may affect their future immigrant or non-immigrant plans. There may be alternative Visa classifications available to consider instead of the J-1 classification. Alternatives to the various J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa categories are discussed in their respective sections.



1. J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Status

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) defines a J-1 Exchange Visitor as:

An alien with a residence in a foreign country that he has no intention of abandoning;
Who is a bona fide student, scholar, trainee, teacher, professor, research assistant, specialist, or leader in a field of specialized knowledge or skill, or other person of similar description;
Who is coming temporarily to the United States as a participant in a J-1 Exchange Visitor Program.


2. Procedures for J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Status

Step One: Sponsorship of an Exchange Visitor Program. An entity applies to the U.S. Department of State for permission to develop and administer a J-1 exchange program.
Step Two: Issuance of Form DS-2019 and Obtaining a J-1 Visa. Individuals interested in participating in a J-1 Exchange Program apply to an accepted J-1 Exchange Program Sponsor. If selected, the individual then applies for a non-immigrant J-1 Visa.


3. Step One: Sponsorship of an Exchange Visitor Program

Entities interested in becoming a sponsor of a J-1 exchange visitor program must develop an exchange program and present it to the Department of State for approval. Entities eligible to apply for designation as a sponsor of a J-1 exchange visitor program are:

Local, state and federal government agencies of the United States;
International agencies or organizations; or
Organizations that are “citizens of the United States.”
An eligible entity applies to the Department of State for designation as a sponsor on Form DS-3036 and files with the Department of State’s Exchange Visitor Program Services. Upon a favorable determination that the proposed exchange program meets all statutory and regulatory requirements, the Department of State may designate an entity as an exchange visitor program sponsor. A Catalog of State Designated Exchange Visitor Program Sponsors may be found at the U.S. Department of State’s website.

In the conduct of their exchange programs, exchange visitor program sponsors must make a good faith effort to achieve the fullest possible reciprocity in the exchange of persons. Exchange visitor program sponsors must also offer or make available to exchange visitors a variety or appropriate cross-cultural activities. The Department of State encourages sponsors to give their exchange visitors the broadest exposure to American society, culture and institutions. Furthermore, sponsors must encourage exchange visitors to voluntarily participate in activities that involve sharing the language, culture, or history of their home country with Americans, provided such activities do not delay the completion of the exchange visitors’ programs.

J-1 Exchange Visitor Program Sponsors must provide a system to screen and select prospective exchange visitors to ensure that they are eligible for program participation. Sponsors must also provide J-1 exchange visitors with pre-arrival materials, which include information on:

The purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program;
Potential home-country physical presence requirements;
Travel and entry into the United States;
Housing;
Fees payable to the sponsor;
Other costs that the exchange visitor will likely incur (e.g., living expenses) while in the United States; and
Information on health care and insurance.
J-1 Exchange Visitor Program Sponsors must also provide an orientation for all exchange visitors. Sponsors must monitor exchange visitors participating in their programs. They must ensure that the activity in which the exchange visitor is engaged is consistent with the category and activity listed on the exchange visitor’s Form DS-2019. Sponsors are also required to monitor the progress and welfare of the exchange visitor and to ensure that the exchange visitor keeps the sponsor apprised of his or her address and telephone number.

J-1 exchange visitor program sponsors are required to appoint a responsible officer (RO) and alternate responsible officers (ARO’s) to act for the sponsor in the administration of the exchange program. The RO will provide advisement and assistance to the exchange visitor with respect to his or her completion of the program.



4. Step Two: Issuance of Form DS-2019 and Obtaining a J-1 Visa

Each individual who applies for and is approved by a J-1 Sponsor to participate in a J-1 exchange visitor program is given Form DS-2019. This document describes the period and terms of the proposed visit.

The J-1 exchange visitor presents Form DS-2019 to a U.S. consul in applying for a J-1 Visa. To obtain a J-1 nonimmigrant visa the non-citizen must establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he or she:

Has been accepted and intends to participate in a J-1 exchange visitor program, as evidenced by a properly executed Form DS-2019;
Has sufficient funds to cover expenses or has made other arrangements to provide for expenses;
Has adequate knowledge of English; and
Meets the additionally requirements required by law if coming to participate in a graduate medical education or training program.
If the visa is granted, the exchange visitor may be admitted to the United States by an immigration officer. The period of admission marked on the I-94 entry card will be for “D/S” (duration of status) or have a fixed date. An additional 30 day period is also provided for the purpose of travel.

The immigration officer will note whether the exchange visitor is subject to the home country residence requirement. If the home country residence requirement applies, the officer must note the basis for its application. However, the immigration officer’s decision has not been regarded as binding and can be disputed by the exchange visitor. The home country residence requirement is discussed further below.



5. J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Categories

A J-1 nonimmigrant visitor visa may be obtained in several categories. The following links describe in detail the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa categories.

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – College and University Student

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Short-Term Scholars

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Trainees

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Teachers

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Professors and Research Scholars

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Specialists

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – International Visitors

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Government Visitors

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Camp Counselors

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Foreign Medical Graduates

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Au Pairs

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Summer Student Travel / Work Program

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa – Secondary School Students



6. The Two-Year Home Residence Requirement

One of the major drawbacks to the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program is the potential application of a two-year foreign residence requirement. An exchange visitor subject to the foreign residence requirement is barred:

From applying for an immigrant visa;
From applying for a nonimmigrant visa as a temporary worker (H-1B) or as an intra-company transferee (L-1); and
From obtaining permanent residence status,
Unless the exchange visitor first resides in his or her home country or country of last residence for two years, or obtains a waiver of the residence requirement.
A J-1 Exchange Visitor may be subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement if:

The J-1 Exchange Visitor’s participation in a J-1 exchange program was government financed; or
The J-1 Exchange Visitor is engaged in a field of specialized knowledge or skill designated in the J-1 Exchange Visitor Skills List; or
The J-1 Exchange Visitor participates in a J-1 exchange program in order to receive graduate medical education or training in the United States.


7. For More Information on J-1 Visas

USCIS ELIS
* 관리자님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2016-05-11 15:20)


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653