법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
LEE, Jae Wook(ATTORNEY AT LAW LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS)
KOREA, U.S.A. LEGAL SERVICES. TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, VISA, INVESTMENT, IMMIGRATION SERVICES FOR KOREA, U.S.A. and WORLDWIDE CLIENTS
금융,조세관련 고위직과 공동으로 사건진행합니다. 금융과 조세는 고위직출신이 우월적으로 유리합니다. 법률보다 우선하는 것이 인맥과 사전조치입니다. 단가는 비쌉니다. 고려바랍니다. 사전 세무조사 완결처리. 사후 심판,소송 완결처리
경찰청 고위직 출신 최현락변호사와 함께 경찰사건(고소,고발,징계,민형사 일체)를 공동진행하기로 협약하였습니다. 모든 경찰사건은 초기 수사의 기본입니다. 고액, 다수, 복잡한 다중사건에 대해 최염가로 최대의 효용을 누리게 해드리겠습니다. 경찰사건을 제대로 처리못하면 검찰은 거저 통과됩니다.

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 미국법| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역
면제
기피
| KOREA Immigration| 이혼
성폭력
| 예술과
법률
| 미국
이민
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| 미국
VISA
| KOREA
VISA
|
미국 이민,비자,영주권
미국이민뉴스
PRACTITION TIP
USCIS AFM(DHS)
9 FAM VISAS(DOS)
PERM (Labor Certification)
Consular Process(DOS)
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
DACA, DAPA
VAWA
legal english
AAO불복
연방법원항소
Immigration Court 항소
BIA항소
ICE 이민집행
CBP 세관 및 입출국관리
Removal 추방
PT
PERM (Labor Certification)


LABOR CERTIFICATION - PERM PROCESSING
jae wook LEE  (Homepage)
2016-06-26 18:02:27, 조회 : 185, 추천 : 52
LABOR CERTIFICATION - PERM PROCESSING

General Information for Employment Based Permanent Residency

To be sponsored for a Labor Certification, the Employer must have a bona fide job offer, which it intends to offer to the Prospective Employee/Beneficiary on a “Permanent Basis”.  The position must set forth the regular and normal job requirements, and the Employer must agree to pay the prevailing wage for the position, upon final approval of the employee’s permanent residence in the USA. The Employer must also demonstrate that is has the necessary ability to pay the proffered salary.

The general purpose of this process is to demonstrate to the US Department of Labor whether there are qualified and available U.S. workers for the position in which the Labor Certification is being sought. If there are qualified and available workers that apply for the position, the certification will not be issued. With Cooper and Kolko, we divide processing into the following 5 steps:

STEP 1  Initial  Evaluation  and  Preparation  of  Labor  Work  Up  and  Job  Description, Determination and Approval of Prevailing Wage Determination with State DOL; General Preparation of Filing with Dept. of Labor.
The job description consists of the educational, work experience, special skills or other job requirements and training which are reasonably necessary and required by the Employer for the position. The Beneficiary/Employee must have the necessary education/experience/skills to perform the job.  (Except in very limited situations, any work experience required for the position cannot be obtained from actual prior work experience with the sponsoring Employer).

STEP 2Advertisement Preparation and Plan; Publication, Job Posting and Job Order

There are different requirements for advertising which depends upon whether the position is defined as “professional”. If the position is not professional, advertising must only be run on two Sundays in a newspaper of general circulation. If the position is professional, the advertising must be run on two Sundays in a newspaper of general circulation and in three (3) alternative sources. The advertising period is open for at least 30 days after the last advertisement has been published.

The Employer must also comply with certain job posting requirements (10 business days at work cite or union notification), and a Job Order must be placed with the State Employment Office.

STEP 3Recruitment Procedures and Applicant Evaluation, and Electronic Filing with PERM.

If applicants respond to any of the advertisements, they must be evaluated with respect to all of the qualifications required of the position.  Any applicants who may be qualified will then have to be interviewed (telephone or in person) by the employer to make the determination as to whether they are qualified and/or available to take the position.  If there are qualified applicants, the case will end at this point as certification is not possible.  If there are no qualified applicants for the position, the case may then be filed online via the PERM Electronic System. Most applications for Labor Certification will be completed in 45-90 days.  However, some cases may be audited by the Department of Labor to assure that complete and accurate information has been included in the submission. If an Audit requirement is issued by the Department of Labor, additional attorney fees may apply.

If the U.S. Department of Labor approves the Labor Certification, the employer may then file with the
U.S. Immigration Service an Immigrant Visa Petition on behalf of the Sponsored Employee.
IMMIGRANT VISA PETITION AND
ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OR CONSULAR IMMIGRANT VISA PROCESSING

(IF THE “PRIORITY DATE” IS CURRENT, THE FOREIGN WORKER MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO FILE CONCURRENTLY FOR THE IMMIGRANT VISA (Step 4) AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS (Step 5)

STEP 4Immigrant Visa Petition with USCIS (Visa Approval)

Based upon the approval and issuance of the Labor Certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, the Employer may now file the Immigrant Visa Petition with the U.S. Immigration Service on behalf of the foreign worker. At this part of the process, the foreign worker must determine if they are going to file for Adjustment of Status in the United States, if eligible, or whether they are going to elect consular visa processing overseas.

In addition to properly completing and filing the Immigrant Visa Petition, two issues of particular concern at this stage of the process include:

A. Since the filing of the labor certification, the employer must demonstrate that it has had and continues to have the ongoing ability to pay the foreign worker the certified prevailing wage.  The employer will need to demonstrate this requirement by providing financial data and documents including tax returns, bank statements and/or other documentation to confirm the ability to pay.

B. The Immigration Service will also require proof that the foreign worker is qualified for the certified position.The foreign worker must demonstrate they have all the necessary education (degree and transcripts, credential evaluation) and work experience (prior employment verification letters) required for the certified position.

STEP 5Adjustment of Status OR Consular Immigrant Visa Processing (Visa Issuance)

Adjustment of Status involves filing individual Adjustment Applications with Immigration for each person in the family that is eligible to adjust status in the United States (spouse and children under
21).    Each person that applies for Adjustment of Status may also be eligible for temporary
Employment Authorization (Work Cards) and/or Advance Parole Visas (Travel Documents).

If Consular Processing is selected, once the Immigrant Visa Petition (Step 4) is approved, processing will then be forwarded from the Immigration Service through the National Visa Center, for eventual processing at the US Embassy in their home country.   The Beneficiary/Employee and family will then be scheduled for an Interview, final processing and issuance of the Immigrant Visa in their home country.

There are certain advantages and/or disadvantages for either type of processing at Step 5 which will be evaluated and discussed based upon the specific facts and circumstances of each case.

For all people this process, it is critical that all applicants and family members maintain their legal temporary non-immigrant status if present in the USA, and not work without proper authorization. In addition, the filing of a Labor Certification, may impact a persons ability to receive a non-immigrant visa to temporarily enter the United States. The Labor Certification and Immigrant Visa Process are very complicated and generally involve procedures which require competent legal advice.   Further, the filing of an Application for Labor Certification with the Department of Labor does not provide the Beneficiary any legal authorization to remain in the USA.  The Beneficiary must have and/or maintain their valid non-immigrant status until at least reaching Step 5.  This Memorandum is only intended as a general outline of this process and each case must be fully evaluated.  Legal Representation by Kolko & Associates, PC requires a written Fee Agreement.


2


http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653