Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱
Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE   [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
소개
위치
| 민사
상속
이혼
부동산
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행
| 형사재판
고소
고발
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
VISA
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGE
| |
↓   INVESTMENT IN KOREA
↓   INVESTMENT IN KOREA


↓  D-8 visa eligibility and its scope


There are many types of visas for a foreigner to stay in Korea but this section will review requirements for the issuance of D-8 (business investment) visa, period of stay and other considerations which foreign investors usually obtain, and then briefly describe about D-7 and D-9.

1. Scope of activities and candidates

1) Activities of foreign invested company based in Korea

Essential skilled personnel of a company registered as a foreign invested company under the Foreign Investment Promotion Act[1].

2) Person who established venture business and received a confirmation for venture business in accordance with the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion of Venture Businesses.

3) Person who invested in a business operated by a citizen of the Republic of Korea.

Must invest more than 100 million won in a business operated by a citizen of Korea[2].

Person who will work as essential skilled personnel at eligible business.

⇒ In case a person who currently holds D-8 visa as a private business owner wants to maintain eligibility for stay, approval is given after incorporation process of company is completed.

2. Maximum period of stay for first issuance

1) Foreign invested company: 5 years

2) Venture business 2 years

3) Person who invested in Korean citizen operated company: 1 year

3. Documents to submit for visa application

1)  Foreign invested company

Application for confirmation of visa issuance, passport, a photo

Statement of invitation, order for dispatch (specifying dispatch period), employment certification

Copy of foreign investment application or foreign invested company registration

Certified copy of company registration and business registration

2)  Venture business

Application for visa issuance, passport, a photo

Statement of invitation

Certified copy of company registration and business

Industrial property right or other document evidence that shows the possession of equivalent technology and related right

3)  Person who invested in a Korean citizen operated company

Application for visa issuance, passport, a photo

A copy of foreign investment application or foreign invested company registration and evidential document for capital (detailed usage) provided by the Korean citizen who is a business partner.

Supporting documentation related to inflow of investment fund

⇒ Foreign currency outflow report of applicable customs office or bank

⇒ Detailed statement on inflow of investment fund (wire transfer confirmation,

foreign exchange purchase certificate, customs report)

⇒ In case a business to invest is a corporation, business registration and certified

copy of corporation registration and statement of shareholder change status

⇒ In case a business to invest is a personal business, business registration which

indicates business partner and business partnership agreement

4. D-7 and D-9

1) D-7 (Reside)

Person who has worked for more than a year at foreign public institution, group or company and who is dispatched to affiliated company, subsidiary, branch or office located in Korea as essential skilled personnel.

Person who has worked for more than a year at foreign subsidiaries or branch of Korean listed company or public institution and who is dispatched to the head-office in Korea to acquire specialized skill or knowledge.

Maximum period of stay for first issuance: 2 years

2) D-9 (Trade Management)

Person who was issued a trade identification number by President of Korean Trade Association pursuant to Foreign Trade Act.

Person who provides skills necessary for equipment installation, operation or maintenance by being dispatched or invited to an industrial facility importing company.

Person who is dispatched to supervise shipbuilding or industrial facility development (Person dispatched by company providing special service that was designated by customer or customer company)

Person who established a corporation in Korea and operates a business or conducts for-profit activities.

Maximum period of stay for first issuance: 2 years

* Issuance of D-9 visa for less than a year for foreign private business owner

l   Person who completed business registration after bringing more than 300 million won in foreign capital in accordance with Foreign Exchange Transaction Law.

l   Private business owner who invested more than 300 million won and obtained an investment business registration after reporting foreign investment in accordance with Foreigner Investment Promotion Act.

l   Maximum period of stay for first issuance: 1 year

  




  목록보기
수정하기
  [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.