법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW <세금과 법률> 당신과 당신의 소중한 가족을 지켜드립니다. Attorney LEE protects your family, not only you
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
국제거래,국제계약, 영문계약서, 중재,조정,ADR, Arbitration Court representation. Singapore, HK, LONDON, NY. BEIJing, LA -> BLOG[국제중재,국제재판,국제중재재판,국제거래,국제계약,국제조정, Korea Arbitrator LEE, jae wook Attorney at law(KOREA, U.S.A.)]
학교폭력,학생폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교성폭력, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 전문서비스 -> BLOG[학교폭력, 학생폭력,학교 성폭력, 학생 성폭행, 학교폭력대책자치위원회 서비스]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
VISA IN KOREA
B VISA
C VISA
D VISA
E VISA
F VISA
G VISA
H VISA
STAY, EXTENSION, CHANGE OF STATUS
PASSPORT OF KOREA
IMMIGRATION LAW OF KOREA
INVESTMENT IN KOREA
EMPLOYMENT IN KOREA
NATURALIZATION IN KOREA
MARRIAGE IN KOREA
DIVORCE INTERNATIONAL
통역(translation, interpretation)
china visa
MARRIAGE IN KOREA


3. INQUIRIES ON NATURALIZATION
관리자  (Homepage)
2016-04-28 13:40:27, 조회 : 243, 추천 : 33
3-1. I'm a Korean married to a Chinese woman. She arrived in Korea with
F-2-1 status on 20th January 2005 and we are living together now. When
can my wife apply for a naturalization?
○ According to the article 6 of the Korean Nationality Act, to acquire a Korean
nationality, a foreign spouse of a Korean national must have a residence in
Korea for a minimum period of 2 years continuously. "To have a residence in
Korea for a minimum period of 2 years continuously" implies the period that
98 ѪИҙԴۓ߻ڐĶěνԐИՙ
4FPVM*NNJHSBUJPO0GGJDF
he/she stays in Korea without departing, so it does not include a period
staying outside Korea. Therefore, your wife may apply for naturalization after
2007.1.20. and it will take 6 months to 2 years before the whole process of
naturalization complete
○ For documentation requirements and procedures for a naturalization, please
contact the Division of Nationality & Refugee (Tel: 031-478-5027~8)
3-2 . I got married to a Chinese on 2004.1.10. and she arrived in Korea on
2004.5.10. with F-2-1 visa to live with me. I got the dispatch order from my
company to work at the branch Office in China from 2005.7.1. to
2005.12.31. My wife is leaving for China to stay with me. In this case,
when is my wife able to acquire a Korean nationality and dose she need
to obtain a new visa when she re-enters Korea ?
○ For the foreign spouses married to a Korean to acquire a Korean nationality,
the following conditions are essential ; ① to have a residence in Korea for
more than 2 years continuously while still married, ② a lapse of 3 years
since married and have a residence in Korea more than 1 year while still
married (the clause 2 of the article 6 of the Korean Nationality Act)
① "To have a residence in Korea for more than 2 years continuously" implies
the period that he/she stays in Korea without departing, so it does not
include a period staying outside Korea.
- Hence, the 6 months that your wife is staying in China will not be included
in the period staying in Korea and your wife is eligible to apply for a
naturalization only after 2006.11.10.
- In addition, please be advised that if your wife obtains a re-entry permit at a
competent immigration office or immigration offices at ports or airports before
departing from Korea, she may re-enter Korea without obtaining a new visa
abroad. Re-entry permit is given only within the period of a stay, so if your
wife's visa will be expired during the stay in China, please apply for a permit
for the extension of period while in Korea in advance, together with a permit
for a re-entry
Āঔۋлۙεڦॢܛ०؋Ǵ 99
(VJEFCPPLGPS'PSFJHOTQPVTFTPG,PSFBOOBUJPOBMT
3-3. If a F-2-1 holder, a foreign spouse married to a Korea, departs from Korea
temporarily while living in Korea, does it annul a 2-year period of stay in
Korea, which is essential for the application of naturalization ?
○ In principle, in the case of departing from Korea, the period of residing in
Korea (counted from the date of entry) is discontinued and one should count
2 years from the date of recent re-entry all over again
○ Only, if there are continuity in the domestic residence and routine
maintenance before and after leaving Korea, such as a temporary travel
after obtaining a re-entry permit and re-entering Korea, it can be regarded
as living continuously. The travel period, however, will not be counted in the
period of stay in Korea
3-4. I acquired a Korean nationality but mistakenly, did not give up my the other
nationality within 6 months from the date I acquired a Korean nationality,
which led to lose my Korean nationality. In that case, can I re-acquire a
Korean nationality?
○ When you give up your original nationality within 1 year from the date you
lost the Korean nationality, you may re-acquire a Korean nationality, if you
submit a report form for a Nationality Acquisition to the Minister of Justice
3-5. In the case of a divorce by mutual agreement, can the foreign spouse
apply for a naturalization?
○ In the case of a divorce by mutual agreement, the person may not be able
to apply for a "Naturalization by Marriage". As per conditions of the "General
Naturalization", if he/she has been residing in Korea lawfully for more than 5
years, the person may apply for a "General Naturalization", instead of
"Naturalization by Marriage"
100 ѪИҙԴۓ߻ڐĶěνԐИՙ
4FPVM*NNJHSBUJPO0GGJDF
3-6. In the case of a divorce by arbitration, can I acquire a Korean nationality?
○ If the written conclusion of arbitration says "a Korean spouse is required to
pay money to his/her foreign spouse as a consolation money", it is regarded
as the testimony of a Korean spouse's responsibility for the divorce and thus,
the foreign spouse is eligible for an application of naturalization
3-7. Can a Korean spouse start a divorce suit against a runaway foreign spouse ?
○ A Korean spouse may bring a divorce suit against a foreign spouse for the
reason of runaway or other problems
○ In principle, a divorce suit must be notified to a foreign spouse, but if the
foreign spouse's place of residence is unknown due to runaway, etc., it
should be notified to him/her in the way of "conveyance by public
announcement". After that, all the contents that the Korean spouse claimed
could be accepte and the ruling of a divorce could be given
○ A foreign spouse may raise an appeal within 2 weeks from the date he/she
learns about the divorce ruling of the court proceeded in the way of
conveyance by public announcement, providing documentation reversing the
verdict or proving reasons to receive a consolation money from a Korean
spouse
3-8. In the case of discontinuance of marriage due to death of a Korean spouse,
can the foreign spouse apply for a naturalization?
○ Residence period necessary : If a foreign spouse has a residence in Korea
for more than 2 years continuously while still married ,or it has passed 3
years since married and a foreign spouse has been residing in Korea more
than 1 year continuously while still married,
Āঔۋлۙεڦॢܛ०؋Ǵ 101
(VJEFCPPLGPS'PSFJHOTQPVTFTPG,PSFBOOBUJPOBMT
○ Conditions to be met : While still married to a Korean spouse and have a
residence in Korea, the Korean spouse dies or is missing ,OR the foreign
spouse is not able to maintain a marriage life with no responsibility for
his/her side, OR the foreign spouse is raising a minor-aged child given birth
to the Korean spouse and himself/herself by marriage or intends to raise a
minor-aged child, after fulling the rest of period,
3-9 . In the case of an adopted foreign child under the age of 18, what does he
do if he wishes to acquire a Korean nationality?
○ If he/she was under 18 when adopted, he/she may acquire a Korean
nationality by naturalization procedures (Special Naturalization). He/she is
eligible to apply for a naturalization right after entry into Korea.
○ If he/she was an adult when adopted, after residing in Korea fore more than
3 years lawfully, the person is eligible for the application of naturalization


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653