Tax & Law (세금과 법률) 변호사(Korea, U.S.A. IL.) 이재욱 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
[TAX & LAW] 변호사 이재욱

Attorney(KOREA, U.S.A., IL.)   LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE →   →
Attorney LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE
[ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
[개인과 기업을 위한 모든 법률문제를 서비스합니다.]
1997년부터 20년이상의 노하우를 가지고 웬만한 개인과 기업이 평생에 걸쳐 경험할 수 있는 거의 대부분의 민사,형사,행정,조세,국제거래,국제계약,이민,탄원,진정,고소,고발,제안,협상,중재,조정,업무대행,대리 사건의 자문과 소송과 계획안 제출대리 업무을 경험하고 처리해 왔습니다. 국내거래나 국제거래를 비롯하여 개인과 기업이 당면한 어떤 문제도 모두 해결해 드립니다. 주저하지 마시고 사무실을 내방하여 이재욱변호사의 축적된 경험과 학식과 지식을 이용하여 상담부터 받으세요. 본 사무실에서 해결해드리지 못할 경우 다른 해결방안을 제시해드립니다.
[FOR FOREIGNERS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEGAL SERVICES in Counseling, Application and LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS and TRIBUNALS in KOREA]
INTERNATIONAL DIVORCE, CIVIL, REAL ESTATE, PERSONAL INJURY, DAMAGES, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FRAUD, PENAL LAW, CRIMINAL TRIAL, FELONY, GUILTY PLEA, LEASE, RENTAL LAW, IMMIGRATION, INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, REMOVAL, VISA, PERMANENT RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
상담료
선임료
변호사소개
사무실위치
| 민사
상속분쟁
이혼
부동산분쟁
| 세무
조세
행정
주식분쟁
| 병역법
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| 행정처분
행정심판
행정소송
헌법소송
| 형사사건
고소대리
고발대리
피고인대리
| 미국이민
영주권
시민권
부동산취득
| KOREA
INVEST
VISA
REFUGEE
| |
↓   PERM (Labor Certification)
↓   PERM (Labor Certification)


↓  LABOR CERTIFICATION - PERM PROCESSING
LABOR CERTIFICATION - PERM PROCESSING

General Information for Employment Based Permanent Residency

To be sponsored for a Labor Certification, the Employer must have a bona fide job offer, which it intends to offer to the Prospective Employee/Beneficiary on a “Permanent Basis”.  The position must set forth the regular and normal job requirements, and the Employer must agree to pay the prevailing wage for the position, upon final approval of the employee’s permanent residence in the USA. The Employer must also demonstrate that is has the necessary ability to pay the proffered salary.

The general purpose of this process is to demonstrate to the US Department of Labor whether there are qualified and available U.S. workers for the position in which the Labor Certification is being sought. If there are qualified and available workers that apply for the position, the certification will not be issued. With Cooper and Kolko, we divide processing into the following 5 steps:

STEP 1  Initial  Evaluation  and  Preparation  of  Labor  Work  Up  and  Job  Description, Determination and Approval of Prevailing Wage Determination with State DOL; General Preparation of Filing with Dept. of Labor.
The job description consists of the educational, work experience, special skills or other job requirements and training which are reasonably necessary and required by the Employer for the position. The Beneficiary/Employee must have the necessary education/experience/skills to perform the job.  (Except in very limited situations, any work experience required for the position cannot be obtained from actual prior work experience with the sponsoring Employer).

STEP 2Advertisement Preparation and Plan; Publication, Job Posting and Job Order

There are different requirements for advertising which depends upon whether the position is defined as “professional”. If the position is not professional, advertising must only be run on two Sundays in a newspaper of general circulation. If the position is professional, the advertising must be run on two Sundays in a newspaper of general circulation and in three (3) alternative sources. The advertising period is open for at least 30 days after the last advertisement has been published.

The Employer must also comply with certain job posting requirements (10 business days at work cite or union notification), and a Job Order must be placed with the State Employment Office.

STEP 3Recruitment Procedures and Applicant Evaluation, and Electronic Filing with PERM.

If applicants respond to any of the advertisements, they must be evaluated with respect to all of the qualifications required of the position.  Any applicants who may be qualified will then have to be interviewed (telephone or in person) by the employer to make the determination as to whether they are qualified and/or available to take the position.  If there are qualified applicants, the case will end at this point as certification is not possible.  If there are no qualified applicants for the position, the case may then be filed online via the PERM Electronic System. Most applications for Labor Certification will be completed in 45-90 days.  However, some cases may be audited by the Department of Labor to assure that complete and accurate information has been included in the submission. If an Audit requirement is issued by the Department of Labor, additional attorney fees may apply.

If the U.S. Department of Labor approves the Labor Certification, the employer may then file with the
U.S. Immigration Service an Immigrant Visa Petition on behalf of the Sponsored Employee.
IMMIGRANT VISA PETITION AND
ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OR CONSULAR IMMIGRANT VISA PROCESSING

(IF THE “PRIORITY DATE” IS CURRENT, THE FOREIGN WORKER MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO FILE CONCURRENTLY FOR THE IMMIGRANT VISA (Step 4) AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS (Step 5)

STEP 4Immigrant Visa Petition with USCIS (Visa Approval)

Based upon the approval and issuance of the Labor Certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, the Employer may now file the Immigrant Visa Petition with the U.S. Immigration Service on behalf of the foreign worker. At this part of the process, the foreign worker must determine if they are going to file for Adjustment of Status in the United States, if eligible, or whether they are going to elect consular visa processing overseas.

In addition to properly completing and filing the Immigrant Visa Petition, two issues of particular concern at this stage of the process include:

A. Since the filing of the labor certification, the employer must demonstrate that it has had and continues to have the ongoing ability to pay the foreign worker the certified prevailing wage.  The employer will need to demonstrate this requirement by providing financial data and documents including tax returns, bank statements and/or other documentation to confirm the ability to pay.

B. The Immigration Service will also require proof that the foreign worker is qualified for the certified position.The foreign worker must demonstrate they have all the necessary education (degree and transcripts, credential evaluation) and work experience (prior employment verification letters) required for the certified position.

STEP 5Adjustment of Status OR Consular Immigrant Visa Processing (Visa Issuance)

Adjustment of Status involves filing individual Adjustment Applications with Immigration for each person in the family that is eligible to adjust status in the United States (spouse and children under
21).    Each person that applies for Adjustment of Status may also be eligible for temporary
Employment Authorization (Work Cards) and/or Advance Parole Visas (Travel Documents).

If Consular Processing is selected, once the Immigrant Visa Petition (Step 4) is approved, processing will then be forwarded from the Immigration Service through the National Visa Center, for eventual processing at the US Embassy in their home country.   The Beneficiary/Employee and family will then be scheduled for an Interview, final processing and issuance of the Immigrant Visa in their home country.

There are certain advantages and/or disadvantages for either type of processing at Step 5 which will be evaluated and discussed based upon the specific facts and circumstances of each case.

For all people this process, it is critical that all applicants and family members maintain their legal temporary non-immigrant status if present in the USA, and not work without proper authorization. In addition, the filing of a Labor Certification, may impact a persons ability to receive a non-immigrant visa to temporarily enter the United States. The Labor Certification and Immigrant Visa Process are very complicated and generally involve procedures which require competent legal advice.   Further, the filing of an Application for Labor Certification with the Department of Labor does not provide the Beneficiary any legal authorization to remain in the USA.  The Beneficiary must have and/or maintain their valid non-immigrant status until at least reaching Step 5.  This Memorandum is only intended as a general outline of this process and each case must be fully evaluated.  Legal Representation by Kolko & Associates, PC requires a written Fee Agreement.


2


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  목록보기
수정하기
  [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]

Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.