법률사무소 세금과 법률 taxnlaw.co.kr
ID PW
TAX & LAW 세금과 법률
[한국변호사, 미국변호사(연방법원, 일리노이주), 세무사 이재욱]
조세소송, 조세불복심판, 세무자문, 민,형사,행정,국제소송, 한국이민, 미국이민, 한국투자, 미국투자, 국제거래, 국제중재, 미술품거래 서비스
[ENGLISH LANGUAGE SERVICE FOR FOREIGNERS]
ATTORNEY LEE, JAE WOOK'S OFFICE [ LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN KOREA, U.S.A., ILLINOIS ]
TAX, LAW, IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT INTO KOREA AND U.S.A. SERVICES, ART DEALING SERVICES
[INVESTMENT, TAX, INCORPORATION, TRADE, CONTRACT, DISPUTE IN CORPORATION, LITIGATION & TRIAL IN COURTS AND TRIBUNALS, CRIMINAL TRIAL, GOVERNMENT TREATMENT, REFUGEE, VISA, RESIDENCE, CITIZENSHIP]
세무신고,불복심판,조세소송 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 세금과 법률 그룹(변호사 이재욱) 세무소송,조세소송]
고품격 이혼,상속분쟁, 재산권분쟁 소송 -> BLOG[ 이혼소송, 재산분할, 상속분쟁, 양육권, 친권, 위자료]
성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문서비스 -> BLOG[ 성희롱, 성폭력, 성범죄, 성매매, 학교폭력 가해자, 피해자를 위한 전문변호사]
병역면제,국외여행허가,이중국적,병역법위반 사건 대리 -> BLOG[ 병역법, 병역면제, 해외유학 병역연기 전문소송 변호사 이재욱(한국변호사, 미국변호사, IL, FEDERAL)]
KOREA IMMIGRATION & INVESTMENT SERVICES IN KOREA FOR FOREIGNERS -> BLOG[ Korea Visa & Immigration, Investment, Sojourn for Foreigners]
한국인을 위한 미국이민 대리서비스 -> BLOG[ Immigration to U.S.A. for KOREANS (한국인을 위한 미국 이민 대리 서비스)]
변호사 이재욱 저서 구매 사이트(TAX & LAW PRESS) -> 예스24 온라인판매

TAXNLAW.CO.KR

About Attorney| 민사
행정
| 세무
조세
| 부동산| 병역법위반소송
기소중지
병역면제
국외여행허가
| KOREA
INVESTMENT
VISA
Immigration
| 이혼
성희롱
성폭력
전문강사
| 예술과
법률
| U.S.A.
VISA
IMMIGRATION
| 파산
회생
| OFFICE| U.S.A.
VISA
APPLICATION
| Refuge
Asylum
| 미국법|
C VISA
E1, E2
F visa
H visa
J visa
K visa
L visa
O, P visa
R visa
S visa
T, U visa
V visa
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)
체류기간연장(NIV EOS)
비이민비자 신분변경(NIV COS)
inadmissibility 입국불허사유
deportability 추방사유
조건해제(Removal of condition)
EB2, NIW(국익면제)
고용이민
가족이민
영주권 신분변경(AOS)
투자이민(EB-5)
LPR TRAVEL 영주권자 해외여행
WAIVER(추방,입국불허면제)


Form I-212: Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States after Deportatio or Removal
jae wook LEE  (Homepage)
2016-06-28 12:54:11, 조회 : 386, 추천 : 110




Form I-212: Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States after Deportatio or Removal





Individuals
        a) previously removed from the U.S.

1) are inadmissible and
2) may not be re-admitted
        a) to the U.S.
        b) for a specified period of time
3) UNLESS they
        a) apply for, and
        b) are granted,
                i) permission to reapply
                        A) for admission.

Permission to Reapply for Admission is applied for
        a) by submitting Form I-212
                i) together with
                        A) the appropriate supporting documentation and
                        B) filing fee.

Permission to Reapply for Admission is granted
        a) in the form of
                i) what is commonly referred to
                        A) as an I-212 waiver.


Individuals
        a) who may benefit from this waiver

1) include:


        a. Aliens
                i) previously removed
                        A) subject to an order of removal
                                I) entered by an Immigration Judge;

        b. Aliens
                i) who fail to timely depart
                        A) under an order
                                I) of voluntary departure
                                II) issued by an Immigration Judge,
                ii) whose voluntary departure is converted
                        A) to an order
                                I)of removal; and

        c. Aliens
                i) who have been subject to an order
                        A) of expedited removal
                        B) issued by CBP



Note that:

if a non-citizen timely left the U.S.
        a) pursuant to an order
                i) of voluntary departure,

1) s/he does NOT need to apply for permission
        a) to reapply for admission.

Individuals may apply for an I-212 waiver
        a) in conjunction with
                i) an immigrant or
                ii) nonimmigrant
                        A) visa application.

Canadians, and
        a) other visa-exempt individuals,

1) may also apply for an I-212 waiver.

In many instances,

an alien seeking permission
        a) to reapply for admission

1) will also need
        a) to file an additional waiver application
                i) based on a specific ground of inadmissibility.

For example,

an individual
        a) who has been ordered removed from the United States
                i) after an Immigration Judge has made a finding
                        A) of fraud
                        B) under INA § 212(a)(6)(C)(i),
                                I) which imposes a lifetime bar
                                        (a) to entering the U.S.,

1) will require
        a) an I-212 waiver application AND
        b) either
                i) an I-601 waiver application
                        A) (if the individual is applying for an immigrant visa) or
                ii) an I-192 waiver application
                        A) (if the individual is applying for a nonimmigrant visa).

The I-212 application,
        a) if granted,

1) would waive the prior removal.


        a) The I-601 or
        b) I-192
                i) application,
                ii) if granted,

1) would waive the fraud grounds
        a) of inadmissibility.


However,

a grant
        a) of an application to reapply for admission (I-212)

1) waives inadmissibility
        a) resulting from prior removal.

An alien
        a) who
                i) receives an I-212 waiver
                        A) (permission to reapply) and
                ii) re-enters legally

1) cannot thereafter be deported/removed again
        a) for the same acts
                i) that were the basis
                        A) of the individual’s previous deportation/removal.



Specific time periods
        a) barring re-admission:


5 YEARS
        a. Aliens
                i) ordered removed
                        A) in an expedited removal proceeding
        b. Aliens
                i) removed
                        A) through removal proceedings
                                I) initiated upon the alien’s arrival in the U.S.


10 YEARS
        a. Aliens
                i) otherwise ordered removed
                        A) after a removal hearing
                                I) before an Immigration Judge
        b. Aliens
                i) who departed the U.S.
                        A) while an order of removal was outstanding


20 YEARS
        a. Aliens
                i) ordered removed
                        A) more than once


NOTE:

Aliens
        a) who have been convicted of an aggravated felony

1) will require an I-212 waiver         
        a) for life.



Requirements for an I-212 waiver:


There are no prerequisites
        a) such as a qualifying family member.

No specific statutory standards to be met.

Applications are considered
        a) on a case-by-case basis, and

1) ALL relevant factors are considered.

Case law has set forth a list
        a) of “all pertinent circumstances
                i) relating to the applicant”
        b) that should be considered
                i) in determining
                        A) whether an I-212 should be granted.

These include, but are not limited to:

        (1) The basis
                i) for deportation
        (2) Recency
                i) of deportation
        (3) Length
                i) of residence in the U.S.
        (4) Moral character
                i) of the applicant
        (5) His respect
                i) for law and order
        (6) Evidence of
                i) reformation and
                ii) rehabilitation
        (7) Family responsibilities
                i) of applicant
        (8) Inadmissibility
                i) to the U.S.
                ii) under other sections of law
        (9) Hardship
                i) involved to himself and others

        (10) The need
                i) for his services in the U.S.
Matter of Tin, 14 I. & N. Dec. 371, 373-74 (RC 1974)


Congressional intent
        a) behind I-212 waivers

1) was to give a previously deported alien
        a) a second chance.

An I-212 waiver is a form of remedial relief
        a) rather than a punitive provision or statute.
Matter of Lee, 17 I. & N. Dec. 275, 277 (Comm. 1978)

When considering length of time
        a) in the U.S.,

1) the Commissioner stated (in Lee) that
        a) he could only consider residence
                i) as a positive factor
        b) when the residence is legal,
                i) which means that
                        A) residence is pursuant to
                                I) a legal admission or
                                II) adjustment of status
                                        (a) as a permanent resident. Id. at 278.

Application Procedure:


Immigrant visa applicants
        a) who also require Form I-601

1) file Forms
        a) I-212 and
        b) I-601
                i) concurrently
                ii) with the U.S. Department of State
                iii) at the immigrant visa interview
                        A) at the U.S. Consulate
                                I) with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence.  

The consular officer must then forward the waiver application forms
        a) to the appropriate USCIS officer
                i) with jurisdiction over the area
                        A) within which the consul is located.

Immigrant visa applicants
        a) who do not require Form I-601

1) file Form I-212
        a) with the USCIS field office
                i) having jurisdiction over the place
                        I) where removal proceedings were held.
8 CFR § 212 .2(d).

The same field office retains jurisdiction
        a) to adjudicate the Form I-212 waiver application.

Nonimmigrants should submit Form I-212
        a) to the U.S Consulate
                i)with jurisdiction over the alien's place of residence.

The consular officer must forward recommendation for
        a) consent to reapply for admission and
        b) visa issuance
                i) to the CBP
                        A) Admissibility Review Office ("ARO")
                ii) for a decision.

Visa-exempt applicants/Canadians file Form I-212
        a) with CBP
                i) at
                        A) a U.S. Port of Entry (“POE”) or
                        B) other designated preclearance office,
                ii) who will then forward the application
                        A) to the ARO for adjudication.

Applicants
        a) for Adjustment of Status

1) file Form I-212
        a) with the USCIS office
                i) having jurisdiction
                        A) over the adjustment application,
                ii) which is the same office
                        A) to adjudicate the application.

Applicants
        a) who do not fall into one of the aforementioned categories, or
        b) who fall into a special category
                i) (such as
                        A) a K-visa applicant or an
                        B) applicant under VAWA),

1) should refer to
        a) the DHS instructions and
        b) the filing chart at appendix 1,
                i) which can be found at the USCIS website.


LINKS:


Form I-212


Instructions
        a) for Form I-212
        b) (including filing chart)
INA Sec. 212(a)(9)(A) [8 U.S.C. Sec. 1182(a)(9)(A)]

Matter of Tin

Form 1-212: Applicatioo for Permission to Reapply


Matter of Lee






http://taxnlaw.co.kr/

  추천하기   [HOME]  [bitly]  [반전해제]  목록보기

Copyright 1999-2018 Zeroboard / skin by zero
일부 항목은 회원가입후 login하셔야 글을 읽고 쓰실 수 있습니다.
본 site의 정보는 영리를 목적으로 제공하는 것이 아니며, 이곳에 등재된 모든 글은 "공개"된 대법원판례에 기한 것으로 실명과 무관합니다.

세금과 법률
세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)
변호사 이재욱(한국, 미국)
우)06653
서울특별시 서초구 서초동 1589-5 센츄리1 오피스텔 412호
서울특별시 서초구 반포대로14길 30 (센츄리오피스텔) 412호.
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653

email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
연락전화: +82-010-6350-1799 / 미국전화: +1-323-553-1799

세금과 법률, 부동산경매, 토지수용, 이민
(TAX & LAW, REAL ESTATE, IMMIGRATION)

TAX & LAW, ART DEALING, IMMIGRATION
ATTORNEY AT LAW(KOREA, USA, ILLINOIS)
KOREA CELL: +82-010-6350-1799 / U.S.A., CELL: +1-323-553-1799
email: jawala.lee@gmail.com
우)06653
Suite 412, Banpo-daero 14-gil 30, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea, 06653